WPI vs. Medgar

Deciding between Worcester Polytechnic Institute and CUNY Medgar Evers College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Worcester Polytechnic Institute
CUNY Medgar Evers College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • WPI Worcester, MA
  • Medgar Brooklyn, NY
  • Setting
  • WPI Midsize City
  • Medgar Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • WPI 7,584
  • Medgar 3,736
  • Type
  • WPI Private 4 Year
  • Medgar Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • WPI
  • Medgar #772
  • Religious Affiliation
  • WPI -
  • Medgar -
  • Status
  • WPI Non-profit
  • Medgar Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • WPI
  • Medgar
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • WPI $60,965
  • Medgar $7,352
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • WPI $60,965
  • Medgar $15,302
  • Room & Board
  • WPI $18,386
  • Medgar $22,260
  • Average Net Price
  • WPI $47,372
  • Medgar $6,273
  • Average Grant Aid
  • WPI $31,545
  • Medgar $8,419
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • WPI 100%
  • Medgar 89%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • WPI 12,559
  • Medgar 12,015
  • Admitted
  • WPI 7,555
  • Medgar 10,339
  • Acceptance Rate
  • WPI 60.2%
  • Medgar 86.1%
  • Enrolled
  • WPI 18.1%
  • Medgar 5.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • WPI
  • Medgar 940
  • Typical ACT score
  • WPI
  • Medgar
  • Average High School GPA
  • WPI 3.9
  • Medgar -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • WPI A
  • Medgar -
  • Admissions Standards
  • WPI Unavailable
  • Medgar Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • WPI Low
  • Medgar
  • ACT Range
  • WPI
  • Medgar
  • SAT Range
  • WPI
  • Medgar 850/1020
  • Submit Test Scores
  • WPI Test-free
  • Medgar Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • WPI Feb 15, 2027
  • Medgar
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • WPI 13:1
  • Medgar 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • WPI
    • Engineering (61%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • General Studies (5%)
    • Business (4%)
  • Medgar
    • Business (33%)
    • Physical Sciences (14%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • WPI 76%
  • Medgar 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • WPI $82,700
  • Medgar $38,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • WPI 92%
  • Medgar 41%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • WPI $27,000
  • Medgar $9,033
  • Median Loan Payment
  • WPI $279
  • Medgar $93
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • WPI 68%
  • Medgar 28%
  • % Women
  • WPI 32%
  • Medgar 72%
  • Racial Diversity
  • WPI Medium
  • Medgar Low
  • HBCU
  • WPI No
  • Medgar No
  • % White
  • WPI 63%
  • Medgar 2%
  • % Asian
  • WPI 5%
  • Medgar 2%
  • % Black
  • WPI 2%
  • Medgar 78%
  • % Hispanic
  • WPI 8%
  • Medgar 13%
  • % Native American
  • WPI 0%
  • Medgar 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • WPI 0%
  • Medgar 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • WPI 3%
  • Medgar 1%
  • % International
  • WPI 12%
  • Medgar 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • WPI 6%
  • Medgar 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • WPI 48%
  • Medgar 92%
  • % Out-of-State
  • WPI 48%
  • Medgar 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • WPI Yes
  • Medgar No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • WPI No
  • Medgar No
  • Meal Plan
  • WPI Yes
  • Medgar No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • WPI No
  • Medgar Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • WPI No
  • Medgar Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Worcester Polytechnic Institute in Worcester, MA with CUNY Medgar Evers College in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Worcester Polytechnic Institute is larger than Medgar based on total student enrollment (7,584 students vs. 3,736 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Worcester Polytechnic Institute is located in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting); CUNY Medgar Evers College is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
  • Worcester Polytechnic Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. CUNY Medgar Evers College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Worcester Polytechnic Institute 13:1; CUNY Medgar Evers College 13:1.

WPI vs. Medgar Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, WPI or Medgar ? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Medgar Evers College than WPI ($6,273 vs. $47,372).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Worcester Polytechnic Institute are 17.4% lower than at CUNY Medgar Evers College ($18,386 vs. $22,260).
  • Worcester Polytechnic Institute is 729.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Medgar (about $53,613 more per year; $60,965.00 vs. $7,352.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 298.4% higher at WPI than at CUNY Medgar Evers College (about $45,663 more per year; $60,965.00 vs. $15,302.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Worcester Polytechnic Institute than at CUNY Medgar Evers College (100% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Worcester Polytechnic Institute students is 274.7% larger than aid received by CUNY Medgar Evers College students ($31,545 vs. $8,419).

WPI vs. Medgar Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, WPI or Medgar ? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Medgar and WPI.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCUNY Medgar Evers College 850/1020.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WPI - Test-free; Medgar - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: WPI Feb 15, 2027.
  • Medgar has a higher acceptance rate (86.1%) than WPI (60.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at WPI vs. 5.7% at Medgar .

WPI vs. Medgar Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for WPI and Medgar ? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Worcester Polytechnic Institute's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than CUNY Medgar Evers College's (39%).
  • Graduates from Worcester Polytechnic Institute earn a median of about $44,300 more per year than Medgar graduates about ten years after starting college ($82,700 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Medgar Evers College graduates have a $17,967 lower median loan debt than WPI graduates ($9,033 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Medgar graduates have an estimated $186 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WPI graduates ($93 vs. $279).
  • More WPI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Medgar students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 41%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.