WKU vs. WSSU

Deciding between Western Kentucky University and Winston Salem State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Western Kentucky University
Winston Salem State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • WKU Bowling Green, KY
  • WSSU Winston-Salem, NC
  • Setting
  • WKU Small City
  • WSSU Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • WKU 16,291
  • WSSU 4,782
  • Type
  • WKU Public 4 Year
  • WSSU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • WKU #970
  • WSSU #940
  • Religious Affiliation
  • WKU -
  • WSSU -
  • Status
  • WKU Non-profit
  • WSSU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • WKU
  • WSSU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • WKU $11,652
  • WSSU $6,126
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • WKU $27,000
  • WSSU $16,782
  • Room & Board
  • WKU $12,582
  • WSSU $11,484
  • Average Net Price
  • WKU $12,548
  • WSSU $12,989
  • Average Grant Aid
  • WKU $10,921
  • WSSU $10,057
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • WKU 99%
  • WSSU 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • WKU 9,840
  • WSSU 9,108
  • Admitted
  • WKU 9,237
  • WSSU 7,128
  • Acceptance Rate
  • WKU 93.9%
  • WSSU 78.3%
  • Enrolled
  • WKU 30.2%
  • WSSU 13.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • WKU 950
  • WSSU 930
  • Typical ACT score
  • WKU 18
  • WSSU 17
  • Average High School GPA
  • WKU 3.42
  • WSSU 3.01
  • Typical High School Grades
  • WKU B+
  • WSSU B
  • Admissions Standards
  • WKU Extremely Easy
  • WSSU Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • WKU
  • WSSU
  • ACT Range
  • WKU 16/21
  • WSSU 15/20
  • SAT Range
  • WKU 840/1050
  • WSSU 830/1020
  • Submit Test Scores
  • WKU Test optional
  • WSSU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • WKU Aug 1, 2027
  • WSSU Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • WKU 19:1
  • WSSU 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • WKU
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • WSSU
    • Health Professions (50%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Education (6%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
    • Psychology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • WKU 50%
  • WSSU 41%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • WKU $37,100
  • WSSU $35,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • WKU 47%
  • WSSU 33%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • WKU $24,250
  • WSSU $25,663
  • Median Loan Payment
  • WKU $250
  • WSSU $265
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • WKU 38%
  • WSSU 26%
  • % Women
  • WKU 62%
  • WSSU 74%
  • Racial Diversity
  • WKU Low
  • WSSU Low
  • HBCU
  • WKU No
  • WSSU Yes
  • % White
  • WKU 76%
  • WSSU 16%
  • % Asian
  • WKU 1%
  • WSSU 1%
  • % Black
  • WKU 10%
  • WSSU 72%
  • % Hispanic
  • WKU 3%
  • WSSU 3%
  • % Native American
  • WKU 0%
  • WSSU 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • WKU 0%
  • WSSU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • WKU 3%
  • WSSU 4%
  • % International
  • WKU 6%
  • WSSU 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • WKU 1%
  • WSSU 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • WKU 66%
  • WSSU 75%
  • % Out-of-State
  • WKU 33%
  • WSSU 24%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • WKU Yes
  • WSSU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • WKU No
  • WSSU No
  • Meal Plan
  • WKU Yes
  • WSSU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • WKU No
  • WSSU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • WKU Yes
  • WSSU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Western Kentucky University in Bowling Green, KY with Winston Salem State University in Winston-Salem, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western Kentucky University is larger than WSSU based on total student enrollment (16,291 students vs. 4,782 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Western Kentucky University is located in Bowling Green, KY (Small City setting); Winston Salem State University is in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting).
  • Western Kentucky University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Winston Salem State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Kentucky University 19:1; Winston Salem State University 15:1.

WKU vs. WSSU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, WKU or WSSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Kentucky University than WSSU ($12,548 vs. $12,989).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Winston Salem State University are 8.7% lower than at Western Kentucky University ($11,484 vs. $12,582).
  • Western Kentucky University is 90.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than WSSU (about $5,526 more per year; $11,652.00 vs. $6,126.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 60.9% higher at WKU than at Winston Salem State University (about $10,218 more per year; $27,000.00 vs. $16,782.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Western Kentucky University than at Winston Salem State University (99% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Western Kentucky University students is 8.6% larger than aid received by Winston Salem State University students ($10,921 vs. $10,057).

WKU vs. WSSU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, WKU or WSSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WSSU and WKU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Western Kentucky University (950) is 20 points higher than at WSSU (930).
  • Incoming WKU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (18 vs. 17 at WSSU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Kentucky University 840/1050; Winston Salem State University 830/1020.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Kentucky University 16/21; Winston Salem State University 15/20.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WKU - Test optional; WSSU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: WKU Aug 1, 2027; WSSU Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman WKU students have a 0.41 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at WSSU (3.01).
  • WKU has a higher acceptance rate (93.9%) than WSSU (78.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 30.2% at WKU vs. 13.1% at WSSU.

WKU vs. WSSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for WKU and WSSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Western Kentucky University's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Winston Salem State University's (41%).
  • Graduates from Western Kentucky University earn a median of about $1,400 more per year than WSSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,100 vs. $35,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Western Kentucky University graduates have a $1,413 lower median loan debt than WSSU graduates ($24,250 vs. $25,663).
  • Among borrowers, WKU graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WSSU graduates ($250 vs. $265).
  • More WKU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WSSU students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 33%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.