Evangel University vs. College of the Ozarks

Deciding between Evangel University and College of the Ozarks? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

College of the Ozarks

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Evangel University Springfield, MO
  • College of the Ozarks Point Lookout, MO
  • Setting
  • Evangel University Midsize City
  • College of the Ozarks Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Evangel University 2,289
  • College of the Ozarks 1,454
  • Type
  • Evangel University Private 4 Year
  • College of the Ozarks Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Evangel University #743
  • College of the Ozarks
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Evangel University Assemblies of God Church
  • College of the Ozarks Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Evangel University Non-profit
  • College of the Ozarks Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Evangel University
  • College of the Ozarks
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Evangel University $28,548
  • College of the Ozarks $22,320
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Evangel University $28,548
  • College of the Ozarks $22,320
  • Room & Board
  • Evangel University $8,948
  • College of the Ozarks $8,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Evangel University $19,261
  • College of the Ozarks $11,637
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Evangel University $20,695
  • College of the Ozarks $22,097
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Evangel University 100%
  • College of the Ozarks 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Evangel University 1,194
  • College of the Ozarks 2,919
  • Admitted
  • Evangel University 855
  • College of the Ozarks 350
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Evangel University 71.6%
  • College of the Ozarks 12%
  • Enrolled
  • Evangel University 38.9%
  • College of the Ozarks 81.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Evangel University 1150
  • College of the Ozarks 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Evangel University 24
  • College of the Ozarks 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Evangel University 3.3
  • College of the Ozarks 3.71
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Evangel University B+
  • College of the Ozarks A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Evangel University Average
  • College of the Ozarks Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Evangel University Low
  • College of the Ozarks Very High
  • ACT Range
  • Evangel University 21/27
  • College of the Ozarks 20/25
  • SAT Range
  • Evangel University 1040/1260
  • College of the Ozarks 1050/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Evangel University Test optional
  • College of the Ozarks Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Evangel University
  • College of the Ozarks
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Evangel University 15:1
  • College of the Ozarks 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Evangel University
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Human Services (9%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
  • College of the Ozarks
    • Business (15%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Agriculture (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Evangel University 52%
  • College of the Ozarks 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Evangel University $39,300
  • College of the Ozarks $36,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Evangel University 66%
  • College of the Ozarks -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Evangel University $23,065
  • College of the Ozarks N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Evangel University $238
  • College of the Ozarks N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Evangel University 48%
  • College of the Ozarks 44%
  • % Women
  • Evangel University 52%
  • College of the Ozarks 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Evangel University Very Low
  • College of the Ozarks Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Evangel University No
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • % White
  • Evangel University 78%
  • College of the Ozarks 93%
  • % Asian
  • Evangel University 2%
  • College of the Ozarks 1%
  • % Black
  • Evangel University 4%
  • College of the Ozarks 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Evangel University 4%
  • College of the Ozarks 2%
  • % Native American
  • Evangel University 1%
  • College of the Ozarks 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Evangel University 0%
  • College of the Ozarks 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Evangel University 3%
  • College of the Ozarks 2%
  • % International
  • Evangel University 1%
  • College of the Ozarks 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Evangel University 8%
  • College of the Ozarks 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Evangel University 51%
  • College of the Ozarks 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Evangel University 46%
  • College of the Ozarks 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Evangel University Yes
  • College of the Ozarks Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Evangel University No
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • Meal Plan
  • Evangel University Yes
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Evangel University Yes
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Evangel University No
  • College of the Ozarks Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Evangel University in Springfield, MO with College of the Ozarks in Point Lookout, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Evangel University is larger than College of the Ozarks based on total student enrollment (2,289 students vs. 1,454 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Evangel University is located in Springfield, MO (Midsize City setting); College of the Ozarks is in Point Lookout, MO (Distant Town setting).
  • Evangel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. College of the Ozarks is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Evangel University 15:1; College of the Ozarks 14:1.

Evangel University vs. College of the Ozarks Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Evangel University or College of the Ozarks? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of the Ozarks than Evangel University ($11,637 vs. $19,261).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of the Ozarks are 1.7% lower than at Evangel University ($8,800 vs. $8,948).
  • Evangel University is 27.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than College of the Ozarks (about $6,228 more per year; $28,548.00 vs. $22,320.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 27.9% higher at Evangel University than at College of the Ozarks (about $6,228 more per year; $28,548.00 vs. $22,320.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Evangel University as at College of the Ozarks (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by College of the Ozarks students is 6.8% larger than aid received by Evangel University students ($22,097 vs. $20,695).

Evangel University vs. College of the Ozarks Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Evangel University or College of the Ozarks? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between College of the Ozarks and Evangel University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Evangel University (1150) is 10 points higher than at College of the Ozarks (1140).
  • Incoming Evangel University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at College of the Ozarks).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Evangel University 1040/1260; College of the Ozarks 1050/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Evangel University 21/27; College of the Ozarks 20/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Evangel University - Test optional; College of the Ozarks - Required.
  • Accepted freshman College of the Ozarks students have a 0.41 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at Evangel University (3.3).
  • Evangel University has a higher acceptance rate (71.6%) than College of the Ozarks (12%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.9% at Evangel University vs. 81.1% at College of the Ozarks.

Evangel University vs. College of the Ozarks Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Evangel University and College of the Ozarks? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • College of the Ozarks's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Evangel University's (52%).
  • Graduates from Evangel University earn a median of about $2,500 more per year than College of the Ozarks graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,300 vs. $36,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.