Westmont College vs. Hillsdale College
Deciding between Westmont College and Hillsdale College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Westmont College
Hillsdale College
-
Overview
- Westmont College
- Hillsdale College
- Location
-
Westmont College Santa Barbara, CA
-
Hillsdale College Hillsdale, Michigan
-
-
- Setting
-
Westmont College Midsize Suburban
-
Hillsdale College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Westmont College 1,310
-
Hillsdale College 1,792
-
-
- Type
-
Westmont College Private 4 Year
-
Hillsdale College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Westmont College #154
-
Hillsdale College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Westmont College -
-
Hillsdale College Undenominational
-
-
- Status
-
Westmont College Non-profit
-
Hillsdale College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Westmont College westmont.edu
-
Hillsdale College hillsdale.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Westmont College
-
Hillsdale College
-
-
-
Cost
- Westmont College
- Hillsdale College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Westmont College $53,584
-
Hillsdale College $33,189
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Westmont College $53,584
-
Hillsdale College $33,189
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Westmont College $16,960
-
Hillsdale College $13,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Westmont College $32,172
-
Hillsdale College $23,993
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Westmont College $38,956
-
Hillsdale College $24,328
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Westmont College 100%
-
Hillsdale College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Westmont College
- Hillsdale College
- Applied
-
Westmont College 2,479
-
Hillsdale College 3,181
-
-
- Admitted
-
Westmont College 1,910
-
Hillsdale College 659
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Westmont College 77%
-
Hillsdale College 20.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Westmont College 15.9%
-
Hillsdale College 55.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Westmont College 1350
-
Hillsdale College 1410
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Westmont College 28
-
Hillsdale College 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Westmont College 3.59
-
Hillsdale College 3.93
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Westmont College A-
-
Hillsdale College A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Westmont College Very High
-
Hillsdale College Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Westmont College
-
Hillsdale College Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Westmont College 25/32
-
Hillsdale College 30/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Westmont College 1240/1450
-
Hillsdale College 1320/1490
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Westmont College Test optional
-
Hillsdale College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Westmont College
-
Hillsdale College Mar 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Westmont College
- Hillsdale College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Westmont College 10:1
-
Hillsdale College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Westmont College
- English and Literature (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Business (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
-
Hillsdale College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Westmont College
- Hillsdale College
- Graduation Rate
-
Westmont College 77%
-
Hillsdale College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Westmont College $54,600
-
Hillsdale College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Westmont College 86%
-
Hillsdale College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Westmont College $25,123
-
Hillsdale College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Westmont College $259
-
Hillsdale College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Westmont College
- Hillsdale College
- % Men
-
Westmont College 39%
-
Hillsdale College 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Westmont College 61%
-
Hillsdale College 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Westmont College Medium
-
Hillsdale College -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Westmont College No
-
Hillsdale College No
-
-
- % White
-
Westmont College 64%
-
Hillsdale College 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Westmont College 7%
-
Hillsdale College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Westmont College 1%
-
Hillsdale College 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Westmont College 15%
-
Hillsdale College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Westmont College 0%
-
Hillsdale College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Westmont College 0%
-
Hillsdale College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Westmont College 7%
-
Hillsdale College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Westmont College 1%
-
Hillsdale College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Westmont College 4%
-
Hillsdale College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Westmont College
- Hillsdale College
- % In-State
-
Westmont College 69%
-
Hillsdale College 19%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Westmont College 29%
-
Hillsdale College 77%
-
-
-
Campus
- Westmont College
- Hillsdale College
- Campus Housing
-
Westmont College Yes
-
Hillsdale College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Westmont College No
-
Hillsdale College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Westmont College Yes
-
Hillsdale College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Westmont College No
-
Hillsdale College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Westmont College No
-
Hillsdale College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Westmont College in Santa Barbara, CA with Hillsdale College in Hillsdale, Michigan on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Hillsdale College is larger than Westmont College based on total student enrollment (1,792 students vs. 1,310 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Westmont College is located in Santa Barbara, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Hillsdale College is in Hillsdale, Michigan (Distant Town setting).
- Westmont College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hillsdale College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Westmont College 10:1; Hillsdale College 8:1.
Westmont College vs. Hillsdale College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Westmont College or Hillsdale College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hillsdale College than Westmont College ($23,993 vs. $32,172).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hillsdale College are 19.8% lower than at Westmont College ($13,600 vs. $16,960).
- Westmont College is 61.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hillsdale College (about $20,395 more per year; $53,584.00 vs. $33,189.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 61.5% higher at Westmont College than at Hillsdale College (about $20,395 more per year; $53,584.00 vs. $33,189.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Westmont College than at Hillsdale College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Westmont College students is 60.1% larger than aid received by Hillsdale College students ($38,956 vs. $24,328).
Westmont College vs. Hillsdale College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Westmont College or Hillsdale College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hillsdale College and Westmont College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hillsdale College (1410) is 60 points higher than at Westmont College (1350).
- Incoming Hillsdale College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 28 at Westmont College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Westmont College 1240/1450; Hillsdale College 1320/1490.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Westmont College 25/32; Hillsdale College 30/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Westmont College - Test optional; Hillsdale College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Hillsdale College Mar 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Hillsdale College students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.93) than students at Westmont College (3.59).
- Westmont College has a higher acceptance rate (77%) than Hillsdale College (20.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at Westmont College vs. 55.5% at Hillsdale College.
Westmont College vs. Hillsdale College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Westmont College and Hillsdale College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.