Albion College vs. Malone University

Deciding between Albion College and Malone University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Albion College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Albion College Albion, MI
  • Malone University Canton, OH
  • Setting
  • Albion College Distant Town
  • Malone University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Albion College 1,308
  • Malone University 1,256
  • Type
  • Albion College Private 4 Year
  • Malone University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Albion College #388
  • Malone University #659
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Albion College United Methodist
  • Malone University Friends
  • Status
  • Albion College Non-profit
  • Malone University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Albion College
  • Malone University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Albion College $56,950
  • Malone University $37,160
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Albion College $56,950
  • Malone University $37,160
  • Room & Board
  • Albion College $12,830
  • Malone University $11,400
  • Average Net Price
  • Albion College $16,719
  • Malone University $22,390
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Albion College $53,298
  • Malone University $27,261
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Albion College 100%
  • Malone University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Albion College 6,421
  • Malone University 1,313
  • Admitted
  • Albion College 5,182
  • Malone University 996
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Albion College 80.7%
  • Malone University 75.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Albion College 6.9%
  • Malone University 23.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Albion College 1050
  • Malone University 1060
  • Typical ACT score
  • Albion College 23
  • Malone University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Albion College 3.48
  • Malone University 3.49
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Albion College B+
  • Malone University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Albion College Easy
  • Malone University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Albion College
  • Malone University
  • ACT Range
  • Albion College 19/27
  • Malone University 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • Albion College 930/1160
  • Malone University 930/1180
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Albion College Test-free
  • Malone University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Albion College
  • Malone University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Albion College 11:1
  • Malone University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Albion College
    • Social Sciences (19%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Physical Sciences (7%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
  • Malone University
    • Business (37%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (5%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Albion College 68%
  • Malone University 59%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Albion College $55,600
  • Malone University $46,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Albion College 75%
  • Malone University 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Albion College $27,200
  • Malone University $24,819
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Albion College $281
  • Malone University $256
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Albion College 47%
  • Malone University 40%
  • % Women
  • Albion College 53%
  • Malone University 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Albion College Low
  • Malone University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Albion College No
  • Malone University No
  • % White
  • Albion College 77%
  • Malone University 84%
  • % Asian
  • Albion College 2%
  • Malone University 1%
  • % Black
  • Albion College 6%
  • Malone University 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Albion College 5%
  • Malone University 2%
  • % Native American
  • Albion College 0%
  • Malone University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Albion College 0%
  • Malone University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Albion College 2%
  • Malone University 3%
  • % International
  • Albion College 2%
  • Malone University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Albion College 5%
  • Malone University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Albion College 70%
  • Malone University 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Albion College 23%
  • Malone University 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Albion College Yes
  • Malone University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Albion College No
  • Malone University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Albion College Yes
  • Malone University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Albion College No
  • Malone University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Albion College No
  • Malone University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Albion College in Albion, MI with Malone University in Canton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Albion College is larger than Malone University based on total student enrollment (1,308 students vs. 1,256 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Albion College is located in Albion, MI (Distant Town setting); Malone University is in Canton, OH (Small City setting).
  • Albion College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Malone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Albion College 11:1; Malone University 14:1.

Albion College vs. Malone University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Albion College or Malone University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Albion College than Malone University ($16,719 vs. $22,390).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Malone University are 11.1% lower than at Albion College ($11,400 vs. $12,830).
  • Albion College is 53.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Malone University (about $19,790 more per year; $56,950.00 vs. $37,160.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 53.3% higher at Albion College than at Malone University (about $19,790 more per year; $56,950.00 vs. $37,160.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Albion College as at Malone University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Albion College students is 95.5% larger than aid received by Malone University students ($53,298 vs. $27,261).

Albion College vs. Malone University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Albion College or Malone University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Malone University and Albion College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Malone University (1060) is 10 points higher than at Albion College (1050).
  • Incoming Albion College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Malone University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Albion College 930/1160; Malone University 930/1180.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Albion College 19/27; Malone University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Albion College - Test-free; Malone University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Malone University students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at Albion College (3.48).
  • Albion College has a higher acceptance rate (80.7%) than Malone University (75.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 6.9% at Albion College vs. 23.1% at Malone University.

Albion College vs. Malone University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Albion College and Malone University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Albion College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Malone University's (59%).
  • Graduates from Albion College earn a median of about $8,900 more per year than Malone University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,600 vs. $46,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Malone University graduates have a $2,381 lower median loan debt than Albion College graduates ($24,819 vs. $27,200).
  • Among borrowers, Malone University graduates have an estimated $25 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Albion College graduates ($256 vs. $281).
  • More Albion College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Malone University students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.