Woodbury University vs. Maine College of Art & Design

Deciding between Woodbury University and Maine College of Art & Design? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Maine College of Art & Design

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Woodbury University Burbank, CA
  • Maine College of Art & Design Portland, ME
  • Setting
  • Woodbury University Large City
  • Maine College of Art & Design Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Woodbury University 849
  • Maine College of Art & Design 475
  • Type
  • Woodbury University Private 4 Year
  • Maine College of Art & Design Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Woodbury University
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Woodbury University -
  • Maine College of Art & Design -
  • Status
  • Woodbury University Non-profit
  • Maine College of Art & Design Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Woodbury University
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Woodbury University $47,056
  • Maine College of Art & Design $42,942
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Woodbury University $47,056
  • Maine College of Art & Design $42,942
  • Room & Board
  • Woodbury University $14,843
  • Maine College of Art & Design $17,184
  • Average Net Price
  • Woodbury University $37,258
  • Maine College of Art & Design $39,639
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Woodbury University $22,081
  • Maine College of Art & Design $20,277
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Woodbury University 100%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Woodbury University 2,572
  • Maine College of Art & Design 994
  • Admitted
  • Woodbury University 2,100
  • Maine College of Art & Design 756
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Woodbury University 81.6%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 76.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Woodbury University 5.9%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 16.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Woodbury University
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • Typical ACT score
  • Woodbury University
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • Average High School GPA
  • Woodbury University 3.39
  • Maine College of Art & Design -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Woodbury University B+
  • Maine College of Art & Design -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Woodbury University Unavailable
  • Maine College of Art & Design Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Woodbury University
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • ACT Range
  • Woodbury University
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • SAT Range
  • Woodbury University
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Woodbury University Test-free
  • Maine College of Art & Design Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Woodbury University
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Woodbury University 13:1
  • Maine College of Art & Design 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Woodbury University
    • Architecture (42%)
    • Business (35%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Psychology (2%)
    • General Studies (2%)
  • Maine College of Art & Design
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Woodbury University 52%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 42%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Woodbury University $50,500
  • Maine College of Art & Design $31,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Woodbury University 60%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 70%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Woodbury University $31,000
  • Maine College of Art & Design $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Woodbury University $320
  • Maine College of Art & Design $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Woodbury University 45%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 22%
  • % Women
  • Woodbury University 55%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 78%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Woodbury University Very High
  • Maine College of Art & Design Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Woodbury University No
  • Maine College of Art & Design No
  • % White
  • Woodbury University 34%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 84%
  • % Asian
  • Woodbury University 8%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 2%
  • % Black
  • Woodbury University 3%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Woodbury University 26%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 5%
  • % Native American
  • Woodbury University 1%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Woodbury University 1%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Woodbury University 2%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 4%
  • % International
  • Woodbury University 24%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Woodbury University 1%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Woodbury University 83%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 18%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Woodbury University 11%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 82%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Woodbury University Yes
  • Maine College of Art & Design Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Woodbury University No
  • Maine College of Art & Design No
  • Meal Plan
  • Woodbury University Yes
  • Maine College of Art & Design Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Woodbury University Yes
  • Maine College of Art & Design No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Woodbury University No
  • Maine College of Art & Design No
  • Learn More
  • Woodbury University Details
  • Maine College of Art & Design Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Woodbury University in Burbank, CA with Maine College of Art & Design in Portland, ME on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Woodbury University is larger than Maine College of Art & Design based on total student enrollment (849 students vs. 475 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Woodbury University is located in Burbank, CA (Large City setting); Maine College of Art & Design is in Portland, ME (Small City setting).
  • Woodbury University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Maine College of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Woodbury University 13:1; Maine College of Art & Design 8:1.

Woodbury University vs. Maine College of Art & Design Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Woodbury University or Maine College of Art & Design? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Woodbury University than Maine College of Art & Design ($37,258 vs. $39,639).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Woodbury University are 13.6% lower than at Maine College of Art & Design ($14,843 vs. $17,184).
  • Woodbury University is 9.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Maine College of Art & Design (about $4,114 more per year; $47,056.00 vs. $42,942.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 9.6% higher at Woodbury University than at Maine College of Art & Design (about $4,114 more per year; $47,056.00 vs. $42,942.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Woodbury University as at Maine College of Art & Design (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Woodbury University students is 8.9% larger than aid received by Maine College of Art & Design students ($22,081 vs. $20,277).

Woodbury University vs. Maine College of Art & Design Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Woodbury University or Maine College of Art & Design? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Maine College of Art & Design and Woodbury University.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Woodbury University - Test-free; Maine College of Art & Design - Test-free.
  • Woodbury University has a higher acceptance rate (81.6%) than Maine College of Art & Design (76.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.9% at Woodbury University vs. 16.1% at Maine College of Art & Design.

Woodbury University vs. Maine College of Art & Design Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Woodbury University and Maine College of Art & Design? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Woodbury University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Maine College of Art & Design's (42%).
  • Graduates from Woodbury University earn a median of about $18,900 more per year than Maine College of Art & Design graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,500 vs. $31,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Maine College of Art & Design graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Woodbury University graduates ($27,000 vs. $31,000).
  • Among borrowers, Maine College of Art & Design graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Woodbury University graduates ($279 vs. $320).
  • More Maine College of Art & Design graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Woodbury University students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.