Catawba College vs. Salem College
Deciding between Catawba College and Salem College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Catawba College
Salem College
-
Overview
- Catawba College
- Salem College
- Location
-
Catawba College Salisbury, NC
-
Salem College Winston-Salem, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Catawba College Distant Town
-
Salem College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Catawba College 1,376
-
Salem College 549
-
-
- Type
-
Catawba College Private 4 Year
-
Salem College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Catawba College #555
-
Salem College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Catawba College -
-
Salem College Moravian Church
-
-
- Status
-
Catawba College Non-profit
-
Salem College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Catawba College catawba.edu
-
Salem College salem.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Catawba College
-
Salem College
-
-
-
Cost
- Catawba College
- Salem College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Catawba College $34,300
-
Salem College $33,848
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Catawba College $34,300
-
Salem College $33,848
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Catawba College $13,565
-
Salem College $13,710
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Catawba College $18,447
-
Salem College $18,668
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Catawba College $30,808
-
Salem College $30,001
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Catawba College 100%
-
Salem College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Catawba College
- Salem College
- Applied
-
Catawba College 3,457
-
Salem College 2,246
-
-
- Admitted
-
Catawba College 2,600
-
Salem College 1,722
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Catawba College 75.2%
-
Salem College 76.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Catawba College 12.5%
-
Salem College 7.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Catawba College 1170
-
Salem College 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Catawba College 21
-
Salem College 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Catawba College 3.64
-
Salem College 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Catawba College A-
-
Salem College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Catawba College Average
-
Salem College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Catawba College
-
Salem College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Catawba College 17/25
-
Salem College 16/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Catawba College 1030/1300
-
Salem College 1066/1243
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Catawba College Test optional
-
Salem College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Catawba College Aug 15, 2027
-
Salem College
-
-
-
Academics
- Catawba College
- Salem College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Catawba College 13:1
-
Salem College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Catawba College
- Business (32%)
- Education (20%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Communication (5%)
-
Salem College
- Social Sciences (20%)
- Business (16%)
- Biology (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- English and Literature (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Catawba College
- Salem College
- Graduation Rate
-
Catawba College 54%
-
Salem College 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Catawba College $42,000
-
Salem College $35,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Catawba College 60%
-
Salem College 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Catawba College $25,000
-
Salem College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Catawba College $258
-
Salem College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Catawba College
- Salem College
- % Men
-
Catawba College 48%
-
Salem College 2%
-
-
- % Women
-
Catawba College 52%
-
Salem College 98%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Catawba College Medium
-
Salem College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Catawba College No
-
Salem College No
-
-
- % White
-
Catawba College 69%
-
Salem College 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Catawba College 1%
-
Salem College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Catawba College 19%
-
Salem College 22%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Catawba College 5%
-
Salem College 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Catawba College 0%
-
Salem College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Catawba College 0%
-
Salem College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Catawba College 3%
-
Salem College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Catawba College 3%
-
Salem College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Catawba College 0%
-
Salem College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Catawba College
- Salem College
- % In-State
-
Catawba College 70%
-
Salem College 76%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Catawba College 23%
-
Salem College 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- Catawba College
- Salem College
- Campus Housing
-
Catawba College Yes
-
Salem College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Catawba College No
-
Salem College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Catawba College Yes
-
Salem College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Catawba College Yes
-
Salem College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Catawba College No
-
Salem College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Catawba College in Salisbury, NC with Salem College in Winston-Salem, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Catawba College is larger than Salem College based on total student enrollment (1,376 students vs. 549 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Catawba College is located in Salisbury, NC (Distant Town setting); Salem College is in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting).
- Catawba College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Salem College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Catawba College 13:1; Salem College 9:1.
Catawba College vs. Salem College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Catawba College or Salem College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Catawba College than Salem College ($18,447 vs. $18,668).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Catawba College are 1.1% lower than at Salem College ($13,565 vs. $13,710).
- Catawba College is 1.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Salem College (about $452 more per year; $34,300.00 vs. $33,848.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.3% higher at Catawba College than at Salem College (about $452 more per year; $34,300.00 vs. $33,848.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Catawba College as at Salem College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Catawba College students is 2.7% larger than aid received by Salem College students ($30,808 vs. $30,001).
Catawba College vs. Salem College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Catawba College or Salem College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Salem College and Catawba College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Catawba College (1170) is 20 points higher than at Salem College (1150).
- Incoming Catawba College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at Salem College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Catawba College 1030/1300; Salem College 1066/1243.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Catawba College 17/25; Salem College 16/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Catawba College - Test optional; Salem College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Catawba College Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Catawba College students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Salem College (3.3).
- Salem College has a higher acceptance rate (76.7%) than Catawba College (75.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Catawba College vs. 7.9% at Salem College.
Catawba College vs. Salem College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Catawba College and Salem College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Catawba College's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Salem College's (53%).
- Graduates from Catawba College earn a median of about $7,000 more per year than Salem College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,000 vs. $35,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Catawba College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Salem College graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Catawba College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salem College graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Catawba College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salem College students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.