Westmont College vs. Whitman College

Deciding between Westmont College and Whitman College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Whitman College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Westmont College Santa Barbara, CA
  • Whitman College Walla Walla, WA
  • Setting
  • Westmont College Midsize Suburban
  • Whitman College Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Westmont College 1,310
  • Whitman College 1,561
  • Type
  • Westmont College Private 4 Year
  • Whitman College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Westmont College #154
  • Whitman College #88
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Westmont College -
  • Whitman College -
  • Status
  • Westmont College Non-profit
  • Whitman College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Westmont College
  • Whitman College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Westmont College $53,584
  • Whitman College $64,050
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Westmont College $53,584
  • Whitman College $64,050
  • Room & Board
  • Westmont College $16,960
  • Whitman College $15,080
  • Average Net Price
  • Westmont College $32,172
  • Whitman College $37,633
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Westmont College $38,956
  • Whitman College $40,489
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Westmont College 100%
  • Whitman College 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Westmont College 2,479
  • Whitman College 7,243
  • Admitted
  • Westmont College 1,910
  • Whitman College 2,763
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Westmont College 77%
  • Whitman College 38.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Westmont College 15.9%
  • Whitman College 14.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Westmont College 1350
  • Whitman College 1400
  • Typical ACT score
  • Westmont College 28
  • Whitman College 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Westmont College 3.59
  • Whitman College 3.68
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Westmont College A-
  • Whitman College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Westmont College Very High
  • Whitman College Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Westmont College
  • Whitman College High
  • ACT Range
  • Westmont College 25/32
  • Whitman College 29/33
  • SAT Range
  • Westmont College 1240/1450
  • Whitman College 1310/1480
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Westmont College Test optional
  • Whitman College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Westmont College
  • Whitman College Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Westmont College 10:1
  • Whitman College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Westmont College
    • English and Literature (12%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
  • Whitman College
    • Social Sciences (25%)
    • Biology (14%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Physical Sciences (10%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Westmont College 77%
  • Whitman College 86%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Westmont College $54,600
  • Whitman College $56,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Westmont College 86%
  • Whitman College 93%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Westmont College $25,123
  • Whitman College $17,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Westmont College $259
  • Whitman College $180
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Westmont College 39%
  • Whitman College 43%
  • % Women
  • Westmont College 61%
  • Whitman College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Westmont College Medium
  • Whitman College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Westmont College No
  • Whitman College No
  • % White
  • Westmont College 64%
  • Whitman College 72%
  • % Asian
  • Westmont College 7%
  • Whitman College 5%
  • % Black
  • Westmont College 1%
  • Whitman College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Westmont College 15%
  • Whitman College 7%
  • % Native American
  • Westmont College 0%
  • Whitman College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Westmont College 0%
  • Whitman College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Westmont College 7%
  • Whitman College 7%
  • % International
  • Westmont College 1%
  • Whitman College 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Westmont College 4%
  • Whitman College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Westmont College 69%
  • Whitman College 35%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Westmont College 29%
  • Whitman College 47%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Westmont College Yes
  • Whitman College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Westmont College No
  • Whitman College Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Westmont College Yes
  • Whitman College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Westmont College No
  • Whitman College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Westmont College No
  • Whitman College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Westmont College in Santa Barbara, CA with Whitman College in Walla Walla, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Whitman College is larger than Westmont College based on total student enrollment (1,561 students vs. 1,310 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Westmont College is located in Santa Barbara, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Whitman College is in Walla Walla, WA (Remote Town setting).
  • Westmont College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Whitman College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Westmont College 10:1; Whitman College 10:1.

Westmont College vs. Whitman College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Westmont College or Whitman College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Westmont College than Whitman College ($32,172 vs. $37,633).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Whitman College are 11.1% lower than at Westmont College ($15,080 vs. $16,960).
  • Whitman College is 19.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Westmont College (about $10,466 more per year; $64,050.00 vs. $53,584.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 19.5% higher at Whitman College than at Westmont College (about $10,466 more per year; $64,050.00 vs. $53,584.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Westmont College than at Whitman College (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Whitman College students is 3.9% larger than aid received by Westmont College students ($40,489 vs. $38,956).

Westmont College vs. Whitman College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Westmont College or Whitman College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Whitman College and Westmont College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Whitman College (1400) is 50 points higher than at Westmont College (1350).
  • Incoming Whitman College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 28 at Westmont College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Westmont College 1240/1450; Whitman College 1310/1480.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Westmont College 25/32; Whitman College 29/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Westmont College - Test optional; Whitman College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Whitman College Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Whitman College students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at Westmont College (3.59).
  • Westmont College has a higher acceptance rate (77%) than Whitman College (38.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at Westmont College vs. 14.1% at Whitman College.

Westmont College vs. Whitman College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Westmont College and Whitman College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Whitman College's six-year graduation rate (86%) is higher than Westmont College's (77%).
  • Graduates from Whitman College earn a median of about $2,300 more per year than Westmont College graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $54,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Whitman College graduates have a $7,623 lower median loan debt than Westmont College graduates ($17,500 vs. $25,123).
  • Among borrowers, Whitman College graduates have an estimated $79 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Westmont College graduates ($180 vs. $259).
  • More Whitman College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Westmont College students, three years after graduation. (93% vs. 86%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.