SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. SUNY Stony Brook

Deciding between Farmingdale State College and Stony Brook University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Farmingdale State College
Stony Brook University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Farmingdale, NY
  • SUNY Stony Brook Stony Brook, NY
  • Setting
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Large Suburban
  • SUNY Stony Brook Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,039
  • SUNY Stony Brook 26,689
  • Type
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Public 4 Year
  • SUNY Stony Brook Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale #453
  • SUNY Stony Brook #141
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale -
  • SUNY Stony Brook -
  • Status
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Non-profit
  • SUNY Stony Brook Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
  • SUNY Stony Brook
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,626
  • SUNY Stony Brook $10,931
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $18,536
  • SUNY Stony Brook $32,741
  • Room & Board
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $14,926
  • SUNY Stony Brook $18,196
  • Average Net Price
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $9,655
  • SUNY Stony Brook $20,992
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,977
  • SUNY Stony Brook $9,285
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 64%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 98%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Calculate
  • SUNY Stony Brook Calculate
  • Applied
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,748
  • SUNY Stony Brook 55,880
  • Admitted
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 6,802
  • SUNY Stony Brook 27,406
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 63.3%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 49%
  • Enrolled
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 26.8%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 14.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1140
  • SUNY Stony Brook 1420
  • Typical ACT score
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 24
  • SUNY Stony Brook 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3.26
  • SUNY Stony Brook 3.94
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale B+
  • SUNY Stony Brook A
  • Admissions Standards
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Average
  • SUNY Stony Brook Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Low
  • SUNY Stony Brook Low
  • ACT Range
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 20/28
  • SUNY Stony Brook 29/33
  • SAT Range
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1040/1240
  • SUNY Stony Brook 1330/1500
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Test optional
  • SUNY Stony Brook Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027
  • SUNY Stony Brook Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 18:1
  • SUNY Stony Brook 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
    • Business (27%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (10%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • SUNY Stony Brook
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Biology (13%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Business (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 40%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 67%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $53,500
  • SUNY Stony Brook $59,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 67%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $16,000
  • SUNY Stony Brook $19,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $165
  • SUNY Stony Brook $196
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 59%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 47%
  • % Women
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 41%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale High
  • SUNY Stony Brook Very High
  • HBCU
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
  • SUNY Stony Brook No
  • % White
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 60%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 36%
  • % Asian
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 7%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 24%
  • % Black
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 17%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 11%
  • % Native American
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 2%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 2%
  • % International
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 13%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 95%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 78%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1%
  • SUNY Stony Brook 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
  • SUNY Stony Brook Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
  • SUNY Stony Brook No
  • Meal Plan
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
  • SUNY Stony Brook Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
  • SUNY Stony Brook No
  • Daycare Facility
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
  • SUNY Stony Brook Yes
  • Learn More
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Details
  • SUNY Stony Brook Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Farmingdale State College in Farmingdale, NY with Stony Brook University in Stony Brook, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Stony Brook University is larger than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale based on total student enrollment (26,689 students vs. 10,039 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Farmingdale State College is located in Farmingdale, NY (Large Suburban setting); Stony Brook University is in Stony Brook, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Farmingdale State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Stony Brook University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Farmingdale State College 18:1; Stony Brook University 19:1.

SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. SUNY Stony Brook Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale or SUNY Stony Brook? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Farmingdale State College than SUNY Stony Brook ($9,655 vs. $20,992).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Farmingdale State College are 18% lower than at Stony Brook University ($14,926 vs. $18,196).
  • Stony Brook University is 26.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (about $2,305 more per year; $10,931.00 vs. $8,626.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 76.6% higher at SUNY Stony Brook than at Farmingdale State College (about $14,205 more per year; $32,741.00 vs. $18,536.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stony Brook University than at Farmingdale State College (98% vs. 64%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Stony Brook University students is 3.4% larger than aid received by Farmingdale State College students ($9,285 vs. $8,977).

SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. SUNY Stony Brook Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale or SUNY Stony Brook? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Stony Brook and SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Stony Brook University (1420) is 280 points higher than at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (1140).
  • Incoming SUNY Stony Brook students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 24 at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Farmingdale State College 1040/1240; Stony Brook University 1330/1500.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Farmingdale State College 20/28; Stony Brook University 29/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale - Test optional; SUNY Stony Brook - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027; SUNY Stony Brook Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SUNY Stony Brook students have a 0.68 point higher average high school GPA (3.94) than students at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (3.26).
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale has a higher acceptance rate (63.3%) than SUNY Stony Brook (49%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 26.8% at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. 14.7% at SUNY Stony Brook.

SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. SUNY Stony Brook Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale and SUNY Stony Brook? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Stony Brook University's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Farmingdale State College's (40%).
  • Graduates from Stony Brook University earn a median of about $5,800 more per year than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,300 vs. $53,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Farmingdale State College graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than SUNY Stony Brook graduates ($16,000 vs. $19,000).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SUNY Stony Brook graduates ($165 vs. $196).
  • More SUNY Stony Brook graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.