WSSU vs. Appalachian Bible College
Deciding between Winston Salem State University and Appalachian Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Winston Salem State University
Appalachian Bible College
-
Overview
- WSSU
- Appalachian Bible College
- Location
-
WSSU Winston-Salem, NC
-
Appalachian Bible College Mount Hope, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
WSSU Midsize City
-
Appalachian Bible College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
WSSU 4,782
-
Appalachian Bible College 223
-
-
- Type
-
WSSU Public 4 Year
-
Appalachian Bible College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
WSSU #940
-
Appalachian Bible College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
WSSU -
-
Appalachian Bible College Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
WSSU Non-profit
-
Appalachian Bible College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
WSSU
-
Appalachian Bible College
-
-
-
Cost
- WSSU
- Appalachian Bible College
- Tuition (In State)
-
WSSU $6,126
-
Appalachian Bible College $18,760
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
WSSU $16,782
-
Appalachian Bible College $18,760
-
-
- Room & Board
-
WSSU $11,484
-
Appalachian Bible College $9,430
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
WSSU $12,989
-
Appalachian Bible College $13,435
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
WSSU $10,057
-
Appalachian Bible College $18,061
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
WSSU 91%
-
Appalachian Bible College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- WSSU
- Appalachian Bible College
- Applied
-
WSSU 9,108
-
Appalachian Bible College 99
-
-
- Admitted
-
WSSU 7,128
-
Appalachian Bible College 77
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
WSSU 78.3%
-
Appalachian Bible College 77.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
WSSU 13.1%
-
Appalachian Bible College 79.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
WSSU 930
-
Appalachian Bible College 990
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
WSSU 17
-
Appalachian Bible College 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
WSSU 3.01
-
Appalachian Bible College 3.32
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
WSSU B
-
Appalachian Bible College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
WSSU Extremely Easy
-
Appalachian Bible College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
WSSU
-
Appalachian Bible College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
WSSU 15/20
-
Appalachian Bible College 21/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
WSSU 830/1020
-
Appalachian Bible College 878/1106
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
WSSU Test optional
-
Appalachian Bible College Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
WSSU Feb 15, 2027
-
Appalachian Bible College
-
-
-
Academics
- WSSU
- Appalachian Bible College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
WSSU 15:1
-
Appalachian Bible College 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
WSSU
- Health Professions (50%)
- Business (9%)
- Education (6%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
Appalachian Bible College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- WSSU
- Appalachian Bible College
- Graduation Rate
-
WSSU 41%
-
Appalachian Bible College 33%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
WSSU $35,700
-
Appalachian Bible College $32,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
WSSU 33%
-
Appalachian Bible College 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
WSSU $25,663
-
Appalachian Bible College $13,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
WSSU $265
-
Appalachian Bible College $139
-
-
-
Diversity
- WSSU
- Appalachian Bible College
- % Men
-
WSSU 26%
-
Appalachian Bible College 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
WSSU 74%
-
Appalachian Bible College 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
WSSU Low
-
Appalachian Bible College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
WSSU Yes
-
Appalachian Bible College No
-
-
- % White
-
WSSU 16%
-
Appalachian Bible College 97%
-
-
- % Asian
-
WSSU 1%
-
Appalachian Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
WSSU 72%
-
Appalachian Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
WSSU 3%
-
Appalachian Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
WSSU 1%
-
Appalachian Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
WSSU 0%
-
Appalachian Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
WSSU 4%
-
Appalachian Bible College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
WSSU 2%
-
Appalachian Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
WSSU 2%
-
Appalachian Bible College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- WSSU
- Appalachian Bible College
- % In-State
-
WSSU 75%
-
Appalachian Bible College 36%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
WSSU 24%
-
Appalachian Bible College 57%
-
-
-
Campus
- WSSU
- Appalachian Bible College
- Campus Housing
-
WSSU Yes
-
Appalachian Bible College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
WSSU No
-
Appalachian Bible College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
WSSU Yes
-
Appalachian Bible College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
WSSU Yes
-
Appalachian Bible College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
WSSU No
-
Appalachian Bible College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Winston Salem State University in Winston-Salem, NC with Appalachian Bible College in Mount Hope, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Winston Salem State University is larger than Appalachian Bible College based on total student enrollment (4,782 students vs. 223 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Winston Salem State University is located in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting); Appalachian Bible College is in Mount Hope, WV (Distant Town setting).
- Winston Salem State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Appalachian Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Winston Salem State University 15:1; Appalachian Bible College 7:1.
WSSU vs. Appalachian Bible College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, WSSU or Appalachian Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Winston Salem State University than Appalachian Bible College ($12,989 vs. $13,435).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Appalachian Bible College are 17.9% lower than at Winston Salem State University ($9,430 vs. $11,484).
- Appalachian Bible College is 206.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than WSSU (about $12,634 more per year; $18,760.00 vs. $6,126.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 11.8% higher at Appalachian Bible College than at Winston Salem State University (about $1,978 more per year; $18,760.00 vs. $16,782.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Appalachian Bible College than at Winston Salem State University (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Appalachian Bible College students is 79.6% larger than aid received by Winston Salem State University students ($18,061 vs. $10,057).
WSSU vs. Appalachian Bible College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, WSSU or Appalachian Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Appalachian Bible College and WSSU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Appalachian Bible College (990) is 60 points higher than at WSSU (930).
- Incoming Appalachian Bible College students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 17 at WSSU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Winston Salem State University 830/1020; Appalachian Bible College 878/1106.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Winston Salem State University 15/20; Appalachian Bible College 21/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WSSU - Test optional; Appalachian Bible College - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: WSSU Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Appalachian Bible College students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at WSSU (3.01).
- WSSU has a higher acceptance rate (78.3%) than Appalachian Bible College (77.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.1% at WSSU vs. 79.2% at Appalachian Bible College.
WSSU vs. Appalachian Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for WSSU and Appalachian Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Winston Salem State University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Appalachian Bible College's (33%).
- Graduates from Winston Salem State University earn a median of about $3,600 more per year than Appalachian Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,700 vs. $32,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Appalachian Bible College graduates have a $12,163 lower median loan debt than WSSU graduates ($13,500 vs. $25,663).
- Among borrowers, Appalachian Bible College graduates have an estimated $126 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WSSU graduates ($139 vs. $265).
- More Appalachian Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WSSU students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.