Furman vs. Tennessee Tech
Deciding between Furman University and Tennessee Technological University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Furman University
Tennessee Technological University
-
Overview
- Furman
- Tennessee Tech
- Location
-
Furman Greenville, SC
-
Tennessee Tech Cookeville, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Furman Large Suburban
-
Tennessee Tech Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Furman 2,554
-
Tennessee Tech 10,511
-
-
- Type
-
Furman Private 4 Year
-
Tennessee Tech Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Furman #104
-
Tennessee Tech #500
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Furman -
-
Tennessee Tech -
-
-
- Status
-
Furman Non-profit
-
Tennessee Tech Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Furman furman.edu
-
Tennessee Tech tntech.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Furman
-
Tennessee Tech
-
-
-
Cost
- Furman
- Tennessee Tech
- Tuition (In State)
-
Furman $59,770
-
Tennessee Tech $11,376
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Furman $59,770
-
Tennessee Tech $15,576
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Furman $16,504
-
Tennessee Tech $13,302
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Furman $34,086
-
Tennessee Tech $15,336
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Furman $42,811
-
Tennessee Tech $10,458
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Furman 100%
-
Tennessee Tech 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Furman
- Tennessee Tech
- Applied
-
Furman 10,813
-
Tennessee Tech 11,538
-
-
- Admitted
-
Furman 4,644
-
Tennessee Tech 8,784
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Furman 42.9%
-
Tennessee Tech 76.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Furman 13.1%
-
Tennessee Tech 22.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Furman 1350
-
Tennessee Tech 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Furman 30
-
Tennessee Tech 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Furman 3.61
-
Tennessee Tech 3.63
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Furman A-
-
Tennessee Tech A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Furman Very High
-
Tennessee Tech Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Furman Low
-
Tennessee Tech
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Furman 28/32
-
Tennessee Tech 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Furman 1260/1430
-
Tennessee Tech 1048/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Furman Test optional
-
Tennessee Tech Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Furman Jan 15, 2027
-
Tennessee Tech Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Furman
- Tennessee Tech
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Furman 10:1
-
Tennessee Tech 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Furman
- Social Sciences (19%)
- Business (11%)
- Biology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
-
Tennessee Tech
- Education (21%)
- Business (15%)
- Engineering (14%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Biology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Furman
- Tennessee Tech
- Graduation Rate
-
Furman 87%
-
Tennessee Tech 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Furman $54,300
-
Tennessee Tech $43,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Furman 82%
-
Tennessee Tech 61%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Furman $25,443
-
Tennessee Tech $16,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Furman $263
-
Tennessee Tech $165
-
-
-
Diversity
- Furman
- Tennessee Tech
- % Men
-
Furman 41%
-
Tennessee Tech 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
Furman 59%
-
Tennessee Tech 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Furman Low
-
Tennessee Tech Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Furman No
-
Tennessee Tech No
-
-
- % White
-
Furman 78%
-
Tennessee Tech 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Furman 2%
-
Tennessee Tech 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Furman 5%
-
Tennessee Tech 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Furman 4%
-
Tennessee Tech 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Furman 0%
-
Tennessee Tech 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Furman 0%
-
Tennessee Tech 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Furman 2%
-
Tennessee Tech 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Furman 6%
-
Tennessee Tech 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Furman 2%
-
Tennessee Tech 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Furman
- Tennessee Tech
- % In-State
-
Furman 29%
-
Tennessee Tech 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Furman 62%
-
Tennessee Tech 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- Furman
- Tennessee Tech
- Campus Housing
-
Furman Yes
-
Tennessee Tech Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Furman No
-
Tennessee Tech No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Furman Yes
-
Tennessee Tech Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Furman No
-
Tennessee Tech No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Furman No
-
Tennessee Tech Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Furman University in Greenville, SC with Tennessee Technological University in Cookeville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Tennessee Technological University is larger than Furman based on total student enrollment (10,511 students vs. 2,554 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Furman University is located in Greenville, SC (Large Suburban setting); Tennessee Technological University is in Cookeville, TN (Remote Town setting).
- Furman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Tennessee Technological University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Furman University 10:1; Tennessee Technological University 16:1.
Furman vs. Tennessee Tech Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Furman or Tennessee Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Tennessee Technological University than Furman ($15,336 vs. $34,086).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tennessee Technological University are 19.4% lower than at Furman University ($13,302 vs. $16,504).
- Furman University is 425.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tennessee Tech (about $48,394 more per year; $59,770.00 vs. $11,376.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 283.7% higher at Furman than at Tennessee Technological University (about $44,194 more per year; $59,770.00 vs. $15,576.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Furman University than at Tennessee Technological University (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Furman University students is 309.4% larger than aid received by Tennessee Technological University students ($42,811 vs. $10,458).
Furman vs. Tennessee Tech Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Furman or Tennessee Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tennessee Tech and Furman.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Furman University (1350) is 170 points higher than at Tennessee Tech (1180).
- Incoming Furman students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 23 at Tennessee Tech).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Furman University 1260/1430; Tennessee Technological University 1048/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Furman University 28/32; Tennessee Technological University 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Furman - Test optional; Tennessee Tech - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Furman Jan 15, 2027; Tennessee Tech Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Tennessee Tech students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at Furman (3.61).
- Tennessee Tech has a higher acceptance rate (76.1%) than Furman (42.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.1% at Furman vs. 22.8% at Tennessee Tech.
Furman vs. Tennessee Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Furman and Tennessee Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Furman University's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than Tennessee Technological University's (50%).
- Graduates from Furman University earn a median of about $10,900 more per year than Tennessee Tech graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,300 vs. $43,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Tennessee Technological University graduates have a $9,443 lower median loan debt than Furman graduates ($16,000 vs. $25,443).
- Among borrowers, Tennessee Tech graduates have an estimated $98 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Furman graduates ($165 vs. $263).
- More Furman graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tennessee Tech students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 61%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.