Peace College vs. Eastern University
Deciding between William Peace University and Eastern University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
William Peace University
Eastern University
-
Overview
- Peace College
- Eastern University
- Location
-
Peace College Raleigh, NC
-
Eastern University Saint Davids, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Peace College Large City
-
Eastern University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Peace College 722
-
Eastern University 8,727
-
-
- Type
-
Peace College Private 4 Year
-
Eastern University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Peace College
-
Eastern University #849
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Peace College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Eastern University American Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Peace College Non-profit
-
Eastern University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Peace College peace.edu
-
Eastern University eastern.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Peace College
-
Eastern University
-
-
-
Cost
- Peace College
- Eastern University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Peace College $34,176
-
Eastern University $38,400
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Peace College $34,176
-
Eastern University $38,400
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Peace College $12,606
-
Eastern University $13,498
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Peace College $24,216
-
Eastern University $27,422
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Peace College $24,889
-
Eastern University $26,838
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Peace College 100%
-
Eastern University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Peace College
- Eastern University
- Applied
-
Peace College 1,044
-
Eastern University 3,108
-
-
- Admitted
-
Peace College 984
-
Eastern University 2,821
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Peace College 94.3%
-
Eastern University 90.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Peace College 17.1%
-
Eastern University 21%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Peace College 1150
-
Eastern University 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Peace College 24
-
Eastern University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Peace College 3.67
-
Eastern University 3.58
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Peace College A-
-
Eastern University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Peace College Moderate
-
Eastern University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Peace College
-
Eastern University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Peace College 22/27
-
Eastern University 20/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Peace College 1080/1225
-
Eastern University 1010/1190
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Peace College Test optional
-
Eastern University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Peace College
-
Eastern University
-
-
-
Academics
- Peace College
- Eastern University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Peace College 13:1
-
Eastern University 21:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Peace College
- Business (28%)
- Psychology (21%)
- Education (11%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Communication (8%)
-
Eastern University
- Business (24%)
- Education (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Peace College
- Eastern University
- Graduation Rate
-
Peace College 36%
-
Eastern University 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Peace College $36,000
-
Eastern University $45,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Peace College 49%
-
Eastern University 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Peace College $24,000
-
Eastern University $26,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Peace College $248
-
Eastern University $274
-
-
-
Diversity
- Peace College
- Eastern University
- % Men
-
Peace College 47%
-
Eastern University 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Peace College 53%
-
Eastern University 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Peace College High
-
Eastern University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Peace College No
-
Eastern University No
-
-
- % White
-
Peace College 45%
-
Eastern University 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Peace College 2%
-
Eastern University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Peace College 36%
-
Eastern University 23%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Peace College 5%
-
Eastern University 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Peace College 1%
-
Eastern University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Peace College 0%
-
Eastern University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Peace College 2%
-
Eastern University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Peace College 1%
-
Eastern University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Peace College 8%
-
Eastern University 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Peace College
- Eastern University
- % In-State
-
Peace College 85%
-
Eastern University 62%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Peace College 14%
-
Eastern University 38%
-
-
-
Campus
- Peace College
- Eastern University
- Campus Housing
-
Peace College Yes
-
Eastern University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Peace College No
-
Eastern University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Peace College Yes
-
Eastern University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Peace College No
-
Eastern University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Peace College No
-
Eastern University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare William Peace University in Raleigh, NC with Eastern University in Saint Davids, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Eastern University is larger than Peace College based on total student enrollment (8,727 students vs. 722 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- William Peace University is located in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting); Eastern University is in Saint Davids, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- William Peace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Eastern University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: William Peace University 13:1; Eastern University 21:1.
Peace College vs. Eastern University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Peace College or Eastern University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at William Peace University than Eastern University ($24,216 vs. $27,422).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at William Peace University are 6.6% lower than at Eastern University ($12,606 vs. $13,498).
- Eastern University is 12.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Peace College (about $4,224 more per year; $38,400.00 vs. $34,176.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12.4% higher at Eastern University than at William Peace University (about $4,224 more per year; $38,400.00 vs. $34,176.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at William Peace University as at Eastern University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Eastern University students is 7.8% larger than aid received by William Peace University students ($26,838 vs. $24,889).
Peace College vs. Eastern University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Peace College or Eastern University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Eastern University and Peace College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at William Peace University (1150) is 50 points higher than at Eastern University (1100).
- Incoming Peace College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Eastern University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Peace University 1080/1225; Eastern University 1010/1190.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Peace University 22/27; Eastern University 20/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Peace College - Test optional; Eastern University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Peace College students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Eastern University (3.58).
- Peace College has a higher acceptance rate (94.3%) than Eastern University (90.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.1% at Peace College vs. 21% at Eastern University.
Peace College vs. Eastern University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Peace College and Eastern University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Eastern University's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than William Peace University's (36%).
- Graduates from Eastern University earn a median of about $9,900 more per year than Peace College graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,900 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, William Peace University graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Eastern University graduates ($24,000 vs. $26,500).
- Among borrowers, Peace College graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Eastern University graduates ($248 vs. $274).
- More Eastern University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Peace College students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.