William Penn University vs. Mount Marty University
Deciding between William Penn University and Mount Marty University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
William Penn University
Mount Marty University
-
Overview
- William Penn University
- Mount Marty University
- Location
-
William Penn University Oskaloosa, IA
-
Mount Marty University Yankton, SD
-
-
- Setting
-
William Penn University Remote Town
-
Mount Marty University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
William Penn University 1,425
-
Mount Marty University 1,284
-
-
- Type
-
William Penn University Private 4 Year
-
Mount Marty University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
William Penn University #911
-
Mount Marty University #744
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
William Penn University Friends
-
Mount Marty University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
William Penn University Non-profit
-
Mount Marty University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
William Penn University wmpenn.edu
-
Mount Marty University mountmarty.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
William Penn University
-
Mount Marty University
-
-
-
Cost
- William Penn University
- Mount Marty University
- Tuition (In State)
-
William Penn University $29,750
-
Mount Marty University $34,600
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
William Penn University $29,750
-
Mount Marty University $34,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
William Penn University $8,222
-
Mount Marty University $9,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
William Penn University $22,740
-
Mount Marty University $22,242
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
William Penn University $20,194
-
Mount Marty University $26,097
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
William Penn University 100%
-
Mount Marty University 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- William Penn University
- Mount Marty University
- Applied
-
William Penn University 1,305
-
Mount Marty University 1,750
-
-
- Admitted
-
William Penn University 677
-
Mount Marty University 745
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
William Penn University 51.9%
-
Mount Marty University 42.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
William Penn University 41.9%
-
Mount Marty University 22.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
William Penn University 1000
-
Mount Marty University 930
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
William Penn University 19
-
Mount Marty University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
William Penn University 3.0
-
Mount Marty University 3.35
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
William Penn University B
-
Mount Marty University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
William Penn University Extremely Easy
-
Mount Marty University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
William Penn University Low
-
Mount Marty University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
William Penn University 16/22
-
Mount Marty University 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
William Penn University 880/1110
-
Mount Marty University 810/1050
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
William Penn University Test optional
-
Mount Marty University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
William Penn University
-
Mount Marty University
-
-
-
Academics
- William Penn University
- Mount Marty University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
William Penn University 15:1
-
Mount Marty University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
William Penn University
- Business (45%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
-
Mount Marty University
- Business (32%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Communications Technology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- William Penn University
- Mount Marty University
- Graduation Rate
-
William Penn University 30%
-
Mount Marty University 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
William Penn University $44,600
-
Mount Marty University $38,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
William Penn University 49%
-
Mount Marty University 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
William Penn University $24,000
-
Mount Marty University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
William Penn University $248
-
Mount Marty University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- William Penn University
- Mount Marty University
- % Men
-
William Penn University 54%
-
Mount Marty University 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
William Penn University 46%
-
Mount Marty University 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
William Penn University Medium
-
Mount Marty University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
William Penn University No
-
Mount Marty University No
-
-
- % White
-
William Penn University 61%
-
Mount Marty University 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
William Penn University 1%
-
Mount Marty University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
William Penn University 18%
-
Mount Marty University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
William Penn University 8%
-
Mount Marty University 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
William Penn University 1%
-
Mount Marty University 4%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
William Penn University 1%
-
Mount Marty University 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
William Penn University 2%
-
Mount Marty University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
William Penn University 5%
-
Mount Marty University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
William Penn University 4%
-
Mount Marty University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- William Penn University
- Mount Marty University
- % In-State
-
William Penn University 33%
-
Mount Marty University 53%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
William Penn University 58%
-
Mount Marty University 36%
-
-
-
Campus
- William Penn University
- Mount Marty University
- Campus Housing
-
William Penn University Yes
-
Mount Marty University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
William Penn University No
-
Mount Marty University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
William Penn University Yes
-
Mount Marty University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
William Penn University Yes
-
Mount Marty University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
William Penn University No
-
Mount Marty University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare William Penn University in Oskaloosa, IA with Mount Marty University in Yankton, SD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
William Penn University is larger than Mount Marty University based on total student enrollment (1,425 students vs. 1,284 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- William Penn University is located in Oskaloosa, IA (Remote Town setting); Mount Marty University is in Yankton, SD (Remote Town setting).
- William Penn University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Marty University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: William Penn University 15:1; Mount Marty University 12:1.
William Penn University vs. Mount Marty University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, William Penn University or Mount Marty University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Marty University than William Penn University ($22,242 vs. $22,740).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at William Penn University are 16.1% lower than at Mount Marty University ($8,222 vs. $9,800).
- Mount Marty University is 16.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than William Penn University (about $4,850 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $29,750.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 16.3% higher at Mount Marty University than at William Penn University (about $4,850 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $29,750.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at William Penn University than at Mount Marty University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Marty University students is 29.2% larger than aid received by William Penn University students ($26,097 vs. $20,194).
William Penn University vs. Mount Marty University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, William Penn University or Mount Marty University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Marty University and William Penn University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at William Penn University (1000) is 70 points higher than at Mount Marty University (930).
- Incoming Mount Marty University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at William Penn University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Penn University 880/1110; Mount Marty University 810/1050.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Penn University 16/22; Mount Marty University 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: William Penn University - Test optional; Mount Marty University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Mount Marty University students have a 0.35 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at William Penn University (3.0).
- William Penn University has a higher acceptance rate (51.9%) than Mount Marty University (42.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 41.9% at William Penn University vs. 22.8% at Mount Marty University.
William Penn University vs. Mount Marty University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for William Penn University and Mount Marty University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Marty University's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than William Penn University's (30%).
- Graduates from William Penn University earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than Mount Marty University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,600 vs. $38,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, William Penn University graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Mount Marty University graduates ($24,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, William Penn University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount Marty University graduates ($248 vs. $279).
- More Mount Marty University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former William Penn University students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.