Elmhurst University vs. Asbury University

Deciding between Elmhurst University and Asbury University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Elmhurst University
Asbury University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Elmhurst University Elmhurst, IL
  • Asbury University Wilmore, KY
  • Setting
  • Elmhurst University Large Suburban
  • Asbury University Town Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Elmhurst University 3,997
  • Asbury University 2,100
  • Type
  • Elmhurst University Private 4 Year
  • Asbury University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Elmhurst University #320
  • Asbury University #469
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Elmhurst University United Church of Christ
  • Asbury University -
  • Status
  • Elmhurst University Non-profit
  • Asbury University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Elmhurst University
  • Asbury University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Elmhurst University $42,955
  • Asbury University $33,640
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Elmhurst University $42,955
  • Asbury University $33,640
  • Room & Board
  • Elmhurst University $14,528
  • Asbury University $10,804
  • Average Net Price
  • Elmhurst University $24,629
  • Asbury University $23,033
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Elmhurst University $30,079
  • Asbury University $24,516
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Elmhurst University 100%
  • Asbury University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Elmhurst University 6,245
  • Asbury University 2,063
  • Admitted
  • Elmhurst University 4,599
  • Asbury University 1,308
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Elmhurst University 73.6%
  • Asbury University 63.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Elmhurst University 12.5%
  • Asbury University 26.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Elmhurst University 1130
  • Asbury University 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • Elmhurst University 26
  • Asbury University 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Elmhurst University 3.59
  • Asbury University 3.65
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Elmhurst University A-
  • Asbury University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Elmhurst University Challenging
  • Asbury University Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Elmhurst University Low
  • Asbury University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Elmhurst University 23/30
  • Asbury University 21/28
  • SAT Range
  • Elmhurst University 990/1260
  • Asbury University 1080/1320
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Elmhurst University Test optional
  • Asbury University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Elmhurst University
  • Asbury University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Elmhurst University 15:1
  • Asbury University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Elmhurst University
    • Business (20%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Asbury University
    • Education (13%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Communications Technology (11%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Elmhurst University 70%
  • Asbury University 71%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Elmhurst University $50,200
  • Asbury University $39,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Elmhurst University 72%
  • Asbury University 72%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Elmhurst University $21,500
  • Asbury University $25,943
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Elmhurst University $222
  • Asbury University $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Elmhurst University 38%
  • Asbury University 40%
  • % Women
  • Elmhurst University 62%
  • Asbury University 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Elmhurst University Medium
  • Asbury University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Elmhurst University No
  • Asbury University No
  • % White
  • Elmhurst University 67%
  • Asbury University 81%
  • % Asian
  • Elmhurst University 6%
  • Asbury University 1%
  • % Black
  • Elmhurst University 5%
  • Asbury University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Elmhurst University 17%
  • Asbury University 2%
  • % Native American
  • Elmhurst University 0%
  • Asbury University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Elmhurst University 0%
  • Asbury University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Elmhurst University 3%
  • Asbury University 6%
  • % International
  • Elmhurst University 0%
  • Asbury University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Elmhurst University 2%
  • Asbury University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Elmhurst University 82%
  • Asbury University 53%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Elmhurst University 18%
  • Asbury University 42%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • Asbury University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Elmhurst University No
  • Asbury University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • Asbury University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • Asbury University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • Asbury University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Elmhurst University in Elmhurst, IL with Asbury University in Wilmore, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Elmhurst University is larger than Asbury University based on total student enrollment (3,997 students vs. 2,100 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Elmhurst University is located in Elmhurst, IL (Large Suburban setting); Asbury University is in Wilmore, KY (Town Fringe setting).
  • Elmhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Asbury University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Elmhurst University 15:1; Asbury University 13:1.

Elmhurst University vs. Asbury University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Elmhurst University or Asbury University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Asbury University than Elmhurst University ($23,033 vs. $24,629).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Asbury University are 25.6% lower than at Elmhurst University ($10,804 vs. $14,528).
  • Elmhurst University is 27.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Asbury University (about $9,315 more per year; $42,955.00 vs. $33,640.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 27.7% higher at Elmhurst University than at Asbury University (about $9,315 more per year; $42,955.00 vs. $33,640.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Elmhurst University as at Asbury University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Elmhurst University students is 22.7% larger than aid received by Asbury University students ($30,079 vs. $24,516).

Elmhurst University vs. Asbury University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Elmhurst University or Asbury University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Asbury University and Elmhurst University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Asbury University (1200) is 70 points higher than at Elmhurst University (1130).
  • Incoming Elmhurst University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at Asbury University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elmhurst University 990/1260; Asbury University 1080/1320.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elmhurst University 23/30; Asbury University 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Elmhurst University - Test optional; Asbury University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Asbury University students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at Elmhurst University (3.59).
  • Elmhurst University has a higher acceptance rate (73.6%) than Asbury University (63.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Elmhurst University vs. 26.1% at Asbury University.

Elmhurst University vs. Asbury University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Elmhurst University and Asbury University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Asbury University's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Elmhurst University's (70%).
  • Graduates from Elmhurst University earn a median of about $10,700 more per year than Asbury University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,200 vs. $39,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Elmhurst University graduates have a $4,443 lower median loan debt than Asbury University graduates ($21,500 vs. $25,943).
  • Among borrowers, Elmhurst University graduates have an estimated $46 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Asbury University graduates ($222 vs. $268).
  • More Asbury University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Elmhurst University students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 72%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.