Houghton University vs. Penn State Hazleton
Deciding between Houghton University and Penn State Hazleton? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Houghton University
Penn State Hazleton
-
Overview
- Houghton University
- Penn State Hazleton
- Location
-
Houghton University Houghton, NY
-
Penn State Hazleton Hazleton, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Houghton University Remote Rural
-
Penn State Hazleton Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Houghton University 1,200
-
Penn State Hazleton 502
-
-
- Type
-
Houghton University Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Hazleton Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Houghton University #432
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Houghton University Wesleyan
-
Penn State Hazleton -
-
-
- Status
-
Houghton University Non-profit
-
Penn State Hazleton Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Houghton University houghton.edu
-
Penn State Hazleton psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Houghton University
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
-
Cost
- Houghton University
- Penn State Hazleton
- Tuition (In State)
-
Houghton University $18,430
-
Penn State Hazleton $15,208
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Houghton University $18,430
-
Penn State Hazleton $25,392
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Houghton University $11,360
-
Penn State Hazleton $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Houghton University $21,274
-
Penn State Hazleton $17,512
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Houghton University $9,902
-
Penn State Hazleton $12,532
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Houghton University 100%
-
Penn State Hazleton 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Houghton University
- Penn State Hazleton
- Applied
-
Houghton University 1,041
-
Penn State Hazleton 585
-
-
- Admitted
-
Houghton University 923
-
Penn State Hazleton 564
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Houghton University 88.7%
-
Penn State Hazleton 96.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Houghton University 23.2%
-
Penn State Hazleton 25.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Houghton University 1270
-
Penn State Hazleton 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Houghton University 28
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Houghton University 3.25
-
Penn State Hazleton -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Houghton University B+
-
Penn State Hazleton -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Houghton University Difficult
-
Penn State Hazleton Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Houghton University
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Houghton University 26/31
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Houghton University 1170/1375
-
Penn State Hazleton 1090/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Houghton University Test optional
-
Penn State Hazleton Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Houghton University
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
-
Academics
- Houghton University
- Penn State Hazleton
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Houghton University 12:1
-
Penn State Hazleton 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Houghton University
- Business (23%)
- Education (15%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Biology (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Penn State Hazleton
- Health Professions (42%)
- Business (26%)
- Engineering Technology (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Houghton University
- Penn State Hazleton
- Graduation Rate
-
Houghton University 68%
-
Penn State Hazleton 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Houghton University $44,300
-
Penn State Hazleton $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Houghton University 77%
-
Penn State Hazleton 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Houghton University $25,500
-
Penn State Hazleton $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Houghton University $263
-
Penn State Hazleton $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Houghton University
- Penn State Hazleton
- % Men
-
Houghton University 41%
-
Penn State Hazleton 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
Houghton University 59%
-
Penn State Hazleton 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Houghton University Low
-
Penn State Hazleton High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Houghton University No
-
Penn State Hazleton No
-
-
- % White
-
Houghton University 78%
-
Penn State Hazleton 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Houghton University 2%
-
Penn State Hazleton 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Houghton University 3%
-
Penn State Hazleton 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Houghton University 2%
-
Penn State Hazleton 19%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Houghton University 0%
-
Penn State Hazleton 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Houghton University 0%
-
Penn State Hazleton 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Houghton University 4%
-
Penn State Hazleton 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Houghton University 11%
-
Penn State Hazleton 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Houghton University 1%
-
Penn State Hazleton 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Houghton University
- Penn State Hazleton
- % In-State
-
Houghton University 59%
-
Penn State Hazleton 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Houghton University 33%
-
Penn State Hazleton 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Houghton University
- Penn State Hazleton
- Campus Housing
-
Houghton University Yes
-
Penn State Hazleton Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Houghton University No
-
Penn State Hazleton No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Houghton University Yes
-
Penn State Hazleton Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Houghton University No
-
Penn State Hazleton No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Houghton University No
-
Penn State Hazleton No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Houghton University in Houghton, NY with Penn State Hazleton in Hazleton, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Houghton University is larger than Penn State Hazleton based on total student enrollment (1,200 students vs. 502 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Houghton University is located in Houghton, NY (Remote Rural setting); Penn State Hazleton is in Hazleton, PA (Small Suburban setting).
- Houghton University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Hazleton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Houghton University 12:1; Penn State Hazleton 12:1.
Houghton University vs. Penn State Hazleton Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Houghton University or Penn State Hazleton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Hazleton than Houghton University ($17,512 vs. $21,274).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Houghton University are 21.5% lower than at Penn State Hazleton ($11,360 vs. $14,474).
- Houghton University is 21.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Hazleton (about $3,222 more per year; $18,430.00 vs. $15,208.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 37.8% higher at Penn State Hazleton than at Houghton University (about $6,962 more per year; $25,392.00 vs. $18,430.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Houghton University than at Penn State Hazleton (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Hazleton students is 26.6% larger than aid received by Houghton University students ($12,532 vs. $9,902).
Houghton University vs. Penn State Hazleton Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Houghton University or Penn State Hazleton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Hazleton and Houghton University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Houghton University (1270) is 80 points higher than at Penn State Hazleton (1190).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Houghton University 1170/1375; Penn State Hazleton 1090/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Houghton University 26/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Houghton University - Test optional; Penn State Hazleton - Test optional.
- Penn State Hazleton has a higher acceptance rate (96.4%) than Houghton University (88.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.2% at Houghton University vs. 25.9% at Penn State Hazleton.
Houghton University vs. Penn State Hazleton Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Houghton University and Penn State Hazleton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Houghton University's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Penn State Hazleton's (52%).
- Graduates from Penn State Hazleton earn a median of about $11,000 more per year than Houghton University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $44,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Houghton University graduates have a $1,318 lower median loan debt than Penn State Hazleton graduates ($25,500 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Houghton University graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Hazleton graduates ($263 vs. $277).
- More Houghton University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Hazleton students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.