Briar Cliff University vs. North Central University
Deciding between Briar Cliff University and North Central University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Briar Cliff University
North Central University
-
Overview
- Briar Cliff University
- North Central University
- Location
-
Briar Cliff University Sioux City, IA
-
North Central University Minneapolis, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
Briar Cliff University Small City
-
North Central University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Briar Cliff University 947
-
North Central University 852
-
-
- Type
-
Briar Cliff University Private 4 Year
-
North Central University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Briar Cliff University
-
North Central University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Briar Cliff University Roman Catholic
-
North Central University Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
Briar Cliff University Non-profit
-
North Central University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Briar Cliff University briarcliff.edu
-
North Central University northcentral.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Briar Cliff University
-
North Central University
-
-
-
Cost
- Briar Cliff University
- North Central University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Briar Cliff University $36,956
-
North Central University $32,220
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Briar Cliff University $36,956
-
North Central University $32,220
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Briar Cliff University $11,518
-
North Central University $10,054
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Briar Cliff University $23,263
-
North Central University $26,363
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Briar Cliff University $28,425
-
North Central University $18,112
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Briar Cliff University 100%
-
North Central University 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Briar Cliff University
- North Central University
- Applied
-
Briar Cliff University -
-
North Central University 492
-
-
- Admitted
-
Briar Cliff University -
-
North Central University 487
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Briar Cliff University Open
-
North Central University 99%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Briar Cliff University Open
-
North Central University 29.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Briar Cliff University
-
North Central University 1050
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Briar Cliff University
-
North Central University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Briar Cliff University 3.21
-
North Central University 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Briar Cliff University B+
-
North Central University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Briar Cliff University Unavailable
-
North Central University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Briar Cliff University
-
North Central University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Briar Cliff University
-
North Central University 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Briar Cliff University
-
North Central University 950/1148
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Briar Cliff University Open admission
-
North Central University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Briar Cliff University
-
North Central University Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Briar Cliff University
- North Central University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Briar Cliff University 10:1
-
North Central University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Briar Cliff University
- Business (35%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Education (10%)
- Biology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (5%)
-
North Central University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (36%)
- Education (11%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Work and Family Studies (8%)
- Business (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Briar Cliff University
- North Central University
- Graduation Rate
-
Briar Cliff University 45%
-
North Central University 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Briar Cliff University $42,500
-
North Central University $33,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Briar Cliff University 66%
-
North Central University 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Briar Cliff University $24,500
-
North Central University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Briar Cliff University $253
-
North Central University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Briar Cliff University
- North Central University
- % Men
-
Briar Cliff University 48%
-
North Central University 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Briar Cliff University 52%
-
North Central University 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Briar Cliff University Medium
-
North Central University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Briar Cliff University No
-
North Central University No
-
-
- % White
-
Briar Cliff University 73%
-
North Central University 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Briar Cliff University 1%
-
North Central University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Briar Cliff University 7%
-
North Central University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Briar Cliff University 11%
-
North Central University 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Briar Cliff University 1%
-
North Central University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Briar Cliff University 1%
-
North Central University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Briar Cliff University 2%
-
North Central University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Briar Cliff University 4%
-
North Central University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Briar Cliff University 0%
-
North Central University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Briar Cliff University
- North Central University
- % In-State
-
Briar Cliff University 32%
-
North Central University 40%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Briar Cliff University 53%
-
North Central University 51%
-
-
-
Campus
- Briar Cliff University
- North Central University
- Campus Housing
-
Briar Cliff University Yes
-
North Central University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Briar Cliff University No
-
North Central University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Briar Cliff University Yes
-
North Central University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Briar Cliff University Yes
-
North Central University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Briar Cliff University No
-
North Central University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Briar Cliff University in Sioux City, IA with North Central University in Minneapolis, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Briar Cliff University is larger than North Central University based on total student enrollment (947 students vs. 852 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Briar Cliff University is located in Sioux City, IA (Small City setting); North Central University is in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting).
- Briar Cliff University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. North Central University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Briar Cliff University 10:1; North Central University 14:1.
Briar Cliff University vs. North Central University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Briar Cliff University or North Central University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Briar Cliff University than North Central University ($23,263 vs. $26,363).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Central University are 12.7% lower than at Briar Cliff University ($10,054 vs. $11,518).
- Briar Cliff University is 14.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than North Central University (about $4,736 more per year; $36,956.00 vs. $32,220.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 14.7% higher at Briar Cliff University than at North Central University (about $4,736 more per year; $36,956.00 vs. $32,220.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Briar Cliff University than at North Central University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Briar Cliff University students is 56.9% larger than aid received by North Central University students ($28,425 vs. $18,112).
Briar Cliff University vs. North Central University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Briar Cliff University or North Central University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between North Central University and Briar Cliff University.
- Briar Cliff University reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNorth Central University 950/1148.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNorth Central University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Briar Cliff University - Open admission; North Central University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: North Central University Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman North Central University students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Briar Cliff University (3.21).
Briar Cliff University vs. North Central University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Briar Cliff University and North Central University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Briar Cliff University's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than North Central University's (40%).
- Graduates from Briar Cliff University earn a median of about $9,200 more per year than North Central University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,500 vs. $33,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Briar Cliff University graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than North Central University graduates ($24,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Briar Cliff University graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than North Central University graduates ($253 vs. $258).
- More North Central University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Briar Cliff University students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.