Williams Baptist University vs. Warren Wilson
Deciding between Williams Baptist University and Warren Wilson College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Williams Baptist University
Warren Wilson College
-
Overview
- Williams Baptist University
- Warren Wilson
- Location
-
Williams Baptist University Walnut Ridge, AR
-
Warren Wilson Swannanoa, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Williams Baptist University Distant Rural
-
Warren Wilson Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Williams Baptist University 517
-
Warren Wilson 791
-
-
- Type
-
Williams Baptist University Private 4 Year
-
Warren Wilson Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Williams Baptist University
-
Warren Wilson
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Williams Baptist University Southern Baptist
-
Warren Wilson Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Williams Baptist University Non-profit
-
Warren Wilson Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Williams Baptist University williamsbaptistuniversity.com
-
Warren Wilson warren-wilson.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Williams Baptist University
-
Warren Wilson
-
-
-
Cost
- Williams Baptist University
- Warren Wilson
- Tuition (In State)
-
Williams Baptist University $21,070
-
Warren Wilson $41,500
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Williams Baptist University $21,070
-
Warren Wilson $41,500
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Williams Baptist University $9,340
-
Warren Wilson $13,050
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Williams Baptist University $12,692
-
Warren Wilson $26,084
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Williams Baptist University $20,766
-
Warren Wilson $30,887
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Williams Baptist University 100%
-
Warren Wilson 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Williams Baptist University
- Warren Wilson
- Applied
-
Williams Baptist University 609
-
Warren Wilson 1,361
-
-
- Admitted
-
Williams Baptist University 508
-
Warren Wilson 971
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Williams Baptist University 83.4%
-
Warren Wilson 71.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Williams Baptist University 28.9%
-
Warren Wilson 17.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Williams Baptist University 990
-
Warren Wilson
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Williams Baptist University 19
-
Warren Wilson 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Williams Baptist University 3.2
-
Warren Wilson 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Williams Baptist University B+
-
Warren Wilson A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Williams Baptist University Extremely Easy
-
Warren Wilson Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Williams Baptist University
-
Warren Wilson Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Williams Baptist University 16/22
-
Warren Wilson 21/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Williams Baptist University 920/1058
-
Warren Wilson
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Williams Baptist University Required
-
Warren Wilson Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Williams Baptist University
-
Warren Wilson Jul 3, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Williams Baptist University
- Warren Wilson
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Williams Baptist University 14:1
-
Warren Wilson 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Williams Baptist University
- Education (35%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Business (11%)
-
Warren Wilson
- Natural Resources Conservation (28%)
- English and Literature (15%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Williams Baptist University
- Warren Wilson
- Graduation Rate
-
Williams Baptist University 35%
-
Warren Wilson 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Williams Baptist University $34,800
-
Warren Wilson $30,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Williams Baptist University 57%
-
Warren Wilson 72%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Williams Baptist University $19,000
-
Warren Wilson $23,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Williams Baptist University $196
-
Warren Wilson $237
-
-
-
Diversity
- Williams Baptist University
- Warren Wilson
- % Men
-
Williams Baptist University 49%
-
Warren Wilson 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Williams Baptist University 51%
-
Warren Wilson 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Williams Baptist University Low
-
Warren Wilson Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Williams Baptist University No
-
Warren Wilson No
-
-
- % White
-
Williams Baptist University 83%
-
Warren Wilson 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Williams Baptist University 0%
-
Warren Wilson 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Williams Baptist University 9%
-
Warren Wilson 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Williams Baptist University 4%
-
Warren Wilson 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Williams Baptist University 1%
-
Warren Wilson 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Williams Baptist University 0%
-
Warren Wilson 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Williams Baptist University 0%
-
Warren Wilson 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Williams Baptist University 3%
-
Warren Wilson 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Williams Baptist University 0%
-
Warren Wilson 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Williams Baptist University
- Warren Wilson
- % In-State
-
Williams Baptist University 80%
-
Warren Wilson 39%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Williams Baptist University 15%
-
Warren Wilson 59%
-
-
-
Campus
- Williams Baptist University
- Warren Wilson
- Campus Housing
-
Williams Baptist University Yes
-
Warren Wilson Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Williams Baptist University No
-
Warren Wilson No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Williams Baptist University Yes
-
Warren Wilson Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Williams Baptist University No
-
Warren Wilson No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Williams Baptist University No
-
Warren Wilson No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Williams Baptist University in Walnut Ridge, AR with Warren Wilson College in Swannanoa, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Warren Wilson College is larger than Williams Baptist University based on total student enrollment (791 students vs. 517 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Williams Baptist University is located in Walnut Ridge, AR (Distant Rural setting); Warren Wilson College is in Swannanoa, NC (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Williams Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Warren Wilson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Williams Baptist University 14:1; Warren Wilson College 12:1.
Williams Baptist University vs. Warren Wilson Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Williams Baptist University or Warren Wilson? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Williams Baptist University than Warren Wilson ($12,692 vs. $26,084).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Williams Baptist University are 28.4% lower than at Warren Wilson College ($9,340 vs. $13,050).
- Warren Wilson College is 97% more expensive for in-state tuition than Williams Baptist University (about $20,430 more per year; $41,500.00 vs. $21,070.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 97% higher at Warren Wilson than at Williams Baptist University (about $20,430 more per year; $41,500.00 vs. $21,070.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Williams Baptist University as at Warren Wilson College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Warren Wilson College students is 48.7% larger than aid received by Williams Baptist University students ($30,887 vs. $20,766).
Williams Baptist University vs. Warren Wilson Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Williams Baptist University or Warren Wilson? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Warren Wilson and Williams Baptist University.
- Incoming Warren Wilson students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 19 at Williams Baptist University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Williams Baptist University 920/1058.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Williams Baptist University 16/22; Warren Wilson College 21/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Williams Baptist University - Required; Warren Wilson - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Warren Wilson Jul 3, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Warren Wilson students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Williams Baptist University (3.2).
- Williams Baptist University has a higher acceptance rate (83.4%) than Warren Wilson (71.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.9% at Williams Baptist University vs. 17.9% at Warren Wilson.
Williams Baptist University vs. Warren Wilson Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Williams Baptist University and Warren Wilson? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Warren Wilson College's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than Williams Baptist University's (35%).
- Graduates from Williams Baptist University earn a median of about $4,000 more per year than Warren Wilson graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,800 vs. $30,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Williams Baptist University graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Warren Wilson graduates ($19,000 vs. $23,000).
- Among borrowers, Williams Baptist University graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Warren Wilson graduates ($196 vs. $237).
- More Warren Wilson graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Williams Baptist University students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.