Brevard College vs. Marietta College

Deciding between Brevard College and Marietta College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Brevard College
Marietta College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Brevard College Brevard, NC
  • Marietta College Marietta, OH
  • Setting
  • Brevard College Distant Town
  • Marietta College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Brevard College 875
  • Marietta College 1,109
  • Type
  • Brevard College Private 4 Year
  • Marietta College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Brevard College
  • Marietta College #492
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Brevard College United Methodist
  • Marietta College -
  • Status
  • Brevard College Non-profit
  • Marietta College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Brevard College
  • Marietta College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Brevard College $32,280
  • Marietta College $39,652
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Brevard College $32,280
  • Marietta College $39,652
  • Room & Board
  • Brevard College $14,500
  • Marietta College $13,296
  • Average Net Price
  • Brevard College $26,930
  • Marietta College $22,007
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Brevard College $20,379
  • Marietta College $31,554
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Brevard College 100%
  • Marietta College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Brevard College 2,699
  • Marietta College 2,218
  • Admitted
  • Brevard College 1,138
  • Marietta College 1,759
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Brevard College 42.2%
  • Marietta College 79.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Brevard College 27.1%
  • Marietta College 13.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Brevard College 1050
  • Marietta College 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Brevard College 21
  • Marietta College 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Brevard College 3.07
  • Marietta College 3.54
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Brevard College B
  • Marietta College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Brevard College Moderate
  • Marietta College Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Brevard College Low
  • Marietta College
  • ACT Range
  • Brevard College 16/26
  • Marietta College 17/24
  • SAT Range
  • Brevard College 870/1220
  • Marietta College 1040/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Brevard College Test optional
  • Marietta College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Brevard College
  • Marietta College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Brevard College 12:1
  • Marietta College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Brevard College
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (21%)
    • General Studies (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Marietta College
    • Business (20%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Communication (11%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Brevard College 35%
  • Marietta College 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Brevard College $32,100
  • Marietta College $51,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Brevard College 53%
  • Marietta College 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Brevard College $25,000
  • Marietta College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Brevard College $258
  • Marietta College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Brevard College 62%
  • Marietta College 50%
  • % Women
  • Brevard College 38%
  • Marietta College 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Brevard College Low
  • Marietta College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Brevard College No
  • Marietta College No
  • % White
  • Brevard College 70%
  • Marietta College 70%
  • % Asian
  • Brevard College 1%
  • Marietta College 1%
  • % Black
  • Brevard College 13%
  • Marietta College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Brevard College 3%
  • Marietta College 2%
  • % Native American
  • Brevard College 1%
  • Marietta College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Brevard College 0%
  • Marietta College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Brevard College 2%
  • Marietta College 3%
  • % International
  • Brevard College 4%
  • Marietta College 14%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Brevard College 6%
  • Marietta College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Brevard College 42%
  • Marietta College 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Brevard College 55%
  • Marietta College 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Brevard College Yes
  • Marietta College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Brevard College No
  • Marietta College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Brevard College Yes
  • Marietta College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Brevard College No
  • Marietta College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Brevard College No
  • Marietta College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Brevard College in Brevard, NC with Marietta College in Marietta, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Marietta College is larger than Brevard College based on total student enrollment (1,109 students vs. 875 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Brevard College is located in Brevard, NC (Distant Town setting); Marietta College is in Marietta, OH (Small City setting).
  • Brevard College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marietta College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Brevard College 12:1; Marietta College 10:1.

Brevard College vs. Marietta College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Brevard College or Marietta College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Marietta College than Brevard College ($22,007 vs. $26,930).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Marietta College are 8.3% lower than at Brevard College ($13,296 vs. $14,500).
  • Marietta College is 22.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Brevard College (about $7,372 more per year; $39,652.00 vs. $32,280.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 22.8% higher at Marietta College than at Brevard College (about $7,372 more per year; $39,652.00 vs. $32,280.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Brevard College as at Marietta College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Marietta College students is 54.8% larger than aid received by Brevard College students ($31,554 vs. $20,379).

Brevard College vs. Marietta College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Brevard College or Marietta College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marietta College and Brevard College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Marietta College (1120) is 70 points higher than at Brevard College (1050).
  • Incoming Brevard College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Marietta College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brevard College 870/1220; Marietta College 1040/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brevard College 16/26; Marietta College 17/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Brevard College - Test optional; Marietta College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Marietta College students have a 0.47 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Brevard College (3.07).
  • Marietta College has a higher acceptance rate (79.3%) than Brevard College (42.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.1% at Brevard College vs. 13.4% at Marietta College.

Brevard College vs. Marietta College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Brevard College and Marietta College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Marietta College's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Brevard College's (35%).
  • Graduates from Marietta College earn a median of about $19,800 more per year than Brevard College graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,900 vs. $32,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Brevard College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Marietta College graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Brevard College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marietta College graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Marietta College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Brevard College students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.