Westfield State University vs. SFASU

Deciding between Westfield State University and Stephen F Austin State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Westfield State University
Stephen F Austin State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Westfield State University Westfield, MA
  • SFASU Nacogdoches, TX
  • Setting
  • Westfield State University Large Suburban
  • SFASU Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Westfield State University 4,588
  • SFASU 10,472
  • Type
  • Westfield State University Public 4 Year
  • SFASU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Westfield State University #602
  • SFASU #881
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Westfield State University -
  • SFASU -
  • Status
  • Westfield State University Non-profit
  • SFASU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Westfield State University
  • SFASU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Westfield State University $12,179
  • SFASU $11,128
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Westfield State University $18,259
  • SFASU $23,426
  • Room & Board
  • Westfield State University $14,018
  • SFASU $13,144
  • Average Net Price
  • Westfield State University $17,406
  • SFASU $14,959
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Westfield State University $9,054
  • SFASU $10,694
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Westfield State University 91%
  • SFASU 83%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Westfield State University 6,816
  • SFASU 13,596
  • Admitted
  • Westfield State University 5,549
  • SFASU 12,779
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Westfield State University 81.4%
  • SFASU 94%
  • Enrolled
  • Westfield State University 15.2%
  • SFASU 17.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Westfield State University 1090
  • SFASU 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • Westfield State University 19
  • SFASU 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Westfield State University 3.3
  • SFASU 3.26
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Westfield State University B+
  • SFASU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Westfield State University Very Easy
  • SFASU Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Westfield State University
  • SFASU
  • ACT Range
  • Westfield State University 17/22
  • SFASU 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • Westfield State University 980/1190
  • SFASU 970/1170
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Westfield State University Test optional
  • SFASU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Westfield State University Mar 1, 2027
  • SFASU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Westfield State University 17:1
  • SFASU 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Westfield State University
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (16%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • SFASU
    • Business (20%)
    • General Studies (16%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Westfield State University 58%
  • SFASU 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Westfield State University $46,800
  • SFASU $44,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Westfield State University 73%
  • SFASU 52%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Westfield State University $22,750
  • SFASU $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Westfield State University $235
  • SFASU $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Westfield State University 42%
  • SFASU 36%
  • % Women
  • Westfield State University 58%
  • SFASU 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Westfield State University Low
  • SFASU High
  • HBCU
  • Westfield State University No
  • SFASU No
  • % White
  • Westfield State University 77%
  • SFASU 57%
  • % Asian
  • Westfield State University 2%
  • SFASU 1%
  • % Black
  • Westfield State University 4%
  • SFASU 20%
  • % Hispanic
  • Westfield State University 9%
  • SFASU 16%
  • % Native American
  • Westfield State University 0%
  • SFASU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Westfield State University 0%
  • SFASU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Westfield State University 4%
  • SFASU 3%
  • % International
  • Westfield State University 0%
  • SFASU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Westfield State University 3%
  • SFASU 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Westfield State University 88%
  • SFASU 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Westfield State University 11%
  • SFASU 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Westfield State University Yes
  • SFASU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Westfield State University No
  • SFASU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Westfield State University Yes
  • SFASU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Westfield State University Yes
  • SFASU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Westfield State University No
  • SFASU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Westfield State University in Westfield, MA with Stephen F Austin State University in Nacogdoches, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Stephen F Austin State University is larger than Westfield State University based on total student enrollment (10,472 students vs. 4,588 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Westfield State University is located in Westfield, MA (Large Suburban setting); Stephen F Austin State University is in Nacogdoches, TX (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Westfield State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Stephen F Austin State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Westfield State University 17:1; Stephen F Austin State University 16:1.

Westfield State University vs. SFASU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Westfield State University or SFASU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stephen F Austin State University than Westfield State University ($14,959 vs. $17,406).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Stephen F Austin State University are 6.2% lower than at Westfield State University ($13,144 vs. $14,018).
  • Westfield State University is 9.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than SFASU (about $1,051 more per year; $12,179.00 vs. $11,128.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 28.3% higher at SFASU than at Westfield State University (about $5,167 more per year; $23,426.00 vs. $18,259.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Westfield State University than at Stephen F Austin State University (91% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Stephen F Austin State University students is 18.1% larger than aid received by Westfield State University students ($10,694 vs. $9,054).

Westfield State University vs. SFASU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Westfield State University or SFASU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SFASU and Westfield State University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Westfield State University (1090) is 20 points higher than at SFASU (1070).
  • Incoming SFASU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at Westfield State University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Westfield State University 980/1190; Stephen F Austin State University 970/1170.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Westfield State University 17/22; Stephen F Austin State University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Westfield State University - Test optional; SFASU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Westfield State University Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Westfield State University students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at SFASU (3.26).
  • SFASU has a higher acceptance rate (94%) than Westfield State University (81.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.2% at Westfield State University vs. 17.1% at SFASU.

Westfield State University vs. SFASU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Westfield State University and SFASU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Westfield State University's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than Stephen F Austin State University's (44%).
  • Graduates from Westfield State University earn a median of about $2,200 more per year than SFASU graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,800 vs. $44,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Westfield State University graduates have a $2,250 lower median loan debt than SFASU graduates ($22,750 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Westfield State University graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SFASU graduates ($235 vs. $258).
  • More Westfield State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SFASU students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 52%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.