Woodbury University vs. Loras College

Deciding between Woodbury University and Loras College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Loras College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Woodbury University Burbank, CA
  • Loras College Dubuque, IA
  • Setting
  • Woodbury University Large City
  • Loras College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Woodbury University 849
  • Loras College 1,189
  • Type
  • Woodbury University Private 4 Year
  • Loras College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Woodbury University
  • Loras College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Woodbury University -
  • Loras College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Woodbury University Non-profit
  • Loras College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Woodbury University
  • Loras College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Woodbury University $47,056
  • Loras College $39,824
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Woodbury University $47,056
  • Loras College $39,824
  • Room & Board
  • Woodbury University $14,843
  • Loras College $11,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Woodbury University $37,258
  • Loras College $21,631
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Woodbury University $22,081
  • Loras College $28,835
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Woodbury University 100%
  • Loras College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Woodbury University 2,572
  • Loras College 1,408
  • Admitted
  • Woodbury University 2,100
  • Loras College 1,406
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Woodbury University 81.6%
  • Loras College 99.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Woodbury University 5.9%
  • Loras College 18.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Woodbury University
  • Loras College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Woodbury University
  • Loras College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Woodbury University 3.39
  • Loras College 3.48
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Woodbury University B+
  • Loras College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Woodbury University Unavailable
  • Loras College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Woodbury University
  • Loras College
  • ACT Range
  • Woodbury University
  • Loras College
  • SAT Range
  • Woodbury University
  • Loras College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Woodbury University Test-free
  • Loras College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Woodbury University
  • Loras College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Woodbury University 13:1
  • Loras College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Woodbury University
    • Architecture (42%)
    • Business (35%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Psychology (2%)
    • General Studies (2%)
  • Loras College
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Woodbury University 52%
  • Loras College 59%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Woodbury University $50,500
  • Loras College $49,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Woodbury University 60%
  • Loras College 83%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Woodbury University $31,000
  • Loras College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Woodbury University $320
  • Loras College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Woodbury University 45%
  • Loras College 56%
  • % Women
  • Woodbury University 55%
  • Loras College 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Woodbury University Very High
  • Loras College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Woodbury University No
  • Loras College No
  • % White
  • Woodbury University 34%
  • Loras College 84%
  • % Asian
  • Woodbury University 8%
  • Loras College 1%
  • % Black
  • Woodbury University 3%
  • Loras College 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Woodbury University 26%
  • Loras College 6%
  • % Native American
  • Woodbury University 1%
  • Loras College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Woodbury University 1%
  • Loras College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Woodbury University 2%
  • Loras College 2%
  • % International
  • Woodbury University 24%
  • Loras College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Woodbury University 1%
  • Loras College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Woodbury University 83%
  • Loras College 30%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Woodbury University 11%
  • Loras College 64%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Woodbury University Yes
  • Loras College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Woodbury University No
  • Loras College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Woodbury University Yes
  • Loras College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Woodbury University Yes
  • Loras College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Woodbury University No
  • Loras College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Woodbury University in Burbank, CA with Loras College in Dubuque, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Loras College is larger than Woodbury University based on total student enrollment (1,189 students vs. 849 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Woodbury University is located in Burbank, CA (Large City setting); Loras College is in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting).
  • Woodbury University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Loras College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Woodbury University 13:1; Loras College 12:1.

Woodbury University vs. Loras College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Woodbury University or Loras College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Loras College than Woodbury University ($21,631 vs. $37,258).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Loras College are 25.9% lower than at Woodbury University ($11,000 vs. $14,843).
  • Woodbury University is 18.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Loras College (about $7,232 more per year; $47,056.00 vs. $39,824.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 18.2% higher at Woodbury University than at Loras College (about $7,232 more per year; $47,056.00 vs. $39,824.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Woodbury University as at Loras College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Loras College students is 30.6% larger than aid received by Woodbury University students ($28,835 vs. $22,081).

Woodbury University vs. Loras College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Woodbury University or Loras College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Loras College and Woodbury University.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Woodbury University - Test-free; Loras College - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Loras College students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Woodbury University (3.39).
  • Loras College has a higher acceptance rate (99.9%) than Woodbury University (81.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.9% at Woodbury University vs. 18.6% at Loras College.

Woodbury University vs. Loras College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Woodbury University and Loras College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Loras College's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Woodbury University's (52%).
  • Graduates from Woodbury University earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than Loras College graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,500 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Loras College graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Woodbury University graduates ($27,000 vs. $31,000).
  • Among borrowers, Loras College graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Woodbury University graduates ($279 vs. $320).
  • More Loras College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Woodbury University students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.