Bethel University vs. WVSU
Deciding between Bethel University and West Virginia State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bethel University
West Virginia State University
-
Overview
- Bethel University
- WVSU
- Location
-
Bethel University Mishawaka, IN
-
WVSU Institute, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
Bethel University Small City
-
WVSU Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bethel University 1,167
-
WVSU 3,246
-
-
- Type
-
Bethel University Private 4 Year
-
WVSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bethel University #847
-
WVSU #1010
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bethel University Missionary Church Inc
-
WVSU -
-
-
- Status
-
Bethel University Non-profit
-
WVSU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bethel University betheluniversity.edu
-
WVSU wvstateu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bethel University
-
WVSU
-
-
-
Cost
- Bethel University
- WVSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bethel University $34,600
-
WVSU $9,570
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bethel University $34,600
-
WVSU $14,990
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bethel University $11,140
-
WVSU $13,522
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bethel University $19,494
-
WVSU $11,055
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bethel University $25,046
-
WVSU $8,993
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bethel University 95%
-
WVSU 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bethel University
- WVSU
- Applied
-
Bethel University 985
-
WVSU 6,163
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bethel University 962
-
WVSU 5,914
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bethel University 97.7%
-
WVSU 96%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bethel University 27.4%
-
WVSU 5.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bethel University 1030
-
WVSU 900
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bethel University 20
-
WVSU 17
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bethel University 3.46
-
WVSU 3.24
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bethel University B+
-
WVSU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bethel University Very Easy
-
WVSU Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bethel University
-
WVSU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bethel University 16/24
-
WVSU 15/20
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bethel University 900/1150
-
WVSU 760/1040
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bethel University Test optional
-
WVSU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bethel University Aug 15, 2027
-
WVSU
-
-
-
Academics
- Bethel University
- WVSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bethel University 12:1
-
WVSU 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bethel University
- Business (33%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Education (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (4%)
-
WVSU
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Business (17%)
- Education (10%)
- Communication (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bethel University
- WVSU
- Graduation Rate
-
Bethel University 49%
-
WVSU 25%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bethel University $39,400
-
WVSU $32,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bethel University 64%
-
WVSU 35%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bethel University $26,065
-
WVSU $23,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bethel University $269
-
WVSU $240
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bethel University
- WVSU
- % Men
-
Bethel University 44%
-
WVSU 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bethel University 56%
-
WVSU 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bethel University Low
-
WVSU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bethel University No
-
WVSU Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Bethel University 76%
-
WVSU 65%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bethel University 1%
-
WVSU 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bethel University 11%
-
WVSU 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bethel University 7%
-
WVSU 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bethel University 0%
-
WVSU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bethel University 0%
-
WVSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bethel University 3%
-
WVSU 10%
-
-
- % International
-
Bethel University 1%
-
WVSU 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bethel University 0%
-
WVSU 9%
-
-
-
Students
- Bethel University
- WVSU
- % In-State
-
Bethel University 65%
-
WVSU 63%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bethel University 27%
-
WVSU 32%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bethel University
- WVSU
- Campus Housing
-
Bethel University Yes
-
WVSU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bethel University No
-
WVSU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bethel University Yes
-
WVSU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bethel University Yes
-
WVSU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bethel University No
-
WVSU Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bethel University in Mishawaka, IN with West Virginia State University in Institute, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
West Virginia State University is larger than Bethel University based on total student enrollment (3,246 students vs. 1,167 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bethel University is located in Mishawaka, IN (Small City setting); West Virginia State University is in Institute, WV (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. West Virginia State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethel University 12:1; West Virginia State University 13:1.
Bethel University vs. WVSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bethel University or WVSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Virginia State University than Bethel University ($11,055 vs. $19,494).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethel University are 17.6% lower than at West Virginia State University ($11,140 vs. $13,522).
- Bethel University is 261.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than WVSU (about $25,030 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $9,570.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 130.8% higher at Bethel University than at West Virginia State University (about $19,610 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $14,990.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethel University than at West Virginia State University (95% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bethel University students is 178.5% larger than aid received by West Virginia State University students ($25,046 vs. $8,993).
Bethel University vs. WVSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bethel University or WVSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WVSU and Bethel University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bethel University (1030) is 130 points higher than at WVSU (900).
- Incoming Bethel University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 17 at WVSU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel University 900/1150; West Virginia State University 760/1040.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel University 16/24; West Virginia State University 15/20.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethel University - Test optional; WVSU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bethel University Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bethel University students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at WVSU (3.24).
- Bethel University has a higher acceptance rate (97.7%) than WVSU (96%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.4% at Bethel University vs. 5.5% at WVSU.
Bethel University vs. WVSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bethel University and WVSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bethel University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than West Virginia State University's (25%).
- Graduates from Bethel University earn a median of about $6,700 more per year than WVSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,400 vs. $32,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, West Virginia State University graduates have a $2,815 lower median loan debt than Bethel University graduates ($23,250 vs. $26,065).
- Among borrowers, WVSU graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethel University graduates ($240 vs. $269).
- More Bethel University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WVSU students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 35%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.