Adelphi University vs. RIT
Deciding between Adelphi University and Rochester Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Adelphi University
Rochester Institute of Technology
-
Overview
- Adelphi University
- RIT
- Location
-
Adelphi University Garden City, NY
-
RIT Rochester, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Adelphi University Large Suburban
-
RIT Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Adelphi University 7,603
-
RIT 17,098
-
-
- Type
-
Adelphi University Private 4 Year
-
RIT Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Adelphi University #183
-
RIT #175
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Adelphi University -
-
RIT -
-
-
- Status
-
Adelphi University Non-profit
-
RIT Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Adelphi University adelphi.edu
-
RIT rit.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Adelphi University
-
RIT
-
-
-
Cost
- Adelphi University
- RIT
- Tuition (In State)
-
Adelphi University $49,110
-
RIT $59,274
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Adelphi University $49,110
-
RIT $59,274
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Adelphi University $20,028
-
RIT $16,142
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Adelphi University $31,303
-
RIT $39,534
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Adelphi University $31,976
-
RIT $35,077
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Adelphi University 95%
-
RIT 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Adelphi University
- RIT
- Applied
-
Adelphi University 19,705
-
RIT 27,911
-
-
- Admitted
-
Adelphi University 12,987
-
RIT 18,682
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Adelphi University 65.9%
-
RIT 66.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Adelphi University 10.3%
-
RIT 16.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Adelphi University 1230
-
RIT 1380
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Adelphi University 27
-
RIT 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Adelphi University 3.69
-
RIT 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Adelphi University A-
-
RIT A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Adelphi University Difficult
-
RIT Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Adelphi University Low
-
RIT Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Adelphi University 24/30
-
RIT 29/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Adelphi University 1120/1340
-
RIT 1300/1460
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Adelphi University Test optional
-
RIT Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Adelphi University
-
RIT Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Adelphi University
- RIT
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Adelphi University 12:1
-
RIT 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Adelphi University
- Health Professions (22%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Business (13%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Education (5%)
-
RIT
- Visual and Performing Arts (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Engineering (13%)
- Business (13%)
- Engineering Technology (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Adelphi University
- RIT
- Graduation Rate
-
Adelphi University 66%
-
RIT 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Adelphi University $58,400
-
RIT $64,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Adelphi University 70%
-
RIT 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Adelphi University $25,500
-
RIT $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Adelphi University $263
-
RIT $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- Adelphi University
- RIT
- % Men
-
Adelphi University 32%
-
RIT 64%
-
-
- % Women
-
Adelphi University 68%
-
RIT 36%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Adelphi University High
-
RIT Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Adelphi University No
-
RIT No
-
-
- % White
-
Adelphi University 55%
-
RIT 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Adelphi University 10%
-
RIT 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
Adelphi University 9%
-
RIT 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Adelphi University 15%
-
RIT 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Adelphi University 0%
-
RIT 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Adelphi University 0%
-
RIT 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Adelphi University 2%
-
RIT 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Adelphi University 4%
-
RIT 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Adelphi University 6%
-
RIT 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Adelphi University
- RIT
- % In-State
-
Adelphi University 90%
-
RIT 44%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Adelphi University 6%
-
RIT 51%
-
-
-
Campus
- Adelphi University
- RIT
- Campus Housing
-
Adelphi University Yes
-
RIT Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Adelphi University No
-
RIT No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Adelphi University Yes
-
RIT Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Adelphi University Yes
-
RIT Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Adelphi University Yes
-
RIT Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Adelphi University in Garden City, NY with Rochester Institute of Technology in Rochester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rochester Institute of Technology is larger than Adelphi University based on total student enrollment (17,098 students vs. 7,603 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Adelphi University is located in Garden City, NY (Large Suburban setting); Rochester Institute of Technology is in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Adelphi University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rochester Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Adelphi University 12:1; Rochester Institute of Technology 13:1.
Adelphi University vs. RIT Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Adelphi University or RIT ? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Adelphi University than RIT ($31,303 vs. $39,534).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rochester Institute of Technology are 19.4% lower than at Adelphi University ($16,142 vs. $20,028).
- Rochester Institute of Technology is 20.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Adelphi University (about $10,164 more per year; $59,274.00 vs. $49,110.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 20.7% higher at RIT than at Adelphi University (about $10,164 more per year; $59,274.00 vs. $49,110.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rochester Institute of Technology than at Adelphi University (98% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rochester Institute of Technology students is 9.7% larger than aid received by Adelphi University students ($35,077 vs. $31,976).
Adelphi University vs. RIT Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Adelphi University or RIT ? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RIT and Adelphi University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rochester Institute of Technology (1380) is 150 points higher than at Adelphi University (1230).
- Incoming RIT students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 27 at Adelphi University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Adelphi University 1120/1340; Rochester Institute of Technology 1300/1460.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Adelphi University 24/30; Rochester Institute of Technology 29/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Adelphi University - Test optional; RIT - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: RIT Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman RIT students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Adelphi University (3.69).
- RIT has a higher acceptance rate (66.9%) than Adelphi University (65.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.3% at Adelphi University vs. 16.3% at RIT .
Adelphi University vs. RIT Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Adelphi University and RIT ? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Adelphi University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Rochester Institute of Technology's (64%).
- Graduates from Rochester Institute of Technology earn a median of about $6,500 more per year than Adelphi University graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,900 vs. $58,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Adelphi University graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than RIT graduates ($25,500 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Adelphi University graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RIT graduates ($263 vs. $289).
- More RIT graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Adelphi University students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 70%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.