WestConn vs. Manhattanville University

Deciding between Western Connecticut State University and Manhattanville University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Western Connecticut State University
Manhattanville University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • WestConn Danbury, CT
  • Manhattanville University Purchase, NY
  • Setting
  • WestConn Small City
  • Manhattanville University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • WestConn 4,169
  • Manhattanville University 2,512
  • Type
  • WestConn Public 4 Year
  • Manhattanville University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • WestConn #660
  • Manhattanville University #466
  • Religious Affiliation
  • WestConn -
  • Manhattanville University -
  • Status
  • WestConn Non-profit
  • Manhattanville University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • WestConn
  • Manhattanville University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • WestConn $13,401
  • Manhattanville University $44,604
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • WestConn $16,901
  • Manhattanville University $44,604
  • Room & Board
  • WestConn $15,659
  • Manhattanville University $15,860
  • Average Net Price
  • WestConn $17,185
  • Manhattanville University $21,690
  • Average Grant Aid
  • WestConn $12,870
  • Manhattanville University $31,809
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • WestConn 86%
  • Manhattanville University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • WestConn 5,910
  • Manhattanville University 3,617
  • Admitted
  • WestConn 5,142
  • Manhattanville University 3,159
  • Acceptance Rate
  • WestConn 87%
  • Manhattanville University 87.3%
  • Enrolled
  • WestConn 16.7%
  • Manhattanville University 10.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • WestConn 1110
  • Manhattanville University 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • WestConn
  • Manhattanville University 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • WestConn 3.38
  • Manhattanville University 3.19
  • Typical High School Grades
  • WestConn B+
  • Manhattanville University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • WestConn Very Easy
  • Manhattanville University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • WestConn
  • Manhattanville University
  • ACT Range
  • WestConn
  • Manhattanville University 24/29
  • SAT Range
  • WestConn 1040/1170
  • Manhattanville University 1020/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • WestConn Test optional
  • Manhattanville University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • WestConn
  • Manhattanville University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • WestConn 11:1
  • Manhattanville University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • WestConn
    • Business (27%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Manhattanville University
    • Business (24%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • WestConn 40%
  • Manhattanville University 56%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • WestConn $47,400
  • Manhattanville University $52,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • WestConn 65%
  • Manhattanville University 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • WestConn $25,000
  • Manhattanville University $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • WestConn $258
  • Manhattanville University $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • WestConn 47%
  • Manhattanville University 36%
  • % Women
  • WestConn 53%
  • Manhattanville University 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • WestConn Medium
  • Manhattanville University High
  • HBCU
  • WestConn No
  • Manhattanville University No
  • % White
  • WestConn 61%
  • Manhattanville University 36%
  • % Asian
  • WestConn 4%
  • Manhattanville University 1%
  • % Black
  • WestConn 12%
  • Manhattanville University 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • WestConn 18%
  • Manhattanville University 17%
  • % Native American
  • WestConn 0%
  • Manhattanville University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • WestConn 0%
  • Manhattanville University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • WestConn 1%
  • Manhattanville University 2%
  • % International
  • WestConn 0%
  • Manhattanville University 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • WestConn 3%
  • Manhattanville University 27%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • WestConn 74%
  • Manhattanville University 78%
  • % Out-of-State
  • WestConn 26%
  • Manhattanville University 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • WestConn Yes
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • WestConn No
  • Manhattanville University No
  • Meal Plan
  • WestConn Yes
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • WestConn No
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • WestConn Yes
  • Manhattanville University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Western Connecticut State University in Danbury, CT with Manhattanville University in Purchase, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western Connecticut State University is larger than Manhattanville University based on total student enrollment (4,169 students vs. 2,512 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Western Connecticut State University is located in Danbury, CT (Small City setting); Manhattanville University is in Purchase, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Western Connecticut State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Manhattanville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Connecticut State University 11:1; Manhattanville University 12:1.

WestConn vs. Manhattanville University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, WestConn or Manhattanville University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Connecticut State University than Manhattanville University ($17,185 vs. $21,690).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Connecticut State University are 1.3% lower than at Manhattanville University ($15,659 vs. $15,860).
  • Manhattanville University is 232.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than WestConn (about $31,203 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $13,401.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 163.9% higher at Manhattanville University than at Western Connecticut State University (about $27,703 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $16,901.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manhattanville University than at Western Connecticut State University (99% vs. 86%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Manhattanville University students is 147.2% larger than aid received by Western Connecticut State University students ($31,809 vs. $12,870).

WestConn vs. Manhattanville University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, WestConn or Manhattanville University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manhattanville University and WestConn.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Manhattanville University (1130) is 20 points higher than at WestConn (1110).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Connecticut State University 1040/1170; Manhattanville University 1020/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsManhattanville University 24/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WestConn - Test optional; Manhattanville University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman WestConn students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.38) than students at Manhattanville University (3.19).
  • Manhattanville University has a higher acceptance rate (87.3%) than WestConn (87%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.7% at WestConn vs. 10.7% at Manhattanville University.

WestConn vs. Manhattanville University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for WestConn and Manhattanville University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Manhattanville University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Western Connecticut State University's (40%).
  • Graduates from Manhattanville University earn a median of about $4,600 more per year than WestConn graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,000 vs. $47,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Western Connecticut State University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Manhattanville University graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, WestConn graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Manhattanville University graduates ($258 vs. $268).
  • More Manhattanville University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WestConn students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.