Bard College vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale

Deciding between Bard College and Farmingdale State College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bard College
Farmingdale State College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bard College Annandale-On-Hudson, NY
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Farmingdale, NY
  • Setting
  • Bard College Town Fringe
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Bard College 2,911
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,039
  • Type
  • Bard College Private 4 Year
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bard College #184
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale #453
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bard College -
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale -
  • Status
  • Bard College Non-profit
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bard College
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bard College $66,436
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,626
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bard College $66,436
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $18,536
  • Room & Board
  • Bard College $18,852
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $14,926
  • Average Net Price
  • Bard College $29,320
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $9,655
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bard College $55,235
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,977
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bard College 74%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 64%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Bard College Calculate
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Calculate
  • Applied
  • Bard College 7,583
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,748
  • Admitted
  • Bard College 3,952
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 6,802
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bard College 52.1%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 63.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Bard College 12.8%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 26.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bard College 1360
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bard College 30
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bard College -
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3.26
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bard College -
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bard College Very High
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bard College Low
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Low
  • ACT Range
  • Bard College 28/32
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • Bard College 1270/1450
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1040/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bard College Test optional
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bard College Jan 1, 2027
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bard College 9:1
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bard College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
    • Social Sciences (23%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
    • English and Literature (14%)
    • General Studies (7%)
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
    • Business (27%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (10%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bard College 76%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bard College $41,600
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $53,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bard College 81%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bard College $26,194
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $16,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bard College $270
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $165
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bard College 42%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 59%
  • % Women
  • Bard College 58%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 41%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bard College Medium
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale High
  • HBCU
  • Bard College No
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
  • % White
  • Bard College 63%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 60%
  • % Asian
  • Bard College 6%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 7%
  • % Black
  • Bard College 8%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bard College 1%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 17%
  • % Native American
  • Bard College 1%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bard College 0%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bard College 0%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 2%
  • % International
  • Bard College 10%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bard College 11%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bard College 30%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bard College 60%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bard College Yes
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bard College No
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bard College Yes
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bard College No
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bard College No
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
  • Learn More
  • Bard College Details
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Bard College in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY with Farmingdale State College in Farmingdale, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Farmingdale State College is larger than Bard College based on total student enrollment (10,039 students vs. 2,911 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bard College is located in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY (Town Fringe setting); Farmingdale State College is in Farmingdale, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Bard College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Farmingdale State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bard College 9:1; Farmingdale State College 18:1.

Bard College vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bard College or SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Farmingdale State College than Bard College ($9,655 vs. $29,320).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Farmingdale State College are 20.8% lower than at Bard College ($14,926 vs. $18,852).
  • Bard College is 670.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (about $57,810 more per year; $66,436.00 vs. $8,626.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 258.4% higher at Bard College than at Farmingdale State College (about $47,900 more per year; $66,436.00 vs. $18,536.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bard College than at Farmingdale State College (74% vs. 64%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bard College students is 515.3% larger than aid received by Farmingdale State College students ($55,235 vs. $8,977).

Bard College vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bard College or SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale and Bard College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bard College (1360) is 220 points higher than at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (1140).
  • Incoming Bard College students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 24 at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bard College 1270/1450; Farmingdale State College 1040/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bard College 28/32; Farmingdale State College 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bard College - Test optional; SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bard College Jan 1, 2027; SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027.
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale has a higher acceptance rate (63.3%) than Bard College (52.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.8% at Bard College vs. 26.8% at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale.

Bard College vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bard College and SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bard College's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Farmingdale State College's (40%).
  • Graduates from Farmingdale State College earn a median of about $11,900 more per year than Bard College graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,500 vs. $41,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Farmingdale State College graduates have a $10,194 lower median loan debt than Bard College graduates ($16,000 vs. $26,194).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates have an estimated $105 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bard College graduates ($165 vs. $270).
  • More Bard College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.