Bethel University vs. JC

Deciding between Bethel University and University of Jamestown? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bethel University Mishawaka, IN
  • JC Jamestown, ND
  • Setting
  • Bethel University Small City
  • JC Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Bethel University 1,167
  • JC 1,376
  • Type
  • Bethel University Private 4 Year
  • JC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bethel University #847
  • JC #760
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bethel University Missionary Church Inc
  • JC Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Bethel University Non-profit
  • JC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bethel University
  • JC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bethel University $34,600
  • JC $24,990
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bethel University $34,600
  • JC $24,990
  • Room & Board
  • Bethel University $11,140
  • JC $9,990
  • Average Net Price
  • Bethel University $19,494
  • JC $20,510
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bethel University $25,046
  • JC $17,548
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bethel University 95%
  • JC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bethel University 985
  • JC 965
  • Admitted
  • Bethel University 962
  • JC 850
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bethel University 97.7%
  • JC 88.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Bethel University 27.4%
  • JC 36.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bethel University 1030
  • JC 1020
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bethel University 20
  • JC 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bethel University 3.46
  • JC 3.25
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bethel University B+
  • JC B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bethel University Very Easy
  • JC Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bethel University
  • JC
  • ACT Range
  • Bethel University 16/24
  • JC 17/24
  • SAT Range
  • Bethel University 900/1150
  • JC 900/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bethel University Test optional
  • JC Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Bethel University Aug 15, 2027
  • JC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bethel University 12:1
  • JC 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bethel University
    • Business (33%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (4%)
  • JC
    • Business (24%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bethel University 49%
  • JC 43%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bethel University $39,400
  • JC $47,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bethel University 64%
  • JC 79%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bethel University $26,065
  • JC $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bethel University $269
  • JC $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bethel University 44%
  • JC 52%
  • % Women
  • Bethel University 56%
  • JC 48%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bethel University Low
  • JC Low
  • HBCU
  • Bethel University No
  • JC No
  • % White
  • Bethel University 76%
  • JC 78%
  • % Asian
  • Bethel University 1%
  • JC 1%
  • % Black
  • Bethel University 11%
  • JC 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bethel University 7%
  • JC 7%
  • % Native American
  • Bethel University 0%
  • JC 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bethel University 0%
  • JC 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bethel University 3%
  • JC 0%
  • % International
  • Bethel University 1%
  • JC 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bethel University 0%
  • JC 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bethel University 65%
  • JC 39%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bethel University 27%
  • JC 50%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bethel University Yes
  • JC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bethel University No
  • JC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bethel University Yes
  • JC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bethel University Yes
  • JC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bethel University No
  • JC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Bethel University in Mishawaka, IN with University of Jamestown in Jamestown, ND on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Jamestown is larger than Bethel University based on total student enrollment (1,376 students vs. 1,167 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bethel University is located in Mishawaka, IN (Small City setting); University of Jamestown is in Jamestown, ND (Remote Town setting).
  • Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Jamestown is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethel University 12:1; University of Jamestown 13:1.

Bethel University vs. JC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bethel University or JC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethel University than JC ($19,494 vs. $20,510).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Jamestown are 10.3% lower than at Bethel University ($9,990 vs. $11,140).
  • Bethel University is 38.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than JC (about $9,610 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $24,990.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 38.5% higher at Bethel University than at University of Jamestown (about $9,610 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $24,990.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Jamestown than at Bethel University (100% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bethel University students is 42.7% larger than aid received by University of Jamestown students ($25,046 vs. $17,548).

Bethel University vs. JC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bethel University or JC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between JC and Bethel University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bethel University (1030) is 10 points higher than at JC (1020).
  • Incoming Bethel University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 20) as students at JC (20).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel University 900/1150; University of Jamestown 900/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel University 16/24; University of Jamestown 17/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethel University - Test optional; JC - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bethel University Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Bethel University students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at JC (3.25).
  • Bethel University has a higher acceptance rate (97.7%) than JC (88.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.4% at Bethel University vs. 36.1% at JC.

Bethel University vs. JC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bethel University and JC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bethel University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than University of Jamestown's (43%).
  • Graduates from University of Jamestown earn a median of about $8,400 more per year than Bethel University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,800 vs. $39,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Jamestown graduates have a $65 lower median loan debt than Bethel University graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,065).
  • Among borrowers, JC graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethel University graduates ($268 vs. $269).
  • More JC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethel University students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 64%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.