Greenville University vs. Evangel University

Deciding between Greenville University and Evangel University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Greenville University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Greenville University Greenville, IL
  • Evangel University Springfield, MO
  • Setting
  • Greenville University Distant Town
  • Evangel University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Greenville University 1,104
  • Evangel University 2,289
  • Type
  • Greenville University Private 4 Year
  • Evangel University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Greenville University #708
  • Evangel University #743
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Greenville University Free Methodist
  • Evangel University Assemblies of God Church
  • Status
  • Greenville University Non-profit
  • Evangel University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Greenville University
  • Evangel University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Greenville University $32,200
  • Evangel University $28,548
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Greenville University $32,200
  • Evangel University $28,548
  • Room & Board
  • Greenville University $11,598
  • Evangel University $8,948
  • Average Net Price
  • Greenville University $20,799
  • Evangel University $19,261
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Greenville University $24,281
  • Evangel University $20,695
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Greenville University 100%
  • Evangel University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Greenville University 1,757
  • Evangel University 1,194
  • Admitted
  • Greenville University 1,713
  • Evangel University 855
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Greenville University 97.5%
  • Evangel University 71.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Greenville University 14.9%
  • Evangel University 38.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Greenville University 1000
  • Evangel University 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • Greenville University 22
  • Evangel University 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Greenville University 3.23
  • Evangel University 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Greenville University B+
  • Evangel University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Greenville University Average
  • Evangel University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Greenville University
  • Evangel University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Greenville University 16/28
  • Evangel University 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • Greenville University 771/1230
  • Evangel University 1040/1260
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Greenville University Test optional
  • Evangel University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Greenville University
  • Evangel University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Greenville University 13:1
  • Evangel University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Greenville University
    • Business (33%)
    • Education (26%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Biology (6%)
    • History (3%)
  • Evangel University
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Human Services (9%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Greenville University 52%
  • Evangel University 52%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Greenville University $40,300
  • Evangel University $39,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Greenville University 62%
  • Evangel University 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Greenville University $23,100
  • Evangel University $23,065
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Greenville University $238
  • Evangel University $238
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Greenville University 51%
  • Evangel University 48%
  • % Women
  • Greenville University 49%
  • Evangel University 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Greenville University Low
  • Evangel University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Greenville University No
  • Evangel University No
  • % White
  • Greenville University 62%
  • Evangel University 78%
  • % Asian
  • Greenville University 1%
  • Evangel University 2%
  • % Black
  • Greenville University 10%
  • Evangel University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Greenville University 6%
  • Evangel University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Greenville University 1%
  • Evangel University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Greenville University 0%
  • Evangel University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Greenville University 0%
  • Evangel University 3%
  • % International
  • Greenville University 2%
  • Evangel University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Greenville University 17%
  • Evangel University 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Greenville University 57%
  • Evangel University 51%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Greenville University 43%
  • Evangel University 46%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Greenville University Yes
  • Evangel University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Greenville University No
  • Evangel University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Greenville University Yes
  • Evangel University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Greenville University No
  • Evangel University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Greenville University No
  • Evangel University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Greenville University in Greenville, IL with Evangel University in Springfield, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Evangel University is larger than Greenville University based on total student enrollment (2,289 students vs. 1,104 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Greenville University is located in Greenville, IL (Distant Town setting); Evangel University is in Springfield, MO (Midsize City setting).
  • Greenville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Evangel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Greenville University 13:1; Evangel University 15:1.

Greenville University vs. Evangel University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Greenville University or Evangel University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Evangel University than Greenville University ($19,261 vs. $20,799).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Evangel University are 22.8% lower than at Greenville University ($8,948 vs. $11,598).
  • Greenville University is 12.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Evangel University (about $3,652 more per year; $32,200.00 vs. $28,548.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 12.8% higher at Greenville University than at Evangel University (about $3,652 more per year; $32,200.00 vs. $28,548.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Greenville University as at Evangel University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Greenville University students is 17.3% larger than aid received by Evangel University students ($24,281 vs. $20,695).

Greenville University vs. Evangel University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Greenville University or Evangel University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Evangel University and Greenville University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Evangel University (1150) is 150 points higher than at Greenville University (1000).
  • Incoming Evangel University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Greenville University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Greenville University 771/1230; Evangel University 1040/1260.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Greenville University 16/28; Evangel University 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Greenville University - Test optional; Evangel University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Evangel University students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Greenville University (3.23).
  • Greenville University has a higher acceptance rate (97.5%) than Evangel University (71.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.9% at Greenville University vs. 38.9% at Evangel University.

Greenville University vs. Evangel University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Greenville University and Evangel University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at Greenville University is the same as at Evangel University (52% vs. 52%).
  • Graduates from Greenville University earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than Evangel University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,300 vs. $39,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Evangel University graduates have a $35 lower median loan debt than Greenville University graduates ($23,065 vs. $23,100).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Evangel University and Greenville University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($238 vs. $238).
  • More Evangel University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Greenville University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 62%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.