WPI vs. Gratz College
Deciding between Worcester Polytechnic Institute and Gratz College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Gratz College
-
Overview
- WPI
- Gratz College
- Location
-
WPI Worcester, MA
-
Gratz College Melrose Park, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
WPI Midsize City
-
Gratz College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
WPI 7,584
-
Gratz College 449
-
-
- Type
-
WPI Private 4 Year
-
Gratz College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
WPI
-
Gratz College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
WPI -
-
Gratz College Jewish
-
-
- Status
-
WPI Non-profit
-
Gratz College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
WPI
-
Gratz College
-
-
-
Cost
- WPI
- Gratz College
- Tuition (In State)
-
WPI $60,965
-
Gratz College $18,792
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
WPI $60,965
-
Gratz College $18,792
-
-
- Room & Board
-
WPI $18,386
-
Gratz College $11,700
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
WPI $47,372
-
Gratz College -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
WPI $31,545
-
Gratz College $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
WPI 100%
-
Gratz College 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- WPI
- Gratz College
- Applied
-
WPI 12,559
-
Gratz College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
WPI 7,555
-
Gratz College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
WPI 60.2%
-
Gratz College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
WPI 18.1%
-
Gratz College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
WPI
-
Gratz College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
WPI
-
Gratz College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
WPI 3.9
-
Gratz College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
WPI A
-
Gratz College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
WPI Unavailable
-
Gratz College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
WPI Low
-
Gratz College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
WPI
-
Gratz College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
WPI
-
Gratz College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
WPI Test-free
-
Gratz College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
WPI Feb 15, 2027
-
Gratz College
-
-
-
Academics
- WPI
- Gratz College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
WPI 13:1
-
Gratz College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
WPI
- Engineering (61%)
- Biology (10%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- General Studies (5%)
- Business (4%)
-
Gratz College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (82%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (18%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- WPI
- Gratz College
- Graduation Rate
-
WPI 76%
-
Gratz College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
WPI $82,700
-
Gratz College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
WPI 92%
-
Gratz College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
WPI $27,000
-
Gratz College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
WPI $279
-
Gratz College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- WPI
- Gratz College
- % Men
-
WPI 68%
-
Gratz College 14%
-
-
- % Women
-
WPI 32%
-
Gratz College 86%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
WPI Medium
-
Gratz College -
-
-
- HBCU
-
WPI No
-
Gratz College No
-
-
- % White
-
WPI 63%
-
Gratz College 100%
-
-
- % Asian
-
WPI 5%
-
Gratz College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
WPI 2%
-
Gratz College 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
WPI 8%
-
Gratz College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
WPI 0%
-
Gratz College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
WPI 0%
-
Gratz College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
WPI 3%
-
Gratz College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
WPI 12%
-
Gratz College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
WPI 6%
-
Gratz College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- WPI
- Gratz College
- % In-State
-
WPI 48%
-
Gratz College -
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
WPI 48%
-
Gratz College -
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Worcester Polytechnic Institute in Worcester, MA with Gratz College in Melrose Park, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Worcester Polytechnic Institute is larger than Gratz College based on total student enrollment (7,584 students vs. 449 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Worcester Polytechnic Institute is located in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting); Gratz College is in Melrose Park, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Worcester Polytechnic Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Gratz College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Worcester Polytechnic Institute 13:1; Gratz College 10:1.
WPI vs. Gratz College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, WPI or Gratz College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Gratz College are 36.4% lower than at Worcester Polytechnic Institute ($11,700 vs. $18,386).
- Worcester Polytechnic Institute is 224.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Gratz College (about $42,173 more per year; $60,965.00 vs. $18,792.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 224.4% higher at WPI than at Gratz College (about $42,173 more per year; $60,965.00 vs. $18,792.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Worcester Polytechnic Institute than at Gratz College (100% vs. 0%).
WPI vs. Gratz College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, WPI or Gratz College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Gratz College and WPI.
- Gratz College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WPI - Test-free; Gratz College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: WPI Feb 15, 2027.
WPI vs. Gratz College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for WPI and Gratz College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.