GSU- Grambling vs. Jarvis Christian University
Deciding between Grambling State University and Jarvis Christian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Grambling State University
Jarvis Christian University
-
Overview
- GSU- Grambling
- Jarvis Christian University
- Location
-
GSU- Grambling Grambling, LA
-
Jarvis Christian University Hawkins, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
GSU- Grambling Rural Fringe
-
Jarvis Christian University Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
GSU- Grambling 5,150
-
Jarvis Christian University 622
-
-
- Type
-
GSU- Grambling Public 4 Year
-
Jarvis Christian University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
GSU- Grambling #1018
-
Jarvis Christian University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
GSU- Grambling -
-
Jarvis Christian University Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
-
- Status
-
GSU- Grambling Non-profit
-
Jarvis Christian University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
GSU- Grambling gram.edu
-
Jarvis Christian University jarvis.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
GSU- Grambling
-
Jarvis Christian University
-
-
-
Cost
- GSU- Grambling
- Jarvis Christian University
- Tuition (In State)
-
GSU- Grambling $7,683
-
Jarvis Christian University $11,720
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
GSU- Grambling $16,706
-
Jarvis Christian University $11,720
-
-
- Room & Board
-
GSU- Grambling $10,990
-
Jarvis Christian University $9,880
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
GSU- Grambling $17,018
-
Jarvis Christian University $9,082
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
GSU- Grambling $8,870
-
Jarvis Christian University $16,715
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
GSU- Grambling 95%
-
Jarvis Christian University 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- GSU- Grambling
- Jarvis Christian University
- Applied
-
GSU- Grambling 12,976
-
Jarvis Christian University -
-
-
- Admitted
-
GSU- Grambling 5,821
-
Jarvis Christian University -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
GSU- Grambling 44.9%
-
Jarvis Christian University Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
GSU- Grambling 18%
-
Jarvis Christian University Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
GSU- Grambling 1000
-
Jarvis Christian University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
GSU- Grambling 17
-
Jarvis Christian University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
GSU- Grambling 3.01
-
Jarvis Christian University 2.77
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
GSU- Grambling B
-
Jarvis Christian University B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
GSU- Grambling Extremely Easy
-
Jarvis Christian University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
GSU- Grambling Low
-
Jarvis Christian University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
GSU- Grambling 15/19
-
Jarvis Christian University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
GSU- Grambling 920/1080
-
Jarvis Christian University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
GSU- Grambling Required
-
Jarvis Christian University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
GSU- Grambling
-
Jarvis Christian University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- GSU- Grambling
- Jarvis Christian University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
GSU- Grambling 25:1
-
Jarvis Christian University 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
GSU- Grambling
- Business (22%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Jarvis Christian University
- General Studies (25%)
- Business (22%)
- Education (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- GSU- Grambling
- Jarvis Christian University
- Graduation Rate
-
GSU- Grambling 27%
-
Jarvis Christian University 14%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
GSU- Grambling $32,400
-
Jarvis Christian University $26,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
GSU- Grambling 23%
-
Jarvis Christian University 17%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
GSU- Grambling $37,997
-
Jarvis Christian University $30,483
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
GSU- Grambling $392
-
Jarvis Christian University $315
-
-
-
Diversity
- GSU- Grambling
- Jarvis Christian University
- % Men
-
GSU- Grambling 37%
-
Jarvis Christian University 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
GSU- Grambling 63%
-
Jarvis Christian University 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
GSU- Grambling Extremely Low
-
Jarvis Christian University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
GSU- Grambling Yes
-
Jarvis Christian University Yes
-
-
- % White
-
GSU- Grambling 1%
-
Jarvis Christian University 4%
-
-
- % Asian
-
GSU- Grambling 0%
-
Jarvis Christian University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
GSU- Grambling 91%
-
Jarvis Christian University 83%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
GSU- Grambling 1%
-
Jarvis Christian University 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
GSU- Grambling 0%
-
Jarvis Christian University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
GSU- Grambling 0%
-
Jarvis Christian University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
GSU- Grambling 2%
-
Jarvis Christian University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
GSU- Grambling 4%
-
Jarvis Christian University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
GSU- Grambling 1%
-
Jarvis Christian University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- GSU- Grambling
- Jarvis Christian University
- % In-State
-
GSU- Grambling 43%
-
Jarvis Christian University 74%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
GSU- Grambling 35%
-
Jarvis Christian University 23%
-
-
-
Campus
- GSU- Grambling
- Jarvis Christian University
- Campus Housing
-
GSU- Grambling Yes
-
Jarvis Christian University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
GSU- Grambling No
-
Jarvis Christian University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
GSU- Grambling Yes
-
Jarvis Christian University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
GSU- Grambling No
-
Jarvis Christian University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
GSU- Grambling No
-
Jarvis Christian University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Grambling State University in Grambling, LA with Jarvis Christian University in Hawkins, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Grambling State University is larger than Jarvis Christian University based on total student enrollment (5,150 students vs. 622 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Grambling State University is located in Grambling, LA (Rural Fringe setting); Jarvis Christian University is in Hawkins, TX (Distant Rural setting).
- Grambling State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Jarvis Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Grambling State University 25:1; Jarvis Christian University 10:1.
GSU- Grambling vs. Jarvis Christian University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, GSU- Grambling or Jarvis Christian University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Jarvis Christian University than GSU- Grambling ($9,082 vs. $17,018).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Jarvis Christian University are 10.1% lower than at Grambling State University ($9,880 vs. $10,990).
- Jarvis Christian University is 52.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than GSU- Grambling (about $4,037 more per year; $11,720.00 vs. $7,683.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 42.5% higher at GSU- Grambling than at Jarvis Christian University (about $4,986 more per year; $16,706.00 vs. $11,720.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Grambling State University as at Jarvis Christian University (95% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Jarvis Christian University students is 88.4% larger than aid received by Grambling State University students ($16,715 vs. $8,870).
GSU- Grambling vs. Jarvis Christian University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, GSU- Grambling or Jarvis Christian University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Jarvis Christian University and GSU- Grambling.
- Jarvis Christian University reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grambling State University 920/1080.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grambling State University 15/19.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: GSU- Grambling - Required; Jarvis Christian University - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Jarvis Christian University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman GSU- Grambling students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.01) than students at Jarvis Christian University (2.77).
GSU- Grambling vs. Jarvis Christian University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for GSU- Grambling and Jarvis Christian University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Grambling State University's six-year graduation rate (27%) is higher than Jarvis Christian University's (14%).
- Graduates from Grambling State University earn a median of about $5,800 more per year than Jarvis Christian University graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,400 vs. $26,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Jarvis Christian University graduates have a $7,514 lower median loan debt than GSU- Grambling graduates ($30,483 vs. $37,997).
- Among borrowers, Jarvis Christian University graduates have an estimated $77 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than GSU- Grambling graduates ($315 vs. $392).
- More GSU- Grambling graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Jarvis Christian University students, three years after graduation. (23% vs. 17%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.