Framingham State University vs. Penn State Schuylkill
Deciding between Framingham State University and Penn State Schuylkill? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Framingham State University
Penn State Schuylkill
-
Overview
- Framingham State University
- Penn State Schuylkill
- Location
-
Framingham State University Framingham, MA
-
Penn State Schuylkill Schuylkill Haven, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Framingham State University Small City
-
Penn State Schuylkill Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Framingham State University 4,002
-
Penn State Schuylkill 624
-
-
- Type
-
Framingham State University Public 4 Year
-
Penn State Schuylkill Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Framingham State University #533
-
Penn State Schuylkill
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Framingham State University -
-
Penn State Schuylkill -
-
-
- Status
-
Framingham State University Non-profit
-
Penn State Schuylkill Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Framingham State University framingham.edu
-
Penn State Schuylkill psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Framingham State University
-
Penn State Schuylkill
-
-
-
Cost
- Framingham State University
- Penn State Schuylkill
- Tuition (In State)
-
Framingham State University $11,920
-
Penn State Schuylkill $15,208
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Framingham State University $18,000
-
Penn State Schuylkill $25,392
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Framingham State University $15,310
-
Penn State Schuylkill $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Framingham State University $16,114
-
Penn State Schuylkill $19,039
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Framingham State University $11,338
-
Penn State Schuylkill $11,645
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Framingham State University 86%
-
Penn State Schuylkill 85%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Framingham State University
- Penn State Schuylkill
- Applied
-
Framingham State University 4,532
-
Penn State Schuylkill 864
-
-
- Admitted
-
Framingham State University 3,789
-
Penn State Schuylkill 835
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Framingham State University 83.6%
-
Penn State Schuylkill 96.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Framingham State University 15.5%
-
Penn State Schuylkill 20%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Framingham State University 1190
-
Penn State Schuylkill 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Framingham State University
-
Penn State Schuylkill
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Framingham State University 3.07
-
Penn State Schuylkill 3.2
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Framingham State University B
-
Penn State Schuylkill B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Framingham State University Average
-
Penn State Schuylkill Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Framingham State University
-
Penn State Schuylkill
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Framingham State University
-
Penn State Schuylkill
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Framingham State University 1100/1280
-
Penn State Schuylkill 1020/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Framingham State University Not required for admission, but considered if submitted (Test Optional)
-
Penn State Schuylkill Not required for admission, but considered if submitted (Test Optional)
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Framingham State University Feb 15, 2027
-
Penn State Schuylkill
-
-
-
Academics
- Framingham State University
- Penn State Schuylkill
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Framingham State University 12:1
-
Penn State Schuylkill 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Framingham State University
- Business (15%)
- Work and Family Studies (13%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Communications Technology (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
-
Penn State Schuylkill
- Health Professions (27%)
- Psychology (23%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (22%)
- Business (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Framingham State University
- Penn State Schuylkill
- Graduation Rate
-
Framingham State University 52%
-
Penn State Schuylkill 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Framingham State University $47,600
-
Penn State Schuylkill $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Framingham State University 73%
-
Penn State Schuylkill 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Framingham State University $24,705
-
Penn State Schuylkill $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Framingham State University $255
-
Penn State Schuylkill $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Framingham State University
- Penn State Schuylkill
- % Men
-
Framingham State University 39%
-
Penn State Schuylkill 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Framingham State University 61%
-
Penn State Schuylkill 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Framingham State University Medium
-
Penn State Schuylkill Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Framingham State University No
-
Penn State Schuylkill No
-
-
- % White
-
Framingham State University 72%
-
Penn State Schuylkill 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Framingham State University 3%
-
Penn State Schuylkill 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Framingham State University 8%
-
Penn State Schuylkill 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Framingham State University 11%
-
Penn State Schuylkill 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Framingham State University 0%
-
Penn State Schuylkill 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Framingham State University 0%
-
Penn State Schuylkill 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Framingham State University 4%
-
Penn State Schuylkill 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Framingham State University 0%
-
Penn State Schuylkill 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Framingham State University 2%
-
Penn State Schuylkill 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Framingham State University
- Penn State Schuylkill
- % In-State
-
Framingham State University 87%
-
Penn State Schuylkill 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Framingham State University 12%
-
Penn State Schuylkill 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Framingham State University
- Penn State Schuylkill
- Campus Housing
-
Framingham State University Yes
-
Penn State Schuylkill Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Framingham State University No
-
Penn State Schuylkill No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Framingham State University Yes
-
Penn State Schuylkill Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Framingham State University No
-
Penn State Schuylkill No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Framingham State University Yes
-
Penn State Schuylkill No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Framingham State University in Framingham, MA with Penn State Schuylkill in Schuylkill Haven, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Framingham State University is larger than Penn State Schuylkill based on total student enrollment (4,002 students vs. 624 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Framingham State University is located in Framingham, MA (Small City setting); Penn State Schuylkill is in Schuylkill Haven, PA (Distant Town setting).
- Framingham State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Schuylkill is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Framingham State University 12:1; Penn State Schuylkill 14:1.
Framingham State University vs. Penn State Schuylkill Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Framingham State University or Penn State Schuylkill? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Framingham State University than Penn State Schuylkill ($16,114 vs. $19,039).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Schuylkill are 5.5% lower than at Framingham State University ($14,474 vs. $15,310).
- Penn State Schuylkill is 27.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Framingham State University (about $3,288 more per year; $15,208.00 vs. $11,920.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 41.1% higher at Penn State Schuylkill than at Framingham State University (about $7,392 more per year; $25,392.00 vs. $18,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Framingham State University than at Penn State Schuylkill (86% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Schuylkill students is 2.7% larger than aid received by Framingham State University students ($11,645 vs. $11,338).
Framingham State University vs. Penn State Schuylkill Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Framingham State University or Penn State Schuylkill? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Schuylkill and Framingham State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Framingham State University (1190) is 60 points higher than at Penn State Schuylkill (1130).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Framingham State University 1100/1280; Penn State Schuylkill 1020/1230.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Framingham State University - Not required for admission, but considered if submitted (Test Optional); Penn State Schuylkill - Not required for admission, but considered if submitted (Test Optional).
- Typical fall application deadline: Framingham State University Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Penn State Schuylkill students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.2) than students at Framingham State University (3.07).
- Penn State Schuylkill has a higher acceptance rate (96.6%) than Framingham State University (83.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.5% at Framingham State University vs. 20% at Penn State Schuylkill.
Framingham State University vs. Penn State Schuylkill Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Framingham State University and Penn State Schuylkill? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Framingham State University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Penn State Schuylkill's (47%).
- Graduates from Penn State Schuylkill earn a median of about $7,700 more per year than Framingham State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $47,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Framingham State University graduates have a $2,113 lower median loan debt than Penn State Schuylkill graduates ($24,705 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Framingham State University graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Schuylkill graduates ($255 vs. $277).
- More Framingham State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Schuylkill students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.