Catawba College vs. Immaculata University
Deciding between Catawba College and Immaculata University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Catawba College
Immaculata University
-
Overview
- Catawba College
- Immaculata University
- Location
-
Catawba College Salisbury, NC
-
Immaculata University Immaculata, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Catawba College Distant Town
-
Immaculata University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Catawba College 1,376
-
Immaculata University 2,512
-
-
- Type
-
Catawba College Private 4 Year
-
Immaculata University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Catawba College #555
-
Immaculata University #512
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Catawba College -
-
Immaculata University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Catawba College Non-profit
-
Immaculata University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Catawba College catawba.edu
-
Immaculata University immaculata.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Catawba College
-
Immaculata University
-
-
-
Cost
- Catawba College
- Immaculata University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Catawba College $34,300
-
Immaculata University $29,330
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Catawba College $34,300
-
Immaculata University $29,330
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Catawba College $13,565
-
Immaculata University $13,150
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Catawba College $18,447
-
Immaculata University $24,708
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Catawba College $30,808
-
Immaculata University $19,066
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Catawba College 100%
-
Immaculata University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Catawba College
- Immaculata University
- Applied
-
Catawba College 3,457
-
Immaculata University 2,571
-
-
- Admitted
-
Catawba College 2,600
-
Immaculata University 2,205
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Catawba College 75.2%
-
Immaculata University 85.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Catawba College 12.5%
-
Immaculata University 13.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Catawba College 1170
-
Immaculata University 1240
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Catawba College 21
-
Immaculata University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Catawba College 3.64
-
Immaculata University 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Catawba College A-
-
Immaculata University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Catawba College Average
-
Immaculata University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Catawba College
-
Immaculata University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Catawba College 17/25
-
Immaculata University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Catawba College 1030/1300
-
Immaculata University 1156/1323
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Catawba College Test optional
-
Immaculata University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Catawba College Aug 15, 2027
-
Immaculata University
-
-
-
Academics
- Catawba College
- Immaculata University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Catawba College 13:1
-
Immaculata University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Catawba College
- Business (32%)
- Education (20%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Communication (5%)
-
Immaculata University
- Health Professions (43%)
- Business (29%)
- Psychology (5%)
- Education (4%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Catawba College
- Immaculata University
- Graduation Rate
-
Catawba College 54%
-
Immaculata University 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Catawba College $42,000
-
Immaculata University $55,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Catawba College 60%
-
Immaculata University 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Catawba College $25,000
-
Immaculata University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Catawba College $258
-
Immaculata University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Catawba College
- Immaculata University
- % Men
-
Catawba College 48%
-
Immaculata University 28%
-
-
- % Women
-
Catawba College 52%
-
Immaculata University 72%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Catawba College Medium
-
Immaculata University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Catawba College No
-
Immaculata University No
-
-
- % White
-
Catawba College 69%
-
Immaculata University 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Catawba College 1%
-
Immaculata University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Catawba College 19%
-
Immaculata University 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Catawba College 5%
-
Immaculata University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Catawba College 0%
-
Immaculata University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Catawba College 0%
-
Immaculata University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Catawba College 3%
-
Immaculata University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Catawba College 3%
-
Immaculata University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Catawba College 0%
-
Immaculata University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Catawba College
- Immaculata University
- % In-State
-
Catawba College 70%
-
Immaculata University 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Catawba College 23%
-
Immaculata University 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Catawba College
- Immaculata University
- Campus Housing
-
Catawba College Yes
-
Immaculata University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Catawba College No
-
Immaculata University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Catawba College Yes
-
Immaculata University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Catawba College Yes
-
Immaculata University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Catawba College No
-
Immaculata University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Catawba College in Salisbury, NC with Immaculata University in Immaculata, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Immaculata University is larger than Catawba College based on total student enrollment (2,512 students vs. 1,376 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Catawba College is located in Salisbury, NC (Distant Town setting); Immaculata University is in Immaculata, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Catawba College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Immaculata University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Catawba College 13:1; Immaculata University 11:1.
Catawba College vs. Immaculata University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Catawba College or Immaculata University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Catawba College than Immaculata University ($18,447 vs. $24,708).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Immaculata University are 3.1% lower than at Catawba College ($13,150 vs. $13,565).
- Catawba College is 16.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Immaculata University (about $4,970 more per year; $34,300.00 vs. $29,330.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 16.9% higher at Catawba College than at Immaculata University (about $4,970 more per year; $34,300.00 vs. $29,330.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Catawba College than at Immaculata University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Catawba College students is 61.6% larger than aid received by Immaculata University students ($30,808 vs. $19,066).
Catawba College vs. Immaculata University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Catawba College or Immaculata University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Immaculata University and Catawba College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Immaculata University (1240) is 70 points higher than at Catawba College (1170).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Catawba College 1030/1300; Immaculata University 1156/1323.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Catawba College 17/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Catawba College - Test optional; Immaculata University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Catawba College Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Catawba College students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Immaculata University (3.5).
- Immaculata University has a higher acceptance rate (85.8%) than Catawba College (75.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Catawba College vs. 13.1% at Immaculata University.
Catawba College vs. Immaculata University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Catawba College and Immaculata University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Immaculata University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Catawba College's (54%).
- Graduates from Immaculata University earn a median of about $13,200 more per year than Catawba College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,200 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Catawba College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Immaculata University graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Catawba College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Immaculata University graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Catawba College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Immaculata University students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.