Westmont College vs. Kenyon
Deciding between Westmont College and Kenyon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Westmont College
Kenyon College
-
Overview
- Westmont College
- Kenyon
- Location
-
Westmont College Santa Barbara, CA
-
Kenyon Gambier, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Westmont College Midsize Suburban
-
Kenyon Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Westmont College 1,310
-
Kenyon 2,249
-
-
- Type
-
Westmont College Private 4 Year
-
Kenyon Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Westmont College #154
-
Kenyon #62
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Westmont College -
-
Kenyon -
-
-
- Status
-
Westmont College Non-profit
-
Kenyon Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Westmont College westmont.edu
-
Kenyon kenyon.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Westmont College
-
Kenyon
-
-
-
Cost
- Westmont College
- Kenyon
- Tuition (In State)
-
Westmont College $53,584
-
Kenyon $71,520
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Westmont College $53,584
-
Kenyon $71,520
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Westmont College $16,960
-
Kenyon $15,640
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Westmont College $32,172
-
Kenyon $46,859
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Westmont College $38,956
-
Kenyon $40,731
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Westmont College 100%
-
Kenyon 82%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Westmont College
- Kenyon
- Applied
-
Westmont College 2,479
-
Kenyon 7,726
-
-
- Admitted
-
Westmont College 1,910
-
Kenyon 2,397
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Westmont College 77%
-
Kenyon 31%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Westmont College 15.9%
-
Kenyon 18.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Westmont College 1350
-
Kenyon 1430
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Westmont College 28
-
Kenyon 32
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Westmont College 3.59
-
Kenyon 3.84
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Westmont College A-
-
Kenyon A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Westmont College Very High
-
Kenyon Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Westmont College
-
Kenyon High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Westmont College 25/32
-
Kenyon 31/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Westmont College 1240/1450
-
Kenyon 1358/1503
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Westmont College Test optional
-
Kenyon Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Westmont College
-
Kenyon Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Westmont College
- Kenyon
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Westmont College 10:1
-
Kenyon 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Westmont College
- English and Literature (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Business (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
-
Kenyon
- Social Sciences (22%)
- English and Literature (17%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Biology (9%)
- Foreign Languages (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Westmont College
- Kenyon
- Graduation Rate
-
Westmont College 77%
-
Kenyon 87%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Westmont College $54,600
-
Kenyon $52,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Westmont College 86%
-
Kenyon 87%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Westmont College $25,123
-
Kenyon $19,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Westmont College $259
-
Kenyon $196
-
-
-
Diversity
- Westmont College
- Kenyon
- % Men
-
Westmont College 39%
-
Kenyon 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Westmont College 61%
-
Kenyon 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Westmont College Medium
-
Kenyon Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Westmont College No
-
Kenyon No
-
-
- % White
-
Westmont College 64%
-
Kenyon 73%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Westmont College 7%
-
Kenyon 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Westmont College 1%
-
Kenyon 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Westmont College 15%
-
Kenyon 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Westmont College 0%
-
Kenyon 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Westmont College 0%
-
Kenyon 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Westmont College 7%
-
Kenyon 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Westmont College 1%
-
Kenyon 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Westmont College 4%
-
Kenyon 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Westmont College
- Kenyon
- % In-State
-
Westmont College 69%
-
Kenyon 12%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Westmont College 29%
-
Kenyon 78%
-
-
-
Campus
- Westmont College
- Kenyon
- Campus Housing
-
Westmont College Yes
-
Kenyon Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Westmont College No
-
Kenyon Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Westmont College Yes
-
Kenyon Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Westmont College No
-
Kenyon No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Westmont College No
-
Kenyon No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Westmont College in Santa Barbara, CA with Kenyon College in Gambier, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kenyon College is larger than Westmont College based on total student enrollment (2,249 students vs. 1,310 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Westmont College is located in Santa Barbara, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Kenyon College is in Gambier, OH (Distant Rural setting).
- Westmont College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kenyon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Westmont College 10:1; Kenyon College 9:1.
Westmont College vs. Kenyon Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Westmont College or Kenyon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Westmont College than Kenyon ($32,172 vs. $46,859).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kenyon College are 7.8% lower than at Westmont College ($15,640 vs. $16,960).
- Kenyon College is 33.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Westmont College (about $17,936 more per year; $71,520.00 vs. $53,584.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 33.5% higher at Kenyon than at Westmont College (about $17,936 more per year; $71,520.00 vs. $53,584.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Westmont College than at Kenyon College (100% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Kenyon College students is 4.6% larger than aid received by Westmont College students ($40,731 vs. $38,956).
Westmont College vs. Kenyon Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Westmont College or Kenyon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kenyon and Westmont College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Kenyon College (1430) is 80 points higher than at Westmont College (1350).
- Incoming Kenyon students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 28 at Westmont College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Westmont College 1240/1450; Kenyon College 1358/1503.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Westmont College 25/32; Kenyon College 31/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Westmont College - Test optional; Kenyon - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kenyon Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Kenyon students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at Westmont College (3.59).
- Westmont College has a higher acceptance rate (77%) than Kenyon (31%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at Westmont College vs. 18.3% at Kenyon.
Westmont College vs. Kenyon Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Westmont College and Kenyon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Kenyon College's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than Westmont College's (77%).
- Graduates from Westmont College earn a median of about $1,700 more per year than Kenyon graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,600 vs. $52,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kenyon College graduates have a $6,123 lower median loan debt than Westmont College graduates ($19,000 vs. $25,123).
- Among borrowers, Kenyon graduates have an estimated $63 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Westmont College graduates ($196 vs. $259).
- More Kenyon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Westmont College students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 86%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.