Centenary University vs. WVU

Deciding between Centenary University and West Virginia University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Centenary University
West Virginia University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Centenary University Hackettstown, NJ
  • WVU Morgantown, WV
  • Setting
  • Centenary University Large Suburban
  • WVU Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Centenary University 1,398
  • WVU 23,643
  • Type
  • Centenary University Private 4 Year
  • WVU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Centenary University #603
  • WVU #566
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Centenary University United Methodist
  • WVU -
  • Status
  • Centenary University Non-profit
  • WVU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Centenary University
  • WVU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Centenary University $37,732
  • WVU $10,104
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Centenary University $37,732
  • WVU $28,608
  • Room & Board
  • Centenary University $12,552
  • WVU $14,582
  • Average Net Price
  • Centenary University $22,640
  • WVU $15,169
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Centenary University $29,617
  • WVU $12,363
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Centenary University 99%
  • WVU 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Centenary University 1,749
  • WVU 18,729
  • Admitted
  • Centenary University 1,453
  • WVU 16,669
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Centenary University 83.1%
  • WVU 89%
  • Enrolled
  • Centenary University 14.7%
  • WVU 24.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Centenary University 1080
  • WVU 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Centenary University 18
  • WVU 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Centenary University 3.23
  • WVU 3.45
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Centenary University B+
  • WVU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Centenary University Extremely Easy
  • WVU Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Centenary University
  • WVU
  • ACT Range
  • Centenary University 15/22
  • WVU 20/26
  • SAT Range
  • Centenary University 990/1170
  • WVU 1010/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Centenary University Test optional
  • WVU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Centenary University
  • WVU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Centenary University 12:1
  • WVU 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Centenary University
    • Business (35%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
    • (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • WVU
    • Business (12%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Centenary University 49%
  • WVU 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Centenary University $49,600
  • WVU $50,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Centenary University 68%
  • WVU 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Centenary University $25,500
  • WVU $24,001
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Centenary University $263
  • WVU $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Centenary University 34%
  • WVU 47%
  • % Women
  • Centenary University 66%
  • WVU 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Centenary University Medium
  • WVU Low
  • HBCU
  • Centenary University No
  • WVU No
  • % White
  • Centenary University 55%
  • WVU 81%
  • % Asian
  • Centenary University 1%
  • WVU 1%
  • % Black
  • Centenary University 11%
  • WVU 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Centenary University 11%
  • WVU 4%
  • % Native American
  • Centenary University 0%
  • WVU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Centenary University 0%
  • WVU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Centenary University 0%
  • WVU 3%
  • % International
  • Centenary University 4%
  • WVU 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Centenary University 17%
  • WVU 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Centenary University 78%
  • WVU 41%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Centenary University 21%
  • WVU 58%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Centenary University Yes
  • WVU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Centenary University No
  • WVU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Centenary University Yes
  • WVU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Centenary University Yes
  • WVU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Centenary University No
  • WVU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Centenary University in Hackettstown, NJ with West Virginia University in Morgantown, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

West Virginia University is larger than Centenary University based on total student enrollment (23,643 students vs. 1,398 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Centenary University is located in Hackettstown, NJ (Large Suburban setting); West Virginia University is in Morgantown, WV (Small City setting).
  • Centenary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. West Virginia University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Centenary University 12:1; West Virginia University 19:1.

Centenary University vs. WVU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Centenary University or WVU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Virginia University than Centenary University ($15,169 vs. $22,640).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Centenary University are 13.9% lower than at West Virginia University ($12,552 vs. $14,582).
  • Centenary University is 273.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than WVU (about $27,628 more per year; $37,732.00 vs. $10,104.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 31.9% higher at Centenary University than at West Virginia University (about $9,124 more per year; $37,732.00 vs. $28,608.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Centenary University than at West Virginia University (99% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Centenary University students is 139.6% larger than aid received by West Virginia University students ($29,617 vs. $12,363).

Centenary University vs. WVU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Centenary University or WVU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WVU and Centenary University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at West Virginia University (1120) is 40 points higher than at Centenary University (1080).
  • Incoming WVU students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 18 at Centenary University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Centenary University 990/1170; West Virginia University 1010/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Centenary University 15/22; West Virginia University 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Centenary University - Test optional; WVU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman WVU students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.45) than students at Centenary University (3.23).
  • WVU has a higher acceptance rate (89%) than Centenary University (83.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at Centenary University vs. 24.8% at WVU.

Centenary University vs. WVU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Centenary University and WVU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • West Virginia University's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Centenary University's (49%).
  • Graduates from West Virginia University earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than Centenary University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,600 vs. $49,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, West Virginia University graduates have a $1,499 lower median loan debt than Centenary University graduates ($24,001 vs. $25,500).
  • Among borrowers, WVU graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Centenary University graduates ($248 vs. $263).
  • More Centenary University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WVU students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.