WPI vs. Manhattan School of Music

Deciding between Worcester Polytechnic Institute and Manhattan School of Music? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Manhattan School of Music

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • WPI Worcester, MA
  • Manhattan School of Music New York, NY
  • Setting
  • WPI Midsize City
  • Manhattan School of Music Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • WPI 7,584
  • Manhattan School of Music 1,084
  • Type
  • WPI Private 4 Year
  • Manhattan School of Music Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • WPI
  • Manhattan School of Music
  • Religious Affiliation
  • WPI -
  • Manhattan School of Music -
  • Status
  • WPI Non-profit
  • Manhattan School of Music Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • WPI
  • Manhattan School of Music
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • WPI $60,965
  • Manhattan School of Music $57,050
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • WPI $60,965
  • Manhattan School of Music $57,050
  • Room & Board
  • WPI $18,386
  • Manhattan School of Music $18,050
  • Average Net Price
  • WPI $47,372
  • Manhattan School of Music $51,767
  • Average Grant Aid
  • WPI $31,545
  • Manhattan School of Music $26,001
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • WPI 100%
  • Manhattan School of Music 87%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • WPI 12,559
  • Manhattan School of Music 1,405
  • Admitted
  • WPI 7,555
  • Manhattan School of Music 573
  • Acceptance Rate
  • WPI 60.2%
  • Manhattan School of Music 40.8%
  • Enrolled
  • WPI 18.1%
  • Manhattan School of Music 25.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • WPI
  • Manhattan School of Music
  • Typical ACT score
  • WPI
  • Manhattan School of Music
  • Average High School GPA
  • WPI 3.9
  • Manhattan School of Music 3.55
  • Typical High School Grades
  • WPI A
  • Manhattan School of Music A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • WPI Unavailable
  • Manhattan School of Music Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • WPI Low
  • Manhattan School of Music Low
  • ACT Range
  • WPI
  • Manhattan School of Music
  • SAT Range
  • WPI
  • Manhattan School of Music
  • Submit Test Scores
  • WPI Test-free
  • Manhattan School of Music Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • WPI Feb 15, 2027
  • Manhattan School of Music Dec 1, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • WPI 13:1
  • Manhattan School of Music 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • WPI
    • Engineering (61%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • General Studies (5%)
    • Business (4%)
  • Manhattan School of Music
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • WPI 76%
  • Manhattan School of Music 76%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • WPI $82,700
  • Manhattan School of Music $37,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • WPI 92%
  • Manhattan School of Music 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • WPI $27,000
  • Manhattan School of Music $23,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • WPI $279
  • Manhattan School of Music $245
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • WPI 68%
  • Manhattan School of Music 45%
  • % Women
  • WPI 32%
  • Manhattan School of Music 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • WPI Medium
  • Manhattan School of Music High
  • HBCU
  • WPI No
  • Manhattan School of Music No
  • % White
  • WPI 63%
  • Manhattan School of Music 30%
  • % Asian
  • WPI 5%
  • Manhattan School of Music 8%
  • % Black
  • WPI 2%
  • Manhattan School of Music 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • WPI 8%
  • Manhattan School of Music 5%
  • % Native American
  • WPI 0%
  • Manhattan School of Music 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • WPI 0%
  • Manhattan School of Music 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • WPI 3%
  • Manhattan School of Music 5%
  • % International
  • WPI 12%
  • Manhattan School of Music 46%
  • % Unknown Race
  • WPI 6%
  • Manhattan School of Music 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • WPI 48%
  • Manhattan School of Music 13%
  • % Out-of-State
  • WPI 48%
  • Manhattan School of Music 48%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • WPI Yes
  • Manhattan School of Music Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • WPI No
  • Manhattan School of Music No
  • Meal Plan
  • WPI Yes
  • Manhattan School of Music Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • WPI No
  • Manhattan School of Music No
  • Daycare Facility
  • WPI No
  • Manhattan School of Music No

Comparable Facts

Compare Worcester Polytechnic Institute in Worcester, MA with Manhattan School of Music in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Worcester Polytechnic Institute is larger than Manhattan School of Music based on total student enrollment (7,584 students vs. 1,084 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Worcester Polytechnic Institute is located in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting); Manhattan School of Music is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Worcester Polytechnic Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Manhattan School of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Worcester Polytechnic Institute 13:1; Manhattan School of Music 6:1.

WPI vs. Manhattan School of Music Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, WPI or Manhattan School of Music? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Worcester Polytechnic Institute than Manhattan School of Music ($47,372 vs. $51,767).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Manhattan School of Music are 1.8% lower than at Worcester Polytechnic Institute ($18,050 vs. $18,386).
  • Worcester Polytechnic Institute is 6.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Manhattan School of Music (about $3,915 more per year; $60,965.00 vs. $57,050.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.9% higher at WPI than at Manhattan School of Music (about $3,915 more per year; $60,965.00 vs. $57,050.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Worcester Polytechnic Institute than at Manhattan School of Music (100% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Worcester Polytechnic Institute students is 21.3% larger than aid received by Manhattan School of Music students ($31,545 vs. $26,001).

WPI vs. Manhattan School of Music Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, WPI or Manhattan School of Music? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manhattan School of Music and WPI.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WPI - Test-free; Manhattan School of Music - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: WPI Feb 15, 2027; Manhattan School of Music Dec 1, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman WPI students have a 0.35 point higher average high school GPA (3.9) than students at Manhattan School of Music (3.55).
  • WPI has a higher acceptance rate (60.2%) than Manhattan School of Music (40.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at WPI vs. 25.3% at Manhattan School of Music.

WPI vs. Manhattan School of Music Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for WPI and Manhattan School of Music? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at WPI is the same as at Manhattan School of Music (76% vs. 76%).
  • Graduates from Worcester Polytechnic Institute earn a median of about $45,300 more per year than Manhattan School of Music graduates about ten years after starting college ($82,700 vs. $37,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Manhattan School of Music graduates have a $3,250 lower median loan debt than WPI graduates ($23,750 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Manhattan School of Music graduates have an estimated $34 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WPI graduates ($245 vs. $279).
  • More WPI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Manhattan School of Music students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.