College of the Ozarks vs. Montreat College
Deciding between College of the Ozarks and Montreat College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
College of the Ozarks
Montreat College
-
Overview
- College of the Ozarks
- Montreat College
- Location
-
College of the Ozarks Point Lookout, MO
-
Montreat College Montreat, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
College of the Ozarks Distant Town
-
Montreat College Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
College of the Ozarks 1,454
-
Montreat College 962
-
-
- Type
-
College of the Ozarks Private 4 Year
-
Montreat College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
College of the Ozarks
-
Montreat College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
College of the Ozarks Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Montreat College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
College of the Ozarks Non-profit
-
Montreat College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
College of the Ozarks cofo.edu
-
Montreat College montreat.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
College of the Ozarks
-
Montreat College
-
-
-
Cost
- College of the Ozarks
- Montreat College
- Tuition (In State)
-
College of the Ozarks $22,320
-
Montreat College $36,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
College of the Ozarks $22,320
-
Montreat College $36,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
College of the Ozarks $8,800
-
Montreat College $11,890
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
College of the Ozarks $11,637
-
Montreat College $28,112
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
College of the Ozarks $22,097
-
Montreat College $18,992
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
College of the Ozarks 100%
-
Montreat College 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- College of the Ozarks
- Montreat College
- Applied
-
College of the Ozarks 2,919
-
Montreat College 1,740
-
-
- Admitted
-
College of the Ozarks 350
-
Montreat College 1,204
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
College of the Ozarks 12%
-
Montreat College 69.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
College of the Ozarks 81.1%
-
Montreat College 17.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
College of the Ozarks 1140
-
Montreat College 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
College of the Ozarks 22
-
Montreat College 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
College of the Ozarks 3.71
-
Montreat College 3.07
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
College of the Ozarks A-
-
Montreat College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
College of the Ozarks Easy
-
Montreat College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
College of the Ozarks Very High
-
Montreat College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
College of the Ozarks 20/25
-
Montreat College 21/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
College of the Ozarks 1050/1220
-
Montreat College 1030/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
College of the Ozarks Required
-
Montreat College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
College of the Ozarks
-
Montreat College
-
-
-
Academics
- College of the Ozarks
- Montreat College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
College of the Ozarks 14:1
-
Montreat College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
College of the Ozarks
- Business (15%)
- Education (14%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Agriculture (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
Montreat College
- Business (65%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Education (5%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (5%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- College of the Ozarks
- Montreat College
- Graduation Rate
-
College of the Ozarks 54%
-
Montreat College 35%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
College of the Ozarks $36,800
-
Montreat College $40,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
College of the Ozarks -
-
Montreat College 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
College of the Ozarks N/A
-
Montreat College $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
College of the Ozarks N/A
-
Montreat College $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- College of the Ozarks
- Montreat College
- % Men
-
College of the Ozarks 44%
-
Montreat College 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
College of the Ozarks 56%
-
Montreat College 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
College of the Ozarks Extremely Low
-
Montreat College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
College of the Ozarks No
-
Montreat College No
-
-
- % White
-
College of the Ozarks 93%
-
Montreat College 64%
-
-
- % Asian
-
College of the Ozarks 1%
-
Montreat College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
College of the Ozarks 1%
-
Montreat College 16%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
College of the Ozarks 2%
-
Montreat College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
College of the Ozarks 0%
-
Montreat College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
College of the Ozarks 0%
-
Montreat College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
College of the Ozarks 2%
-
Montreat College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
College of the Ozarks 2%
-
Montreat College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
College of the Ozarks 0%
-
Montreat College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- College of the Ozarks
- Montreat College
- % In-State
-
College of the Ozarks 64%
-
Montreat College 47%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
College of the Ozarks 34%
-
Montreat College 45%
-
-
-
Campus
- College of the Ozarks
- Montreat College
- Campus Housing
-
College of the Ozarks Yes
-
Montreat College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
College of the Ozarks No
-
Montreat College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
College of the Ozarks No
-
Montreat College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
College of the Ozarks No
-
Montreat College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
College of the Ozarks Yes
-
Montreat College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare College of the Ozarks in Point Lookout, MO with Montreat College in Montreat, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
College of the Ozarks is larger than Montreat College based on total student enrollment (1,454 students vs. 962 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- College of the Ozarks is located in Point Lookout, MO (Distant Town setting); Montreat College is in Montreat, NC (Midsize Suburban setting).
- College of the Ozarks is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Montreat College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Ozarks 14:1; Montreat College 11:1.
College of the Ozarks vs. Montreat College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, College of the Ozarks or Montreat College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of the Ozarks than Montreat College ($11,637 vs. $28,112).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of the Ozarks are 26% lower than at Montreat College ($8,800 vs. $11,890).
- Montreat College is 63.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than College of the Ozarks (about $14,130 more per year; $36,450.00 vs. $22,320.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 63.3% higher at Montreat College than at College of the Ozarks (about $14,130 more per year; $36,450.00 vs. $22,320.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at College of the Ozarks than at Montreat College (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by College of the Ozarks students is 16.3% larger than aid received by Montreat College students ($22,097 vs. $18,992).
College of the Ozarks vs. Montreat College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, College of the Ozarks or Montreat College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Montreat College and College of the Ozarks.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at College of the Ozarks (1140) is 10 points higher than at Montreat College (1130).
- Incoming Montreat College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at College of the Ozarks).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Ozarks 1050/1220; Montreat College 1030/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Ozarks 20/25; Montreat College 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: College of the Ozarks - Required; Montreat College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman College of the Ozarks students have a 0.64 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at Montreat College (3.07).
- Montreat College has a higher acceptance rate (69.2%) than College of the Ozarks (12%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 81.1% at College of the Ozarks vs. 17.9% at Montreat College.
College of the Ozarks vs. Montreat College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for College of the Ozarks and Montreat College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- College of the Ozarks's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Montreat College's (35%).
- Graduates from Montreat College earn a median of about $4,100 more per year than College of the Ozarks graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,900 vs. $36,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.