WKU vs. BC- Bellevue College
Deciding between Western Kentucky University and Bellevue College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Western Kentucky University
Bellevue College
-
Overview
- WKU
- BC- Bellevue College
- Location
-
WKU Bowling Green, KY
-
BC- Bellevue College Bellevue, WA
-
-
- Setting
-
WKU Small City
-
BC- Bellevue College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
WKU 16,291
-
BC- Bellevue College 12,485
-
-
- Type
-
WKU Public 4 Year
-
BC- Bellevue College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
WKU #970
-
BC- Bellevue College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
WKU -
-
BC- Bellevue College -
-
-
- Status
-
WKU Non-profit
-
BC- Bellevue College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
WKU wku.edu
-
BC- Bellevue College bellevuecollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
WKU
-
BC- Bellevue College
-
-
-
Cost
- WKU
- BC- Bellevue College
- Tuition (In State)
-
WKU $11,652
-
BC- Bellevue College $4,436
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
WKU $27,000
-
BC- Bellevue College $10,502
-
-
- Room & Board
-
WKU $12,582
-
BC- Bellevue College $17,310
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
WKU $12,548
-
BC- Bellevue College $13,932
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
WKU $10,921
-
BC- Bellevue College $6,650
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
WKU 99%
-
BC- Bellevue College 37%
-
-
-
Admissions
- WKU
- BC- Bellevue College
- Applied
-
WKU 9,840
-
BC- Bellevue College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
WKU 9,237
-
BC- Bellevue College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
WKU 93.9%
-
BC- Bellevue College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
WKU 30.2%
-
BC- Bellevue College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
WKU 950
-
BC- Bellevue College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
WKU 18
-
BC- Bellevue College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
WKU 3.42
-
BC- Bellevue College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
WKU B+
-
BC- Bellevue College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
WKU Extremely Easy
-
BC- Bellevue College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
WKU
-
BC- Bellevue College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
WKU 16/21
-
BC- Bellevue College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
WKU 840/1050
-
BC- Bellevue College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
WKU Test optional
-
BC- Bellevue College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
WKU Aug 1, 2027
-
BC- Bellevue College Sep 15, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- WKU
- BC- Bellevue College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
WKU 19:1
-
BC- Bellevue College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
WKU
- Business (16%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
BC- Bellevue College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (49%)
- Business (21%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- WKU
- BC- Bellevue College
- Graduation Rate
-
WKU 50%
-
BC- Bellevue College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
WKU $37,100
-
BC- Bellevue College $48,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
WKU 47%
-
BC- Bellevue College 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
WKU $24,250
-
BC- Bellevue College $11,333
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
WKU $250
-
BC- Bellevue College $117
-
-
-
Diversity
- WKU
- BC- Bellevue College
- % Men
-
WKU 38%
-
BC- Bellevue College 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
WKU 62%
-
BC- Bellevue College 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
WKU Low
-
BC- Bellevue College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
WKU No
-
BC- Bellevue College No
-
-
- % White
-
WKU 76%
-
BC- Bellevue College 46%
-
-
- % Asian
-
WKU 1%
-
BC- Bellevue College 16%
-
-
- % Black
-
WKU 10%
-
BC- Bellevue College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
WKU 3%
-
BC- Bellevue College 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
WKU 0%
-
BC- Bellevue College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
WKU 0%
-
BC- Bellevue College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
WKU 3%
-
BC- Bellevue College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
WKU 6%
-
BC- Bellevue College 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
WKU 1%
-
BC- Bellevue College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- WKU
- BC- Bellevue College
- % In-State
-
WKU 66%
-
BC- Bellevue College 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
WKU 33%
-
BC- Bellevue College 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- WKU
- BC- Bellevue College
- Campus Housing
-
WKU Yes
-
BC- Bellevue College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
WKU No
-
BC- Bellevue College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
WKU Yes
-
BC- Bellevue College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
WKU No
-
BC- Bellevue College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
WKU Yes
-
BC- Bellevue College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Western Kentucky University in Bowling Green, KY with Bellevue College in Bellevue, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Western Kentucky University is larger than BC- Bellevue College based on total student enrollment (16,291 students vs. 12,485 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Western Kentucky University is located in Bowling Green, KY (Small City setting); Bellevue College is in Bellevue, WA (Midsize City setting).
- Western Kentucky University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Bellevue College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Kentucky University 19:1; Bellevue College 14:1.
WKU vs. BC- Bellevue College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, WKU or BC- Bellevue College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Kentucky University than BC- Bellevue College ($12,548 vs. $13,932).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Kentucky University are 27.3% lower than at Bellevue College ($12,582 vs. $17,310).
- Western Kentucky University is 162.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than BC- Bellevue College (about $7,216 more per year; $11,652.00 vs. $4,436.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 157.1% higher at WKU than at Bellevue College (about $16,498 more per year; $27,000.00 vs. $10,502.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Western Kentucky University than at Bellevue College (99% vs. 37%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Western Kentucky University students is 64.2% larger than aid received by Bellevue College students ($10,921 vs. $6,650).
WKU vs. BC- Bellevue College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, WKU or BC- Bellevue College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between BC- Bellevue College and WKU.
- Bellevue College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Kentucky University 840/1050.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Kentucky University 16/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WKU - Test optional; BC- Bellevue College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: WKU Aug 1, 2027; BC- Bellevue College Sep 15, 2026.
WKU vs. BC- Bellevue College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for WKU and BC- Bellevue College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Bellevue College earn a median of about $11,400 more per year than WKU graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,500 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bellevue College graduates have a $12,917 lower median loan debt than WKU graduates ($11,333 vs. $24,250).
- Among borrowers, BC- Bellevue College graduates have an estimated $133 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WKU graduates ($117 vs. $250).
- More BC- Bellevue College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WKU students, three years after graduation. (49% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.