WPI vs. Neumann

Deciding between Worcester Polytechnic Institute and Neumann University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • WPI Worcester, MA
  • Neumann Aston, PA
  • Setting
  • WPI Midsize City
  • Neumann Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • WPI 7,584
  • Neumann 2,244
  • Type
  • WPI Private 4 Year
  • Neumann Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • WPI
  • Neumann #777
  • Religious Affiliation
  • WPI -
  • Neumann Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • WPI Non-profit
  • Neumann Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • WPI
  • Neumann
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • WPI $60,965
  • Neumann $39,100
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • WPI $60,965
  • Neumann $39,100
  • Room & Board
  • WPI $18,386
  • Neumann $15,840
  • Average Net Price
  • WPI $47,372
  • Neumann $28,469
  • Average Grant Aid
  • WPI $31,545
  • Neumann $28,711
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • WPI 100%
  • Neumann 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • WPI 12,559
  • Neumann 4,215
  • Admitted
  • WPI 7,555
  • Neumann 3,426
  • Acceptance Rate
  • WPI 60.2%
  • Neumann 81.3%
  • Enrolled
  • WPI 18.1%
  • Neumann 10.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • WPI
  • Neumann 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • WPI
  • Neumann 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • WPI 3.9
  • Neumann 3.23
  • Typical High School Grades
  • WPI A
  • Neumann B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • WPI Unavailable
  • Neumann Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • WPI Low
  • Neumann
  • ACT Range
  • WPI
  • Neumann 17/24
  • SAT Range
  • WPI
  • Neumann 905/1085
  • Submit Test Scores
  • WPI Test-free
  • Neumann Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • WPI Feb 15, 2027
  • Neumann Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • WPI 13:1
  • Neumann 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • WPI
    • Engineering (61%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • General Studies (5%)
    • Business (4%)
  • Neumann
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • WPI 76%
  • Neumann 55%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • WPI $82,700
  • Neumann $44,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • WPI 92%
  • Neumann 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • WPI $27,000
  • Neumann $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • WPI $279
  • Neumann $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • WPI 68%
  • Neumann 36%
  • % Women
  • WPI 32%
  • Neumann 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • WPI Medium
  • Neumann Medium
  • HBCU
  • WPI No
  • Neumann No
  • % White
  • WPI 63%
  • Neumann 54%
  • % Asian
  • WPI 5%
  • Neumann 1%
  • % Black
  • WPI 2%
  • Neumann 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • WPI 8%
  • Neumann 2%
  • % Native American
  • WPI 0%
  • Neumann 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • WPI 0%
  • Neumann 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • WPI 3%
  • Neumann 2%
  • % International
  • WPI 12%
  • Neumann 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • WPI 6%
  • Neumann 17%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • WPI 48%
  • Neumann 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • WPI 48%
  • Neumann 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • WPI Yes
  • Neumann Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • WPI No
  • Neumann No
  • Meal Plan
  • WPI Yes
  • Neumann Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • WPI No
  • Neumann Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • WPI No
  • Neumann Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Worcester Polytechnic Institute in Worcester, MA with Neumann University in Aston, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Worcester Polytechnic Institute is larger than Neumann based on total student enrollment (7,584 students vs. 2,244 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Worcester Polytechnic Institute is located in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting); Neumann University is in Aston, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Worcester Polytechnic Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Neumann University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Worcester Polytechnic Institute 13:1; Neumann University 13:1.

WPI vs. Neumann Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, WPI or Neumann? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Neumann University than WPI ($28,469 vs. $47,372).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Neumann University are 13.8% lower than at Worcester Polytechnic Institute ($15,840 vs. $18,386).
  • Worcester Polytechnic Institute is 55.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Neumann (about $21,865 more per year; $60,965.00 vs. $39,100.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 55.9% higher at WPI than at Neumann University (about $21,865 more per year; $60,965.00 vs. $39,100.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Worcester Polytechnic Institute as at Neumann University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Worcester Polytechnic Institute students is 9.9% larger than aid received by Neumann University students ($31,545 vs. $28,711).

WPI vs. Neumann Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, WPI or Neumann? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Neumann and WPI.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNeumann University 905/1085.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNeumann University 17/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WPI - Test-free; Neumann - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: WPI Feb 15, 2027; Neumann Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman WPI students have a 0.67 point higher average high school GPA (3.9) than students at Neumann (3.23).
  • Neumann has a higher acceptance rate (81.3%) than WPI (60.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at WPI vs. 10.2% at Neumann.

WPI vs. Neumann Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for WPI and Neumann? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Worcester Polytechnic Institute's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Neumann University's (55%).
  • Graduates from Worcester Polytechnic Institute earn a median of about $38,100 more per year than Neumann graduates about ten years after starting college ($82,700 vs. $44,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Neumann University and WPI graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Neumann University and WPI graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More WPI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Neumann students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.