Evangel University vs. Salem College

Deciding between Evangel University and Salem College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Salem College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Evangel University Springfield, MO
  • Salem College Winston-Salem, NC
  • Setting
  • Evangel University Midsize City
  • Salem College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Evangel University 2,289
  • Salem College 549
  • Type
  • Evangel University Private 4 Year
  • Salem College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Evangel University #743
  • Salem College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Evangel University Assemblies of God Church
  • Salem College Moravian Church
  • Status
  • Evangel University Non-profit
  • Salem College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Evangel University
  • Salem College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Evangel University $28,548
  • Salem College $33,848
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Evangel University $28,548
  • Salem College $33,848
  • Room & Board
  • Evangel University $8,948
  • Salem College $13,710
  • Average Net Price
  • Evangel University $19,261
  • Salem College $18,668
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Evangel University $20,695
  • Salem College $30,001
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Evangel University 100%
  • Salem College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Evangel University 1,194
  • Salem College 2,246
  • Admitted
  • Evangel University 855
  • Salem College 1,722
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Evangel University 71.6%
  • Salem College 76.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Evangel University 38.9%
  • Salem College 7.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Evangel University 1150
  • Salem College 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • Evangel University 24
  • Salem College 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Evangel University 3.3
  • Salem College 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Evangel University B+
  • Salem College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Evangel University Average
  • Salem College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Evangel University Low
  • Salem College
  • ACT Range
  • Evangel University 21/27
  • Salem College 16/22
  • SAT Range
  • Evangel University 1040/1260
  • Salem College 1066/1243
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Evangel University Test optional
  • Salem College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Evangel University
  • Salem College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Evangel University 15:1
  • Salem College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Evangel University
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Human Services (9%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
  • Salem College
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Evangel University 52%
  • Salem College 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Evangel University $39,300
  • Salem College $35,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Evangel University 66%
  • Salem College 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Evangel University $23,065
  • Salem College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Evangel University $238
  • Salem College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Evangel University 48%
  • Salem College 2%
  • % Women
  • Evangel University 52%
  • Salem College 98%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Evangel University Very Low
  • Salem College High
  • HBCU
  • Evangel University No
  • Salem College No
  • % White
  • Evangel University 78%
  • Salem College 55%
  • % Asian
  • Evangel University 2%
  • Salem College 3%
  • % Black
  • Evangel University 4%
  • Salem College 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • Evangel University 4%
  • Salem College 12%
  • % Native American
  • Evangel University 1%
  • Salem College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Evangel University 0%
  • Salem College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Evangel University 3%
  • Salem College 3%
  • % International
  • Evangel University 1%
  • Salem College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Evangel University 8%
  • Salem College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Evangel University 51%
  • Salem College 76%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Evangel University 46%
  • Salem College 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Evangel University Yes
  • Salem College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Evangel University No
  • Salem College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Evangel University Yes
  • Salem College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Evangel University Yes
  • Salem College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Evangel University No
  • Salem College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Evangel University in Springfield, MO with Salem College in Winston-Salem, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Evangel University is larger than Salem College based on total student enrollment (2,289 students vs. 549 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Evangel University is located in Springfield, MO (Midsize City setting); Salem College is in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting).
  • Evangel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Salem College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Evangel University 15:1; Salem College 9:1.

Evangel University vs. Salem College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Evangel University or Salem College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Salem College than Evangel University ($18,668 vs. $19,261).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Evangel University are 34.7% lower than at Salem College ($8,948 vs. $13,710).
  • Salem College is 18.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Evangel University (about $5,300 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $28,548.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 18.6% higher at Salem College than at Evangel University (about $5,300 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $28,548.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Evangel University as at Salem College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Salem College students is 45% larger than aid received by Evangel University students ($30,001 vs. $20,695).

Evangel University vs. Salem College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Evangel University or Salem College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Salem College and Evangel University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Evangel University (1150) is the same as at Salem College (1150).
  • Incoming Evangel University students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 19 at Salem College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Evangel University 1040/1260; Salem College 1066/1243.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Evangel University 21/27; Salem College 16/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Evangel University - Test optional; Salem College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Evangel University students have the same average high school GPA (3.3) as students at Salem College (3.3).
  • Salem College has a higher acceptance rate (76.7%) than Evangel University (71.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.9% at Evangel University vs. 7.9% at Salem College.

Evangel University vs. Salem College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Evangel University and Salem College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Salem College's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Evangel University's (52%).
  • Graduates from Evangel University earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than Salem College graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,300 vs. $35,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Evangel University graduates have a $3,935 lower median loan debt than Salem College graduates ($23,065 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Evangel University graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salem College graduates ($238 vs. $279).
  • More Evangel University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salem College students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.