Westmont College vs. Cooper Union

Deciding between Westmont College and The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Westmont College Santa Barbara, CA
  • Cooper Union New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Westmont College Midsize Suburban
  • Cooper Union Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Westmont College 1,310
  • Cooper Union 933
  • Type
  • Westmont College Private 4 Year
  • Cooper Union Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Westmont College #154
  • Cooper Union
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Westmont College -
  • Cooper Union -
  • Status
  • Westmont College Non-profit
  • Cooper Union Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Westmont College
  • Cooper Union
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Westmont College $53,584
  • Cooper Union $46,820
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Westmont College $53,584
  • Cooper Union $46,820
  • Room & Board
  • Westmont College $16,960
  • Cooper Union $19,090
  • Average Net Price
  • Westmont College $32,172
  • Cooper Union $26,283
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Westmont College $38,956
  • Cooper Union $38,755
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Westmont College 100%
  • Cooper Union 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Westmont College 2,479
  • Cooper Union 1,806
  • Admitted
  • Westmont College 1,910
  • Cooper Union 374
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Westmont College 77%
  • Cooper Union 20.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Westmont College 15.9%
  • Cooper Union 52.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Westmont College 1350
  • Cooper Union 1400
  • Typical ACT score
  • Westmont College 28
  • Cooper Union 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Westmont College 3.59
  • Cooper Union 3.75
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Westmont College A-
  • Cooper Union A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Westmont College Very High
  • Cooper Union Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Westmont College
  • Cooper Union Very High
  • ACT Range
  • Westmont College 25/32
  • Cooper Union 28/34
  • SAT Range
  • Westmont College 1240/1450
  • Cooper Union 1295/1501
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Westmont College Test optional
  • Cooper Union Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Westmont College
  • Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Westmont College 10:1
  • Cooper Union 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Westmont College
    • English and Literature (12%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
  • Cooper Union
    • Engineering (58%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (31%)
    • Architecture (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Westmont College 77%
  • Cooper Union 76%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Westmont College $54,600
  • Cooper Union $64,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Westmont College 86%
  • Cooper Union 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Westmont College $25,123
  • Cooper Union $16,662
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Westmont College $259
  • Cooper Union $172
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Westmont College 39%
  • Cooper Union 49%
  • % Women
  • Westmont College 61%
  • Cooper Union 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Westmont College Medium
  • Cooper Union Very High
  • HBCU
  • Westmont College No
  • Cooper Union No
  • % White
  • Westmont College 64%
  • Cooper Union 32%
  • % Asian
  • Westmont College 7%
  • Cooper Union 18%
  • % Black
  • Westmont College 1%
  • Cooper Union 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Westmont College 15%
  • Cooper Union 9%
  • % Native American
  • Westmont College 0%
  • Cooper Union 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Westmont College 0%
  • Cooper Union 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Westmont College 7%
  • Cooper Union 9%
  • % International
  • Westmont College 1%
  • Cooper Union 16%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Westmont College 4%
  • Cooper Union 12%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Westmont College 69%
  • Cooper Union 52%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Westmont College 29%
  • Cooper Union 39%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Westmont College Yes
  • Cooper Union Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Westmont College No
  • Cooper Union No
  • Meal Plan
  • Westmont College Yes
  • Cooper Union No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Westmont College No
  • Cooper Union No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Westmont College No
  • Cooper Union No

Comparable Facts

Compare Westmont College in Santa Barbara, CA with The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Westmont College is larger than Cooper Union based on total student enrollment (1,310 students vs. 933 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Westmont College is located in Santa Barbara, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Westmont College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Westmont College 10:1; The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 8:1.

Westmont College vs. Cooper Union Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Westmont College or Cooper Union? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art than Westmont College ($26,283 vs. $32,172).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Westmont College are 11.2% lower than at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art ($16,960 vs. $19,090).
  • Westmont College is 14.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cooper Union (about $6,764 more per year; $53,584.00 vs. $46,820.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 14.4% higher at Westmont College than at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (about $6,764 more per year; $53,584.00 vs. $46,820.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Westmont College as at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Westmont College students is 0.5% larger than aid received by The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art students ($38,956 vs. $38,755).

Westmont College vs. Cooper Union Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Westmont College or Cooper Union? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cooper Union and Westmont College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (1400) is 50 points higher than at Westmont College (1350).
  • Incoming Cooper Union students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 28 at Westmont College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Westmont College 1240/1450; The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 1295/1501.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Westmont College 25/32; The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 28/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Westmont College - Test optional; Cooper Union - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Cooper Union students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at Westmont College (3.59).
  • Westmont College has a higher acceptance rate (77%) than Cooper Union (20.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at Westmont College vs. 52.4% at Cooper Union.

Westmont College vs. Cooper Union Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Westmont College and Cooper Union? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Westmont College's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art's (76%).
  • Graduates from The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art earn a median of about $9,400 more per year than Westmont College graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,000 vs. $54,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art graduates have a $8,461 lower median loan debt than Westmont College graduates ($16,662 vs. $25,123).
  • Among borrowers, Cooper Union graduates have an estimated $87 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Westmont College graduates ($172 vs. $259).
  • More Westmont College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cooper Union students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 75%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.