EIU vs. Loras College
Deciding between Eastern Illinois University and Loras College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Eastern Illinois University
Loras College
-
Overview
- EIU
- Loras College
- Location
-
EIU Charleston, IL
-
Loras College Dubuque, IA
-
-
- Setting
-
EIU Remote Town
-
Loras College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
EIU 8,505
-
Loras College 1,189
-
-
- Type
-
EIU Public 4 Year
-
Loras College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
EIU #688
-
Loras College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
EIU -
-
Loras College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
EIU Non-profit
-
Loras College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
EIU
-
Loras College
-
-
-
Cost
- EIU
- Loras College
- Tuition (In State)
-
EIU $13,679
-
Loras College $39,824
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
EIU $16,217
-
Loras College $39,824
-
-
- Room & Board
-
EIU $12,282
-
Loras College $11,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
EIU $13,787
-
Loras College $21,631
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
EIU $12,960
-
Loras College $28,835
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
EIU 95%
-
Loras College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- EIU
- Loras College
- Applied
-
EIU 12,539
-
Loras College 1,408
-
-
- Admitted
-
EIU 8,194
-
Loras College 1,406
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
EIU 65.3%
-
Loras College 99.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
EIU 9.8%
-
Loras College 18.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
EIU 990
-
Loras College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
EIU
-
Loras College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
EIU 3.39
-
Loras College 3.48
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
EIU B+
-
Loras College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
EIU Extremely Easy
-
Loras College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
EIU Low
-
Loras College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
EIU
-
Loras College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
EIU 880/1090
-
Loras College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
EIU Test optional
-
Loras College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
EIU
-
Loras College
-
-
-
Academics
- EIU
- Loras College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
EIU 14:1
-
Loras College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
EIU
- Education (21%)
- Business (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Communication (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
-
Loras College
- Business (28%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- EIU
- Loras College
- Graduation Rate
-
EIU 59%
-
Loras College 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
EIU $43,500
-
Loras College $49,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
EIU 59%
-
Loras College 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
EIU $23,650
-
Loras College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
EIU $244
-
Loras College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- EIU
- Loras College
- % Men
-
EIU 43%
-
Loras College 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
EIU 57%
-
Loras College 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
EIU Medium
-
Loras College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
EIU No
-
Loras College No
-
-
- % White
-
EIU 68%
-
Loras College 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
EIU 1%
-
Loras College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
EIU 19%
-
Loras College 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
EIU 6%
-
Loras College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
EIU 0%
-
Loras College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
EIU 0%
-
Loras College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
EIU 2%
-
Loras College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
EIU 1%
-
Loras College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
EIU 2%
-
Loras College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- EIU
- Loras College
- % In-State
-
EIU 90%
-
Loras College 30%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
EIU 7%
-
Loras College 64%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Eastern Illinois University in Charleston, IL with Loras College in Dubuque, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Eastern Illinois University is larger than Loras College based on total student enrollment (8,505 students vs. 1,189 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Eastern Illinois University is located in Charleston, IL (Remote Town setting); Loras College is in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting).
- Eastern Illinois University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Loras College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Eastern Illinois University 14:1; Loras College 12:1.
EIU vs. Loras College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, EIU or Loras College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Eastern Illinois University than Loras College ($13,787 vs. $21,631).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Loras College are 10.4% lower than at Eastern Illinois University ($11,000 vs. $12,282).
- Loras College is 191.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than EIU (about $26,145 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $13,679.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 145.6% higher at Loras College than at Eastern Illinois University (about $23,607 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $16,217.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Loras College than at Eastern Illinois University (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Loras College students is 122.5% larger than aid received by Eastern Illinois University students ($28,835 vs. $12,960).
EIU vs. Loras College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, EIU or Loras College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Loras College and EIU.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Eastern Illinois University 880/1090.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: EIU - Test optional; Loras College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Loras College students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at EIU (3.39).
- Loras College has a higher acceptance rate (99.9%) than EIU (65.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.8% at EIU vs. 18.6% at Loras College.
EIU vs. Loras College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for EIU and Loras College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at EIU is the same as at Loras College (59% vs. 59%).
- Graduates from Loras College earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than EIU graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $43,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Eastern Illinois University graduates have a $3,350 lower median loan debt than Loras College graduates ($23,650 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, EIU graduates have an estimated $35 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Loras College graduates ($244 vs. $279).
- More Loras College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former EIU students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.