SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. Penn State Brandywine

Deciding between Farmingdale State College and Penn State Brandywine? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Farmingdale State College
Penn State Brandywine

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Farmingdale, NY
  • Penn State Brandywine Media, PA
  • Setting
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Large Suburban
  • Penn State Brandywine Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,039
  • Penn State Brandywine 1,236
  • Type
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Public 4 Year
  • Penn State Brandywine Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale #453
  • Penn State Brandywine #821
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale -
  • Penn State Brandywine -
  • Status
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Non-profit
  • Penn State Brandywine Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
  • Penn State Brandywine
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,626
  • Penn State Brandywine $15,208
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $18,536
  • Penn State Brandywine $25,392
  • Room & Board
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $14,926
  • Penn State Brandywine $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $9,655
  • Penn State Brandywine $22,710
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,977
  • Penn State Brandywine $9,113
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 64%
  • Penn State Brandywine 73%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Calculate
  • Penn State Brandywine Calculate
  • Applied
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,748
  • Penn State Brandywine 2,431
  • Admitted
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 6,802
  • Penn State Brandywine 2,385
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 63.3%
  • Penn State Brandywine 98.1%
  • Enrolled
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 26.8%
  • Penn State Brandywine 16.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1140
  • Penn State Brandywine 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 24
  • Penn State Brandywine
  • Average High School GPA
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3.26
  • Penn State Brandywine -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale B+
  • Penn State Brandywine -
  • Admissions Standards
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Average
  • Penn State Brandywine Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Low
  • Penn State Brandywine
  • ACT Range
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 20/28
  • Penn State Brandywine
  • SAT Range
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1040/1240
  • Penn State Brandywine 1080/1310
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Test optional
  • Penn State Brandywine Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027
  • Penn State Brandywine
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 18:1
  • Penn State Brandywine 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
    • Business (27%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (10%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Penn State Brandywine
    • Business (28%)
    • Work and Family Studies (28%)
    • Communication (23%)
    • Ethnic Studies (6%)
    • Education (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 40%
  • Penn State Brandywine 37%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $53,500
  • Penn State Brandywine $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 67%
  • Penn State Brandywine 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $16,000
  • Penn State Brandywine $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $165
  • Penn State Brandywine $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 59%
  • Penn State Brandywine 63%
  • % Women
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 41%
  • Penn State Brandywine 37%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale High
  • Penn State Brandywine Medium
  • HBCU
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
  • Penn State Brandywine No
  • % White
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 60%
  • Penn State Brandywine 63%
  • % Asian
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 7%
  • Penn State Brandywine 11%
  • % Black
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10%
  • Penn State Brandywine 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 17%
  • Penn State Brandywine 5%
  • % Native American
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
  • Penn State Brandywine 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
  • Penn State Brandywine 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 2%
  • Penn State Brandywine 2%
  • % International
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3%
  • Penn State Brandywine 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
  • Penn State Brandywine 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 95%
  • Penn State Brandywine 80%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1%
  • Penn State Brandywine 19%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
  • Penn State Brandywine No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
  • Penn State Brandywine No
  • Meal Plan
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
  • Penn State Brandywine No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
  • Penn State Brandywine No
  • Daycare Facility
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
  • Penn State Brandywine No
  • Learn More
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Details
  • Penn State Brandywine Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Farmingdale State College in Farmingdale, NY with Penn State Brandywine in Media, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Farmingdale State College is larger than Penn State Brandywine based on total student enrollment (10,039 students vs. 1,236 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Farmingdale State College is located in Farmingdale, NY (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Brandywine is in Media, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Farmingdale State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Brandywine is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Farmingdale State College 18:1; Penn State Brandywine 15:1.

SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. Penn State Brandywine Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale or Penn State Brandywine? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Farmingdale State College than Penn State Brandywine ($9,655 vs. $22,710).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Brandywine are 3% lower than at Farmingdale State College ($14,474 vs. $14,926).
  • Penn State Brandywine is 76.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (about $6,582 more per year; $15,208.00 vs. $8,626.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 37% higher at Penn State Brandywine than at Farmingdale State College (about $6,856 more per year; $25,392.00 vs. $18,536.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Brandywine than at Farmingdale State College (73% vs. 64%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Brandywine students is 1.5% larger than aid received by Farmingdale State College students ($9,113 vs. $8,977).

SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. Penn State Brandywine Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale or Penn State Brandywine? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Brandywine and SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Brandywine (1200) is 60 points higher than at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (1140).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Farmingdale State College 1040/1240; Penn State Brandywine 1080/1310.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Farmingdale State College 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale - Test optional; Penn State Brandywine - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027.
  • Penn State Brandywine has a higher acceptance rate (98.1%) than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (63.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 26.8% at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. 16.8% at Penn State Brandywine.

SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. Penn State Brandywine Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale and Penn State Brandywine? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Farmingdale State College's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than Penn State Brandywine's (37%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Brandywine earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $53,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Farmingdale State College graduates have a $10,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Brandywine graduates ($16,000 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates have an estimated $112 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Brandywine graduates ($165 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State Brandywine graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.