Albertus Magnus College vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University

Deciding between Albertus Magnus College and Lenoir Rhyne University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Albertus Magnus College
Lenoir Rhyne University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Albertus Magnus College New Haven, CT
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Hickory, NC
  • Setting
  • Albertus Magnus College Midsize City
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Albertus Magnus College 1,239
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 2,256
  • Type
  • Albertus Magnus College Private 4 Year
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Albertus Magnus College
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Albertus Magnus College Roman Catholic
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • Albertus Magnus College Non-profit
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Albertus Magnus College
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Albertus Magnus College $41,908
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Albertus Magnus College $41,908
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
  • Room & Board
  • Albertus Magnus College $15,756
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $13,400
  • Average Net Price
  • Albertus Magnus College $30,732
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $21,546
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Albertus Magnus College $28,898
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $23,467
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Albertus Magnus College 100%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Albertus Magnus College 3,485
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,666
  • Admitted
  • Albertus Magnus College 2,067
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,101
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Albertus Magnus College 59.3%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 84.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Albertus Magnus College 10.9%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 11%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Albertus Magnus College
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Albertus Magnus College
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Albertus Magnus College 3.11
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3.41
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Albertus Magnus College B
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Albertus Magnus College Unavailable
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Albertus Magnus College Low
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • ACT Range
  • Albertus Magnus College
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • SAT Range
  • Albertus Magnus College
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Albertus Magnus College Test-free
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Albertus Magnus College Aug 20, 2027
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Albertus Magnus College 17:1
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Albertus Magnus College
    • Business (68%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Albertus Magnus College 51%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Albertus Magnus College $55,200
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $42,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Albertus Magnus College 44%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Albertus Magnus College $29,000
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Albertus Magnus College $299
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Albertus Magnus College 36%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 40%
  • % Women
  • Albertus Magnus College 64%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Albertus Magnus College High
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Albertus Magnus College No
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • % White
  • Albertus Magnus College 40%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 69%
  • % Asian
  • Albertus Magnus College 0%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
  • % Black
  • Albertus Magnus College 32%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • Albertus Magnus College 17%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 5%
  • % Native American
  • Albertus Magnus College 0%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Albertus Magnus College 0%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Albertus Magnus College 1%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3%
  • % International
  • Albertus Magnus College 2%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Albertus Magnus College 8%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Albertus Magnus College 85%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 68%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Albertus Magnus College 10%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Albertus Magnus College Yes
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Albertus Magnus College No
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Albertus Magnus College Yes
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Albertus Magnus College Yes
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Albertus Magnus College No
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • Learn More
  • Albertus Magnus College Details
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Albertus Magnus College in New Haven, CT with Lenoir Rhyne University in Hickory, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lenoir Rhyne University is larger than Albertus Magnus College based on total student enrollment (2,256 students vs. 1,239 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Albertus Magnus College is located in New Haven, CT (Midsize City setting); Lenoir Rhyne University is in Hickory, NC (Small City setting).
  • Albertus Magnus College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lenoir Rhyne University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Albertus Magnus College 17:1; Lenoir Rhyne University 15:1.

Albertus Magnus College vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Albertus Magnus College or Lenoir-Rhyne University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lenoir Rhyne University than Albertus Magnus College ($21,546 vs. $30,732).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lenoir Rhyne University are 15% lower than at Albertus Magnus College ($13,400 vs. $15,756).
  • Albertus Magnus College is 31.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lenoir-Rhyne University (about $10,008 more per year; $41,908.00 vs. $31,900.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 31.4% higher at Albertus Magnus College than at Lenoir Rhyne University (about $10,008 more per year; $41,908.00 vs. $31,900.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Albertus Magnus College as at Lenoir Rhyne University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Albertus Magnus College students is 23.1% larger than aid received by Lenoir Rhyne University students ($28,898 vs. $23,467).

Albertus Magnus College vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Albertus Magnus College or Lenoir-Rhyne University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lenoir-Rhyne University and Albertus Magnus College.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Albertus Magnus College - Test-free; Lenoir-Rhyne University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Albertus Magnus College Aug 20, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Lenoir-Rhyne University students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Albertus Magnus College (3.11).
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University has a higher acceptance rate (84.6%) than Albertus Magnus College (59.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.9% at Albertus Magnus College vs. 11% at Lenoir-Rhyne University.

Albertus Magnus College vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Albertus Magnus College and Lenoir-Rhyne University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Albertus Magnus College's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Lenoir Rhyne University's (47%).
  • Graduates from Albertus Magnus College earn a median of about $13,200 more per year than Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,200 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lenoir Rhyne University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Albertus Magnus College graduates ($27,000 vs. $29,000).
  • Among borrowers, Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Albertus Magnus College graduates ($279 vs. $299).
  • More Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Albertus Magnus College students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 44%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.