Xavier vs. ORU
Deciding between Xavier University and Oral Roberts University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Xavier University
Oral Roberts University
-
Overview
- Xavier
- ORU
- Location
-
Xavier Cincinnati, OH
-
ORU Tulsa, OK
-
-
- Setting
-
Xavier Large City
-
ORU Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Xavier 5,501
-
ORU 5,936
-
-
- Type
-
Xavier Private 4 Year
-
ORU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Xavier #269
-
ORU #870
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Xavier Roman Catholic
-
ORU Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
Xavier Non-profit
-
ORU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Xavier xavier.edu
-
ORU oru.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Xavier
-
ORU
-
-
-
Cost
- Xavier
- ORU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Xavier $50,640
-
ORU $35,470
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Xavier $50,640
-
ORU $35,470
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Xavier $13,920
-
ORU $9,960
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Xavier $33,623
-
ORU $25,808
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Xavier $32,088
-
ORU $24,184
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Xavier 100%
-
ORU 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Xavier
- ORU
- Applied
-
Xavier 14,631
-
ORU 5,022
-
-
- Admitted
-
Xavier 12,642
-
ORU 4,967
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Xavier 86.4%
-
ORU 98.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Xavier 7.3%
-
ORU 18.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Xavier 1210
-
ORU 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Xavier 25
-
ORU 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Xavier 3.68
-
ORU 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Xavier A-
-
ORU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Xavier Challenging
-
ORU Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Xavier
-
ORU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Xavier 22/29
-
ORU 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Xavier 1103/1310
-
ORU 1120/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Xavier Test optional
-
ORU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Xavier
-
ORU
-
-
-
Academics
- Xavier
- ORU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Xavier 10:1
-
ORU 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Xavier
- Business (28%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Biology (5%)
-
ORU
- Business (22%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (16%)
- Communication (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Xavier
- ORU
- Graduation Rate
-
Xavier 77%
-
ORU 56%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Xavier $54,500
-
ORU $40,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Xavier 72%
-
ORU 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Xavier $27,000
-
ORU $29,244
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Xavier $279
-
ORU $302
-
-
-
Diversity
- Xavier
- ORU
- % Men
-
Xavier 42%
-
ORU 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Xavier 58%
-
ORU 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Xavier Low
-
ORU High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Xavier No
-
ORU No
-
-
- % White
-
Xavier 72%
-
ORU 49%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Xavier 3%
-
ORU 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Xavier 10%
-
ORU 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Xavier 5%
-
ORU 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Xavier 0%
-
ORU 3%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Xavier 0%
-
ORU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Xavier 4%
-
ORU 6%
-
-
- % International
-
Xavier 2%
-
ORU 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Xavier 5%
-
ORU 11%
-
-
-
Students
- Xavier
- ORU
- % In-State
-
Xavier 45%
-
ORU 33%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Xavier 53%
-
ORU 45%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Xavier University in Cincinnati, OH with Oral Roberts University in Tulsa, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Oral Roberts University is larger than Xavier based on total student enrollment (5,936 students vs. 5,501 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Xavier University is located in Cincinnati, OH (Large City setting); Oral Roberts University is in Tulsa, OK (Large City setting).
- Xavier University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Oral Roberts University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Xavier University 10:1; Oral Roberts University 18:1.
Xavier vs. ORU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Xavier or ORU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Oral Roberts University than Xavier ($25,808 vs. $33,623).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Oral Roberts University are 28.4% lower than at Xavier University ($9,960 vs. $13,920).
- Xavier University is 42.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than ORU (about $15,170 more per year; $50,640.00 vs. $35,470.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 42.8% higher at Xavier than at Oral Roberts University (about $15,170 more per year; $50,640.00 vs. $35,470.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Xavier University than at Oral Roberts University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Xavier University students is 32.7% larger than aid received by Oral Roberts University students ($32,088 vs. $24,184).
Xavier vs. ORU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Xavier or ORU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between ORU and Xavier.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Oral Roberts University (1220) is 10 points higher than at Xavier (1210).
- Incoming Xavier students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 25) as students at ORU (25).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Xavier University 1103/1310; Oral Roberts University 1120/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Xavier University 22/29; Oral Roberts University 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Xavier - Test optional; ORU - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Xavier students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at ORU (3.5).
- ORU has a higher acceptance rate (98.9%) than Xavier (86.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.3% at Xavier vs. 18.8% at ORU.
Xavier vs. ORU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Xavier and ORU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Xavier University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Oral Roberts University's (56%).
- Graduates from Xavier University earn a median of about $14,300 more per year than ORU graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,500 vs. $40,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Xavier University graduates have a $2,244 lower median loan debt than ORU graduates ($27,000 vs. $29,244).
- Among borrowers, Xavier graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than ORU graduates ($279 vs. $302).
- More Xavier graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ORU students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.