EIU vs. Bethel University

Deciding between Eastern Illinois University and Bethel University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Eastern Illinois University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • EIU Charleston, IL
  • Bethel University Mishawaka, IN
  • Setting
  • EIU Remote Town
  • Bethel University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • EIU 8,505
  • Bethel University 1,167
  • Type
  • EIU Public 4 Year
  • Bethel University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • EIU #688
  • Bethel University #847
  • Religious Affiliation
  • EIU -
  • Bethel University Missionary Church Inc
  • Status
  • EIU Non-profit
  • Bethel University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • EIU
  • Bethel University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • EIU $13,679
  • Bethel University $34,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • EIU $16,217
  • Bethel University $34,600
  • Room & Board
  • EIU $12,282
  • Bethel University $11,140
  • Average Net Price
  • EIU $13,787
  • Bethel University $19,494
  • Average Grant Aid
  • EIU $12,960
  • Bethel University $25,046
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • EIU 95%
  • Bethel University 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • EIU 12,539
  • Bethel University 985
  • Admitted
  • EIU 8,194
  • Bethel University 962
  • Acceptance Rate
  • EIU 65.3%
  • Bethel University 97.7%
  • Enrolled
  • EIU 9.8%
  • Bethel University 27.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • EIU 990
  • Bethel University 1030
  • Typical ACT score
  • EIU
  • Bethel University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • EIU 3.39
  • Bethel University 3.46
  • Typical High School Grades
  • EIU B+
  • Bethel University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • EIU Extremely Easy
  • Bethel University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • EIU Low
  • Bethel University
  • ACT Range
  • EIU
  • Bethel University 16/24
  • SAT Range
  • EIU 880/1090
  • Bethel University 900/1150
  • Submit Test Scores
  • EIU Test optional
  • Bethel University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • EIU
  • Bethel University Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • EIU 14:1
  • Bethel University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • EIU
    • Education (21%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
  • Bethel University
    • Business (33%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • EIU 59%
  • Bethel University 49%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • EIU $43,500
  • Bethel University $39,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • EIU 59%
  • Bethel University 64%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • EIU $23,650
  • Bethel University $26,065
  • Median Loan Payment
  • EIU $244
  • Bethel University $269
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • EIU 43%
  • Bethel University 44%
  • % Women
  • EIU 57%
  • Bethel University 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • EIU Medium
  • Bethel University Low
  • HBCU
  • EIU No
  • Bethel University No
  • % White
  • EIU 68%
  • Bethel University 76%
  • % Asian
  • EIU 1%
  • Bethel University 1%
  • % Black
  • EIU 19%
  • Bethel University 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • EIU 6%
  • Bethel University 7%
  • % Native American
  • EIU 0%
  • Bethel University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • EIU 0%
  • Bethel University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • EIU 2%
  • Bethel University 3%
  • % International
  • EIU 1%
  • Bethel University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • EIU 2%
  • Bethel University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • EIU 90%
  • Bethel University 65%
  • % Out-of-State
  • EIU 7%
  • Bethel University 27%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • EIU Yes
  • Bethel University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • EIU No
  • Bethel University No
  • Meal Plan
  • EIU Yes
  • Bethel University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • EIU Yes
  • Bethel University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • EIU No
  • Bethel University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Eastern Illinois University in Charleston, IL with Bethel University in Mishawaka, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Eastern Illinois University is larger than Bethel University based on total student enrollment (8,505 students vs. 1,167 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Eastern Illinois University is located in Charleston, IL (Remote Town setting); Bethel University is in Mishawaka, IN (Small City setting).
  • Eastern Illinois University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Eastern Illinois University 14:1; Bethel University 12:1.

EIU vs. Bethel University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, EIU or Bethel University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Eastern Illinois University than Bethel University ($13,787 vs. $19,494).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethel University are 9.3% lower than at Eastern Illinois University ($11,140 vs. $12,282).
  • Bethel University is 152.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than EIU (about $20,921 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $13,679.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 113.4% higher at Bethel University than at Eastern Illinois University (about $18,383 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $16,217.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Eastern Illinois University as at Bethel University (95% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bethel University students is 93.3% larger than aid received by Eastern Illinois University students ($25,046 vs. $12,960).

EIU vs. Bethel University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, EIU or Bethel University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethel University and EIU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bethel University (1030) is 40 points higher than at EIU (990).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Eastern Illinois University 880/1090; Bethel University 900/1150.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBethel University 16/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: EIU - Test optional; Bethel University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bethel University Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Bethel University students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at EIU (3.39).
  • Bethel University has a higher acceptance rate (97.7%) than EIU (65.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.8% at EIU vs. 27.4% at Bethel University.

EIU vs. Bethel University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for EIU and Bethel University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Eastern Illinois University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Bethel University's (49%).
  • Graduates from Eastern Illinois University earn a median of about $4,100 more per year than Bethel University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,500 vs. $39,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Eastern Illinois University graduates have a $2,415 lower median loan debt than Bethel University graduates ($23,650 vs. $26,065).
  • Among borrowers, EIU graduates have an estimated $25 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethel University graduates ($244 vs. $269).
  • More Bethel University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former EIU students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.