Catawba College vs. Susquahanna

Deciding between Catawba College and Susquehanna University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Catawba College
Susquehanna University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Catawba College Salisbury, NC
  • Susquahanna Selinsgrove, PA
  • Setting
  • Catawba College Distant Town
  • Susquahanna Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Catawba College 1,376
  • Susquahanna 2,255
  • Type
  • Catawba College Private 4 Year
  • Susquahanna Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Catawba College #555
  • Susquahanna #381
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Catawba College -
  • Susquahanna Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • Catawba College Non-profit
  • Susquahanna Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Catawba College
  • Susquahanna
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Catawba College $34,300
  • Susquahanna $59,850
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Catawba College $34,300
  • Susquahanna $59,850
  • Room & Board
  • Catawba College $13,565
  • Susquahanna $16,100
  • Average Net Price
  • Catawba College $18,447
  • Susquahanna $26,444
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Catawba College $30,808
  • Susquahanna $48,966
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Catawba College 100%
  • Susquahanna 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Catawba College 3,457
  • Susquahanna 5,513
  • Admitted
  • Catawba College 2,600
  • Susquahanna 4,489
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Catawba College 75.2%
  • Susquahanna 81.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Catawba College 12.5%
  • Susquahanna 13.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Catawba College 1170
  • Susquahanna 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • Catawba College 21
  • Susquahanna 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Catawba College 3.64
  • Susquahanna 3.67
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Catawba College A-
  • Susquahanna A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Catawba College Average
  • Susquahanna Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Catawba College
  • Susquahanna
  • ACT Range
  • Catawba College 17/25
  • Susquahanna 21/29
  • SAT Range
  • Catawba College 1030/1300
  • Susquahanna 1100/1300
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Catawba College Test optional
  • Susquahanna Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Catawba College Aug 15, 2027
  • Susquahanna
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Catawba College 13:1
  • Susquahanna 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Catawba College
    • Business (32%)
    • Education (20%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Susquahanna
    • Business (24%)
    • Communication (14%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Catawba College 54%
  • Susquahanna 77%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Catawba College $42,000
  • Susquahanna $57,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Catawba College 60%
  • Susquahanna 83%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Catawba College $25,000
  • Susquahanna $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Catawba College $258
  • Susquahanna $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Catawba College 48%
  • Susquahanna 43%
  • % Women
  • Catawba College 52%
  • Susquahanna 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Catawba College Medium
  • Susquahanna Low
  • HBCU
  • Catawba College No
  • Susquahanna No
  • % White
  • Catawba College 69%
  • Susquahanna 81%
  • % Asian
  • Catawba College 1%
  • Susquahanna 2%
  • % Black
  • Catawba College 19%
  • Susquahanna 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Catawba College 5%
  • Susquahanna 6%
  • % Native American
  • Catawba College 0%
  • Susquahanna 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Catawba College 0%
  • Susquahanna 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Catawba College 3%
  • Susquahanna 3%
  • % International
  • Catawba College 3%
  • Susquahanna 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Catawba College 0%
  • Susquahanna 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Catawba College 70%
  • Susquahanna 62%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Catawba College 23%
  • Susquahanna 38%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Catawba College Yes
  • Susquahanna Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Catawba College No
  • Susquahanna No
  • Meal Plan
  • Catawba College Yes
  • Susquahanna Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Catawba College Yes
  • Susquahanna No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Catawba College No
  • Susquahanna Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Catawba College in Salisbury, NC with Susquehanna University in Selinsgrove, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Susquehanna University is larger than Catawba College based on total student enrollment (2,255 students vs. 1,376 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Catawba College is located in Salisbury, NC (Distant Town setting); Susquehanna University is in Selinsgrove, PA (Distant Town setting).
  • Catawba College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Susquehanna University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Catawba College 13:1; Susquehanna University 13:1.

Catawba College vs. Susquahanna Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Catawba College or Susquahanna? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Catawba College than Susquahanna ($18,447 vs. $26,444).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Catawba College are 15.7% lower than at Susquehanna University ($13,565 vs. $16,100).
  • Susquehanna University is 74.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Catawba College (about $25,550 more per year; $59,850.00 vs. $34,300.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 74.5% higher at Susquahanna than at Catawba College (about $25,550 more per year; $59,850.00 vs. $34,300.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Catawba College than at Susquehanna University (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Susquehanna University students is 58.9% larger than aid received by Catawba College students ($48,966 vs. $30,808).

Catawba College vs. Susquahanna Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Catawba College or Susquahanna? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Susquahanna and Catawba College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Susquehanna University (1200) is 30 points higher than at Catawba College (1170).
  • Incoming Susquahanna students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 21 at Catawba College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Catawba College 1030/1300; Susquehanna University 1100/1300.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Catawba College 17/25; Susquehanna University 21/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Catawba College - Test optional; Susquahanna - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Catawba College Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Susquahanna students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Catawba College (3.64).
  • Susquahanna has a higher acceptance rate (81.4%) than Catawba College (75.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Catawba College vs. 13.6% at Susquahanna.

Catawba College vs. Susquahanna Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Catawba College and Susquahanna? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Susquehanna University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Catawba College's (54%).
  • Graduates from Susquehanna University earn a median of about $15,000 more per year than Catawba College graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,000 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Catawba College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Susquahanna graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Catawba College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Susquahanna graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Susquahanna graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Catawba College students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.