Wright State vs. Penn State Beaver
Deciding between Wright State University Main Campus and Penn State Beaver? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Wright State University Main Campus
Penn State Beaver
-
Overview
- Wright State
- Penn State Beaver
- Location
-
Wright State Dayton, OH
-
Penn State Beaver Monaca, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Wright State Large Suburban
-
Penn State Beaver Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Wright State 10,603
-
Penn State Beaver 482
-
-
- Type
-
Wright State Public 4 Year
-
Penn State Beaver Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Wright State #832
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Wright State -
-
Penn State Beaver -
-
-
- Status
-
Wright State Non-profit
-
Penn State Beaver Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Wright State wright.edu
-
Penn State Beaver psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Wright State
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
-
Cost
- Wright State
- Penn State Beaver
- Tuition (In State)
-
Wright State $11,522
-
Penn State Beaver $14,408
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Wright State $21,222
-
Penn State Beaver $24,134
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Wright State $11,250
-
Penn State Beaver $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Wright State $15,254
-
Penn State Beaver $18,581
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Wright State $8,942
-
Penn State Beaver $9,045
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Wright State 92%
-
Penn State Beaver 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Wright State
- Penn State Beaver
- Applied
-
Wright State 8,855
-
Penn State Beaver 1,703
-
-
- Admitted
-
Wright State 8,530
-
Penn State Beaver 1,629
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Wright State 96.3% Open
-
Penn State Beaver 95.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Wright State 20.4% Open
-
Penn State Beaver 9.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Wright State 1070
-
Penn State Beaver 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Wright State 21
-
Penn State Beaver 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Wright State 3.41
-
Penn State Beaver -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Wright State B+
-
Penn State Beaver -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Wright State Moderate
-
Penn State Beaver Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Wright State
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Wright State 17/25
-
Penn State Beaver 24/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Wright State 913/1230
-
Penn State Beaver 1080/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Wright State Open admission
-
Penn State Beaver Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Wright State Aug 23, 2027
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
-
Academics
- Wright State
- Penn State Beaver
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Wright State 16:1
-
Penn State Beaver 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Wright State
- Business (29%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Education (7%)
-
Penn State Beaver
- Business (54%)
- Psychology (24%)
- Communication (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Wright State
- Penn State Beaver
- Graduation Rate
-
Wright State 40%
-
Penn State Beaver 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Wright State $43,400
-
Penn State Beaver $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Wright State 51%
-
Penn State Beaver 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Wright State $25,000
-
Penn State Beaver $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Wright State $258
-
Penn State Beaver $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Wright State
- Penn State Beaver
- % Men
-
Wright State 46%
-
Penn State Beaver 57%
-
-
- % Women
-
Wright State 54%
-
Penn State Beaver 43%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Wright State Medium
-
Penn State Beaver Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Wright State No
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
- % White
-
Wright State 72%
-
Penn State Beaver 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Wright State 2%
-
Penn State Beaver 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Wright State 12%
-
Penn State Beaver 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Wright State 3%
-
Penn State Beaver 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Wright State 0%
-
Penn State Beaver 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Wright State 0%
-
Penn State Beaver 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Wright State 4%
-
Penn State Beaver 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Wright State 5%
-
Penn State Beaver 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Wright State 0%
-
Penn State Beaver 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Wright State
- Penn State Beaver
- % In-State
-
Wright State 82%
-
Penn State Beaver 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Wright State 4%
-
Penn State Beaver 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Wright State
- Penn State Beaver
- Campus Housing
-
Wright State Yes
-
Penn State Beaver Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Wright State No
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Wright State Yes
-
Penn State Beaver Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Wright State No
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Wright State Yes
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Wright State University Main Campus in Dayton, OH with Penn State Beaver in Monaca, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Wright State University Main Campus is larger than Penn State Beaver based on total student enrollment (10,603 students vs. 482 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Wright State University Main Campus is located in Dayton, OH (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Beaver is in Monaca, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Wright State University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Beaver is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Wright State University Main Campus 16:1; Penn State Beaver 12:1.
Wright State vs. Penn State Beaver Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Wright State or Penn State Beaver? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wright State University Main Campus than Penn State Beaver ($15,254 vs. $18,581).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wright State University Main Campus are 22.3% lower than at Penn State Beaver ($11,250 vs. $14,474).
- Penn State Beaver is 25% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wright State (about $2,886 more per year; $14,408.00 vs. $11,522.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 13.7% higher at Penn State Beaver than at Wright State University Main Campus (about $2,912 more per year; $24,134.00 vs. $21,222.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wright State University Main Campus than at Penn State Beaver (92% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Beaver students is 1.2% larger than aid received by Wright State University Main Campus students ($9,045 vs. $8,942).
Wright State vs. Penn State Beaver Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Wright State or Penn State Beaver? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Beaver and Wright State.
- Wright State University Main Campus reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Beaver (1190) is 120 points higher than at Wright State (1070).
- Incoming Penn State Beaver students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 21 at Wright State).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wright State University Main Campus 913/1230; Penn State Beaver 1080/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wright State University Main Campus 17/25; Penn State Beaver 24/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wright State - Open admission; Penn State Beaver - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Wright State Aug 23, 2027.
- Wright State has a higher acceptance rate (96.3%) than Penn State Beaver (95.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.4% at Wright State vs. 9.5% at Penn State Beaver.
Wright State vs. Penn State Beaver Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Wright State and Penn State Beaver? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Penn State Beaver's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Wright State University Main Campus's (40%).
- Graduates from Penn State Beaver earn a median of about $11,900 more per year than Wright State graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $43,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Wright State University Main Campus graduates have a $1,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Beaver graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Wright State graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Beaver graduates ($258 vs. $277).
- More Penn State Beaver graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wright State students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 51%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.