Westmont College vs. Colorado College

Deciding between Westmont College and Colorado College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Colorado College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Westmont College Santa Barbara, CA
  • Colorado College Colorado Springs, CO
  • Setting
  • Westmont College Midsize Suburban
  • Colorado College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Westmont College 1,310
  • Colorado College 2,056
  • Type
  • Westmont College Private 4 Year
  • Colorado College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Westmont College #154
  • Colorado College #78
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Westmont College -
  • Colorado College -
  • Status
  • Westmont College Non-profit
  • Colorado College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Westmont College
  • Colorado College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Westmont College $53,584
  • Colorado College $70,734
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Westmont College $53,584
  • Colorado College $70,734
  • Room & Board
  • Westmont College $16,960
  • Colorado College $16,020
  • Average Net Price
  • Westmont College $32,172
  • Colorado College $36,123
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Westmont College $38,956
  • Colorado College $50,834
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Westmont College 100%
  • Colorado College 56%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Westmont College 2,479
  • Colorado College 8,511
  • Admitted
  • Westmont College 1,910
  • Colorado College 1,572
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Westmont College 77%
  • Colorado College 18.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Westmont College 15.9%
  • Colorado College 30.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Westmont College 1350
  • Colorado College 1350
  • Typical ACT score
  • Westmont College 28
  • Colorado College 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Westmont College 3.59
  • Colorado College 3.98
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Westmont College A-
  • Colorado College A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Westmont College Very High
  • Colorado College Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Westmont College
  • Colorado College Very High
  • ACT Range
  • Westmont College 25/32
  • Colorado College 29/33
  • SAT Range
  • Westmont College 1240/1450
  • Colorado College 1230/1460
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Westmont College Test optional
  • Colorado College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Westmont College
  • Colorado College Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Westmont College 10:1
  • Colorado College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Westmont College
    • English and Literature (12%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
  • Colorado College
    • Social Sciences (29%)
    • Biology (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Westmont College 77%
  • Colorado College 88%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Westmont College $54,600
  • Colorado College $46,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Westmont College 86%
  • Colorado College 88%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Westmont College $25,123
  • Colorado College $20,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Westmont College $259
  • Colorado College $211
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Westmont College 39%
  • Colorado College 44%
  • % Women
  • Westmont College 61%
  • Colorado College 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Westmont College Medium
  • Colorado College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Westmont College No
  • Colorado College No
  • % White
  • Westmont College 64%
  • Colorado College 64%
  • % Asian
  • Westmont College 7%
  • Colorado College 5%
  • % Black
  • Westmont College 1%
  • Colorado College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Westmont College 15%
  • Colorado College 9%
  • % Native American
  • Westmont College 0%
  • Colorado College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Westmont College 0%
  • Colorado College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Westmont College 7%
  • Colorado College 9%
  • % International
  • Westmont College 1%
  • Colorado College 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Westmont College 4%
  • Colorado College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Westmont College 69%
  • Colorado College 21%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Westmont College 29%
  • Colorado College 72%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Westmont College Yes
  • Colorado College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Westmont College No
  • Colorado College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Westmont College Yes
  • Colorado College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Westmont College No
  • Colorado College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Westmont College No
  • Colorado College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Westmont College in Santa Barbara, CA with Colorado College in Colorado Springs, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Colorado College is larger than Westmont College based on total student enrollment (2,056 students vs. 1,310 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Westmont College is located in Santa Barbara, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Colorado College is in Colorado Springs, CO (Large City setting).
  • Westmont College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Colorado College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Westmont College 10:1; Colorado College 9:1.

Westmont College vs. Colorado College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Westmont College or Colorado College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Westmont College than Colorado College ($32,172 vs. $36,123).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Colorado College are 5.5% lower than at Westmont College ($16,020 vs. $16,960).
  • Colorado College is 32% more expensive for in-state tuition than Westmont College (about $17,150 more per year; $70,734.00 vs. $53,584.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 32% higher at Colorado College than at Westmont College (about $17,150 more per year; $70,734.00 vs. $53,584.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Westmont College than at Colorado College (100% vs. 56%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Colorado College students is 30.5% larger than aid received by Westmont College students ($50,834 vs. $38,956).

Westmont College vs. Colorado College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Westmont College or Colorado College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Colorado College and Westmont College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Westmont College (1350) is the same as at Colorado College (1350).
  • Incoming Colorado College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 28 at Westmont College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Westmont College 1240/1450; Colorado College 1230/1460.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Westmont College 25/32; Colorado College 29/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Westmont College - Test optional; Colorado College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Colorado College Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Colorado College students have a 0.39 point higher average high school GPA (3.98) than students at Westmont College (3.59).
  • Westmont College has a higher acceptance rate (77%) than Colorado College (18.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at Westmont College vs. 30.3% at Colorado College.

Westmont College vs. Colorado College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Westmont College and Colorado College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Colorado College's six-year graduation rate (88%) is higher than Westmont College's (77%).
  • Graduates from Westmont College earn a median of about $8,600 more per year than Colorado College graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,600 vs. $46,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Colorado College graduates have a $4,623 lower median loan debt than Westmont College graduates ($20,500 vs. $25,123).
  • Among borrowers, Colorado College graduates have an estimated $48 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Westmont College graduates ($211 vs. $259).
  • More Colorado College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Westmont College students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 86%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.