Culinary Institute of America vs. McMurry University
Deciding between Culinary Institute of America and McMurry University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Culinary Institute of America
McMurry University
-
Overview
- Culinary Institute of America
- McMurry University
- Location
-
Culinary Institute of America Hyde Park, NY
-
McMurry University Abilene, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Culinary Institute of America Large Suburban
-
McMurry University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Culinary Institute of America 3,147
-
McMurry University 3,175
-
-
- Type
-
Culinary Institute of America Private 4 Year
-
McMurry University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Culinary Institute of America
-
McMurry University #876
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Culinary Institute of America -
-
McMurry University United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Culinary Institute of America Non-profit
-
McMurry University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Culinary Institute of America ciachef.edu
-
McMurry University mcm.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Culinary Institute of America
-
McMurry University
-
-
-
Cost
- Culinary Institute of America
- McMurry University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Culinary Institute of America $39,850
-
McMurry University $32,340
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Culinary Institute of America $39,850
-
McMurry University $32,340
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Culinary Institute of America $15,030
-
McMurry University $9,836
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Culinary Institute of America $39,581
-
McMurry University $20,723
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Culinary Institute of America $19,350
-
McMurry University $23,083
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Culinary Institute of America 99%
-
McMurry University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Culinary Institute of America
- McMurry University
- Applied
-
Culinary Institute of America 2,259
-
McMurry University 4,837
-
-
- Admitted
-
Culinary Institute of America 2,059
-
McMurry University 2,759
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Culinary Institute of America 91.1%
-
McMurry University 57%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Culinary Institute of America 31%
-
McMurry University 12%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Culinary Institute of America 1060
-
McMurry University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Culinary Institute of America 20
-
McMurry University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Culinary Institute of America 3.26
-
McMurry University 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Culinary Institute of America B+
-
McMurry University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Culinary Institute of America Very Easy
-
McMurry University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Culinary Institute of America
-
McMurry University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Culinary Institute of America 17/23
-
McMurry University 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Culinary Institute of America 928/1183
-
McMurry University 950/1160
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Culinary Institute of America Test optional
-
McMurry University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Culinary Institute of America
-
McMurry University Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Culinary Institute of America
- McMurry University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Culinary Institute of America 18:1
-
McMurry University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Culinary Institute of America
- Personal and Culinary Services (78%)
- Business (22%)
-
McMurry University
- Education (23%)
- Business (19%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Culinary Institute of America
- McMurry University
- Graduation Rate
-
Culinary Institute of America -
-
McMurry University 36%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Culinary Institute of America $46,600
-
McMurry University $43,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Culinary Institute of America 74%
-
McMurry University 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Culinary Institute of America $15,000
-
McMurry University $26,824
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Culinary Institute of America $155
-
McMurry University $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Culinary Institute of America
- McMurry University
- % Men
-
Culinary Institute of America 49%
-
McMurry University 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Culinary Institute of America 51%
-
McMurry University 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Culinary Institute of America High
-
McMurry University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Culinary Institute of America No
-
McMurry University No
-
-
- % White
-
Culinary Institute of America 52%
-
McMurry University 52%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Culinary Institute of America 7%
-
McMurry University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Culinary Institute of America 5%
-
McMurry University 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Culinary Institute of America 17%
-
McMurry University 25%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Culinary Institute of America 0%
-
McMurry University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Culinary Institute of America 0%
-
McMurry University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Culinary Institute of America 3%
-
McMurry University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Culinary Institute of America 12%
-
McMurry University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Culinary Institute of America 3%
-
McMurry University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Culinary Institute of America
- McMurry University
- % In-State
-
Culinary Institute of America 15%
-
McMurry University 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Culinary Institute of America 79%
-
McMurry University 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Culinary Institute of America
- McMurry University
- Campus Housing
-
Culinary Institute of America Yes
-
McMurry University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Culinary Institute of America No
-
McMurry University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Culinary Institute of America Yes
-
McMurry University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Culinary Institute of America No
-
McMurry University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Culinary Institute of America No
-
McMurry University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Culinary Institute of America in Hyde Park, NY with McMurry University in Abilene, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
McMurry University is larger than Culinary Institute of America based on total student enrollment (3,175 students vs. 3,147 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Culinary Institute of America is located in Hyde Park, NY (Large Suburban setting); McMurry University is in Abilene, TX (Midsize City setting).
- Culinary Institute of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. McMurry University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Culinary Institute of America 18:1; McMurry University 16:1.
Culinary Institute of America vs. McMurry University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Culinary Institute of America or McMurry University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at McMurry University than Culinary Institute of America ($20,723 vs. $39,581).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at McMurry University are 34.6% lower than at Culinary Institute of America ($9,836 vs. $15,030).
- Culinary Institute of America is 23.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than McMurry University (about $7,510 more per year; $39,850.00 vs. $32,340.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 23.2% higher at Culinary Institute of America than at McMurry University (about $7,510 more per year; $39,850.00 vs. $32,340.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Culinary Institute of America as at McMurry University (99% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by McMurry University students is 19.3% larger than aid received by Culinary Institute of America students ($23,083 vs. $19,350).
Culinary Institute of America vs. McMurry University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Culinary Institute of America or McMurry University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between McMurry University and Culinary Institute of America.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Culinary Institute of America (1060) is the same as at McMurry University (1060).
- Incoming McMurry University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Culinary Institute of America).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Culinary Institute of America 928/1183; McMurry University 950/1160.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Culinary Institute of America 17/23; McMurry University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Culinary Institute of America - Test optional; McMurry University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: McMurry University Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman McMurry University students have a 0.44 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Culinary Institute of America (3.26).
- Culinary Institute of America has a higher acceptance rate (91.1%) than McMurry University (57%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31% at Culinary Institute of America vs. 12% at McMurry University.
Culinary Institute of America vs. McMurry University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Culinary Institute of America and McMurry University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Culinary Institute of America earn a median of about $2,900 more per year than McMurry University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,600 vs. $43,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Culinary Institute of America graduates have a $11,824 lower median loan debt than McMurry University graduates ($15,000 vs. $26,824).
- Among borrowers, Culinary Institute of America graduates have an estimated $122 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than McMurry University graduates ($155 vs. $277).
- More Culinary Institute of America graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former McMurry University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.