Immaculata University vs. Ursinus College
Deciding between Immaculata University and Ursinus College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Immaculata University
Ursinus College
-
Overview
- Immaculata University
- Ursinus College
- Location
-
Immaculata University Immaculata, PA
-
Ursinus College Collegeville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Immaculata University Large Suburban
-
Ursinus College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Immaculata University 2,512
-
Ursinus College 1,502
-
-
- Type
-
Immaculata University Private 4 Year
-
Ursinus College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Immaculata University #512
-
Ursinus College #249
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Immaculata University Roman Catholic
-
Ursinus College -
-
-
- Status
-
Immaculata University Non-profit
-
Ursinus College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Immaculata University immaculata.edu
-
Ursinus College ursinus.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Immaculata University
-
Ursinus College
-
-
-
Cost
- Immaculata University
- Ursinus College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Immaculata University $29,330
-
Ursinus College $61,210
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Immaculata University $29,330
-
Ursinus College $61,210
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Immaculata University $13,150
-
Ursinus College $17,028
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Immaculata University $24,708
-
Ursinus College $32,158
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Immaculata University $19,066
-
Ursinus College $44,754
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Immaculata University 99%
-
Ursinus College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Immaculata University
- Ursinus College
- Applied
-
Immaculata University 2,571
-
Ursinus College 3,304
-
-
- Admitted
-
Immaculata University 2,205
-
Ursinus College 3,032
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Immaculata University 85.8%
-
Ursinus College 91.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Immaculata University 13.1%
-
Ursinus College 12.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Immaculata University 1240
-
Ursinus College 1290
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Immaculata University
-
Ursinus College 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Immaculata University 3.5
-
Ursinus College 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Immaculata University A-
-
Ursinus College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Immaculata University Challenging
-
Ursinus College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Immaculata University
-
Ursinus College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Immaculata University
-
Ursinus College 28/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Immaculata University 1156/1323
-
Ursinus College 1200/1385
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Immaculata University Test optional
-
Ursinus College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Immaculata University
-
Ursinus College May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Immaculata University
- Ursinus College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Immaculata University 11:1
-
Ursinus College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Immaculata University
- Health Professions (43%)
- Business (29%)
- Psychology (5%)
- Education (4%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (3%)
-
Ursinus College
- Social Sciences (24%)
- Biology (17%)
- Psychology (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Immaculata University
- Ursinus College
- Graduation Rate
-
Immaculata University 55%
-
Ursinus College 80%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Immaculata University $55,200
-
Ursinus College $58,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Immaculata University 60%
-
Ursinus College 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Immaculata University $27,000
-
Ursinus College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Immaculata University $279
-
Ursinus College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Immaculata University
- Ursinus College
- % Men
-
Immaculata University 28%
-
Ursinus College 52%
-
-
- % Women
-
Immaculata University 72%
-
Ursinus College 48%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Immaculata University Low
-
Ursinus College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Immaculata University No
-
Ursinus College No
-
-
- % White
-
Immaculata University 74%
-
Ursinus College 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Immaculata University 2%
-
Ursinus College 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Immaculata University 14%
-
Ursinus College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Immaculata University 5%
-
Ursinus College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Immaculata University 0%
-
Ursinus College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Immaculata University 0%
-
Ursinus College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Immaculata University 2%
-
Ursinus College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Immaculata University 1%
-
Ursinus College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Immaculata University 2%
-
Ursinus College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Immaculata University
- Ursinus College
- % In-State
-
Immaculata University 70%
-
Ursinus College 56%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Immaculata University 30%
-
Ursinus College 43%
-
-
-
Campus
- Immaculata University
- Ursinus College
- Campus Housing
-
Immaculata University Yes
-
Ursinus College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Immaculata University No
-
Ursinus College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Immaculata University Yes
-
Ursinus College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Immaculata University Yes
-
Ursinus College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Immaculata University No
-
Ursinus College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Immaculata University in Immaculata, PA with Ursinus College in Collegeville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Immaculata University is larger than Ursinus College based on total student enrollment (2,512 students vs. 1,502 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Immaculata University is located in Immaculata, PA (Large Suburban setting); Ursinus College is in Collegeville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Immaculata University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ursinus College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Immaculata University 11:1; Ursinus College 10:1.
Immaculata University vs. Ursinus College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Immaculata University or Ursinus College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Immaculata University than Ursinus College ($24,708 vs. $32,158).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Immaculata University are 22.8% lower than at Ursinus College ($13,150 vs. $17,028).
- Ursinus College is 108.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Immaculata University (about $31,880 more per year; $61,210.00 vs. $29,330.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 108.7% higher at Ursinus College than at Immaculata University (about $31,880 more per year; $61,210.00 vs. $29,330.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ursinus College than at Immaculata University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ursinus College students is 134.7% larger than aid received by Immaculata University students ($44,754 vs. $19,066).
Immaculata University vs. Ursinus College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Immaculata University or Ursinus College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ursinus College and Immaculata University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ursinus College (1290) is 50 points higher than at Immaculata University (1240).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Immaculata University 1156/1323; Ursinus College 1200/1385.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUrsinus College 28/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Immaculata University - Test optional; Ursinus College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Ursinus College May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Ursinus College students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Immaculata University (3.5).
- Ursinus College has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than Immaculata University (85.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.1% at Immaculata University vs. 12.5% at Ursinus College.
Immaculata University vs. Ursinus College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Immaculata University and Ursinus College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ursinus College's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Immaculata University's (55%).
- Graduates from Ursinus College earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than Immaculata University graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,000 vs. $55,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Ursinus College and Immaculata University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Ursinus College and Immaculata University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Ursinus College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Immaculata University students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.