WPI vs. Bellevue University

Deciding between Worcester Polytechnic Institute and Bellevue University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Bellevue University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • WPI Worcester, MA
  • Bellevue University Bellevue, NE
  • Setting
  • WPI Midsize City
  • Bellevue University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • WPI 7,584
  • Bellevue University 14,667
  • Type
  • WPI Private 4 Year
  • Bellevue University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • WPI
  • Bellevue University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • WPI -
  • Bellevue University -
  • Status
  • WPI Non-profit
  • Bellevue University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • WPI
  • Bellevue University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • WPI $60,965
  • Bellevue University $9,903
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • WPI $60,965
  • Bellevue University $9,903
  • Room & Board
  • WPI $18,386
  • Bellevue University $11,235
  • Average Net Price
  • WPI $47,372
  • Bellevue University $16,210
  • Average Grant Aid
  • WPI $31,545
  • Bellevue University $7,136
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • WPI 100%
  • Bellevue University 62%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • WPI 12,559
  • Bellevue University -
  • Admitted
  • WPI 7,555
  • Bellevue University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • WPI 60.2%
  • Bellevue University Open
  • Enrolled
  • WPI 18.1%
  • Bellevue University Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • WPI
  • Bellevue University
  • Typical ACT score
  • WPI
  • Bellevue University
  • Average High School GPA
  • WPI 3.9
  • Bellevue University -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • WPI A
  • Bellevue University -
  • Admissions Standards
  • WPI Unavailable
  • Bellevue University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • WPI Low
  • Bellevue University
  • ACT Range
  • WPI
  • Bellevue University
  • SAT Range
  • WPI
  • Bellevue University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • WPI Test-free
  • Bellevue University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • WPI Feb 15, 2027
  • Bellevue University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • WPI 13:1
  • Bellevue University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • WPI
    • Engineering (61%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • General Studies (5%)
    • Business (4%)
  • Bellevue University
    • Business (57%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • WPI 76%
  • Bellevue University 37%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • WPI $82,700
  • Bellevue University $59,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • WPI 92%
  • Bellevue University 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • WPI $27,000
  • Bellevue University $18,515
  • Median Loan Payment
  • WPI $279
  • Bellevue University $191
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • WPI 68%
  • Bellevue University 45%
  • % Women
  • WPI 32%
  • Bellevue University 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • WPI Medium
  • Bellevue University High
  • HBCU
  • WPI No
  • Bellevue University No
  • % White
  • WPI 63%
  • Bellevue University 50%
  • % Asian
  • WPI 5%
  • Bellevue University 1%
  • % Black
  • WPI 2%
  • Bellevue University 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • WPI 8%
  • Bellevue University 20%
  • % Native American
  • WPI 0%
  • Bellevue University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • WPI 0%
  • Bellevue University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • WPI 3%
  • Bellevue University 2%
  • % International
  • WPI 12%
  • Bellevue University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • WPI 6%
  • Bellevue University 14%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • WPI 48%
  • Bellevue University 26%
  • % Out-of-State
  • WPI 48%
  • Bellevue University 74%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • WPI Yes
  • Bellevue University No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • WPI No
  • Bellevue University No
  • Meal Plan
  • WPI Yes
  • Bellevue University No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • WPI No
  • Bellevue University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • WPI No
  • Bellevue University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Worcester Polytechnic Institute in Worcester, MA with Bellevue University in Bellevue, NE on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bellevue University is larger than WPI based on total student enrollment (14,667 students vs. 7,584 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Worcester Polytechnic Institute is located in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting); Bellevue University is in Bellevue, NE (Large Suburban setting).
  • Worcester Polytechnic Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bellevue University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Worcester Polytechnic Institute 13:1; Bellevue University 12:1.

WPI vs. Bellevue University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, WPI or Bellevue University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bellevue University than WPI ($16,210 vs. $47,372).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bellevue University are 38.9% lower than at Worcester Polytechnic Institute ($11,235 vs. $18,386).
  • Worcester Polytechnic Institute is 515.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bellevue University (about $51,062 more per year; $60,965.00 vs. $9,903.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 515.6% higher at WPI than at Bellevue University (about $51,062 more per year; $60,965.00 vs. $9,903.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Worcester Polytechnic Institute than at Bellevue University (100% vs. 62%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Worcester Polytechnic Institute students is 342.1% larger than aid received by Bellevue University students ($31,545 vs. $7,136).

WPI vs. Bellevue University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, WPI or Bellevue University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bellevue University and WPI.

  • Bellevue University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WPI - Test-free; Bellevue University - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: WPI Feb 15, 2027.

WPI vs. Bellevue University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for WPI and Bellevue University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Worcester Polytechnic Institute's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Bellevue University's (37%).
  • Graduates from Worcester Polytechnic Institute earn a median of about $23,300 more per year than Bellevue University graduates about ten years after starting college ($82,700 vs. $59,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bellevue University graduates have a $8,485 lower median loan debt than WPI graduates ($18,515 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Bellevue University graduates have an estimated $88 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WPI graduates ($191 vs. $279).
  • More WPI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bellevue University students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.