SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. Penn State Abington

Deciding between Farmingdale State College and Penn State Abington? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Farmingdale State College
Penn State Abington

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Farmingdale, NY
  • Penn State Abington Abington, PA
  • Setting
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Large Suburban
  • Penn State Abington Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,039
  • Penn State Abington 2,885
  • Type
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Public 4 Year
  • Penn State Abington Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale #453
  • Penn State Abington #810
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale -
  • Penn State Abington -
  • Status
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Non-profit
  • Penn State Abington Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
  • Penn State Abington
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,626
  • Penn State Abington $15,268
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $18,536
  • Penn State Abington $25,664
  • Room & Board
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $14,926
  • Penn State Abington $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $9,655
  • Penn State Abington $19,232
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,977
  • Penn State Abington $9,883
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 64%
  • Penn State Abington 80%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Calculate
  • Penn State Abington Calculate
  • Applied
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,748
  • Penn State Abington 6,620
  • Admitted
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 6,802
  • Penn State Abington 6,406
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 63.3%
  • Penn State Abington 96.8%
  • Enrolled
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 26.8%
  • Penn State Abington 11.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1140
  • Penn State Abington 1170
  • Typical ACT score
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 24
  • Penn State Abington 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3.26
  • Penn State Abington 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale B+
  • Penn State Abington B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Average
  • Penn State Abington Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Low
  • Penn State Abington
  • ACT Range
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 20/28
  • Penn State Abington 23/27
  • SAT Range
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1040/1240
  • Penn State Abington 1070/1265
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Test optional
  • Penn State Abington Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027
  • Penn State Abington
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 18:1
  • Penn State Abington 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
    • Business (27%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (10%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Penn State Abington
    • Business (35%)
    • Psychology (21%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 40%
  • Penn State Abington 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $53,500
  • Penn State Abington $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 67%
  • Penn State Abington 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $16,000
  • Penn State Abington $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $165
  • Penn State Abington $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 59%
  • Penn State Abington 58%
  • % Women
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 41%
  • Penn State Abington 42%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale High
  • Penn State Abington High
  • HBCU
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
  • Penn State Abington No
  • % White
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 60%
  • Penn State Abington 50%
  • % Asian
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 7%
  • Penn State Abington 17%
  • % Black
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10%
  • Penn State Abington 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 17%
  • Penn State Abington 10%
  • % Native American
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
  • Penn State Abington 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
  • Penn State Abington 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 2%
  • Penn State Abington 2%
  • % International
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3%
  • Penn State Abington 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
  • Penn State Abington 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 95%
  • Penn State Abington 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1%
  • Penn State Abington 21%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Meal Plan
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Daycare Facility
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Learn More
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Details
  • Penn State Abington Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Farmingdale State College in Farmingdale, NY with Penn State Abington in Abington, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Farmingdale State College is larger than Penn State Abington based on total student enrollment (10,039 students vs. 2,885 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Farmingdale State College is located in Farmingdale, NY (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Abington is in Abington, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Farmingdale State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Abington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Farmingdale State College 18:1; Penn State Abington 14:1.

SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. Penn State Abington Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale or Penn State Abington? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Farmingdale State College than Penn State Abington ($9,655 vs. $19,232).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Abington are 3% lower than at Farmingdale State College ($14,474 vs. $14,926).
  • Penn State Abington is 77% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (about $6,642 more per year; $15,268.00 vs. $8,626.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 38.5% higher at Penn State Abington than at Farmingdale State College (about $7,128 more per year; $25,664.00 vs. $18,536.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Abington than at Farmingdale State College (80% vs. 64%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Abington students is 10.1% larger than aid received by Farmingdale State College students ($9,883 vs. $8,977).

SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. Penn State Abington Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale or Penn State Abington? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Abington and SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Abington (1170) is 30 points higher than at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (1140).
  • Incoming Penn State Abington students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Farmingdale State College 1040/1240; Penn State Abington 1070/1265.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Farmingdale State College 20/28; Penn State Abington 23/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale - Test optional; Penn State Abington - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Penn State Abington students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (3.26).
  • Penn State Abington has a higher acceptance rate (96.8%) than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (63.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 26.8% at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. 11.2% at Penn State Abington.

SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale vs. Penn State Abington Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale and Penn State Abington? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Penn State Abington's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Farmingdale State College's (40%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Abington earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $53,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Farmingdale State College graduates have a $10,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Abington graduates ($16,000 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates have an estimated $112 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Abington graduates ($165 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State Abington graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.